
Júlio César
Match-by-match stats
Júlio César 2026 season stats
As a right center back, Júlio César has appeared in 23 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,675 minutes at an average rating of 6.77. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,675 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 6.77 | |
| 2 | 199 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.67 | |
| Total | 25 | 1,874 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 28 | 6.76 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 83 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.21 | 90 |
| Shots | 11 | 0.60 | 50 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.10 | 39 |
| Shot accuracy | 18.0% | n/a | 42 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 90 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 98 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.43 | 69 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.11 | 49 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.05 | 83 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 81 |
| Key passes | 10 | 0.50 | 51 |
| Chances created | 9 | 0.48 | 52 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.11 | 66 |
Júlio César has taken 11 shots with 2 on target (18% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 152 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.8 expected goals (xG), 0.7 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 50th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Júlio César has 2 assists and 10 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 186 minutes. Júlio César has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 0.5 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 81st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 717 | 38.50 | 35 |
| Accurate passes | 615 | 33.00 | 41 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 72 |
| Long balls won | 50 | 2.69 | 62 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.05 | 36 |
| Backward passes | 61 | 3.28 | 45 |
| Passes (final third) | 128 | 6.88 | 74 |
Júlio César has completed 615 of 717 passes at 86% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 35th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 6 | 0.32 | 48 |
| Dribble attempts | 13 | 0.70 | 54 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 39 |
| Duels won | 81 | 4.35 | 46 |
| Aerials won | 26 | 1.40 | 39 |
| Touches | 1019 | 54.80 | 17 |
| Possession lost | 161 | 8.65 | 34 |
| Dribbled past | 9 | 0.48 | 47 |
| Fouls won | 24 | 1.29 | 81 |
| Dispossessed | 9 | 0.48 | 66 |
| Turnovers | 11 | 0.59 | 65 |
Júlio César completes 6 dribbles at a 46% success rate and wins 81 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (39th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 26 | 1.40 | 48 |
| Tackles won | 18 | 0.97 | 55 |
| Interceptions | 15 | 0.81 | 29 |
| Clearances | 53 | 2.85 | 33 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 53 | 2.85 | 26 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Júlio César makes 26 tackles and 15 interceptions , adding 53 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 64 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 48th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 30 | 1.61 | 73 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.21 | 49 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 7.50 | n/a | 75 |
| Foul involvements | 54 | 2.90 | 80 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Júlio César has committed 30 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7.5 fouls.
Positions played
Serie BMainly right center back (8 appearances), also at right back (6) and left defensive midfielder (4).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Ceará squad
R. López
32 yrs#7
Wendel
26 yrs#9
N. Ferreira
24 yrs#20
L. Lobato
25 yrs#77
Kauã
20 yrs#90
Lucca
23 yrs#99
M. Araújo
24 yrs#8
L. Mugni
34 yrs#11
G. Pavani
29 yrs#21
Zanocelo
25 yrs#25
Richardson
35 yrs#26
Vina
35 yrs#29
Melk
20 yrs#40
J. Gabriel
20 yrs#81Júlio César previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,223 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 33 | 6.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 488 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.90 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 594 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7.00 | |
| 8 | 738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6.83 |
About Júlio César
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Júlio César has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 23 appearances (20 starts), totalling 1675 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Júlio César has attempted 11 shots with 2 on target, a 18% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.77 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Júlio César has created 9 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 6 successful dribbles from 13 attempts (46% success rate). Júlio César has contributed 10 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Júlio César has registered 26 tackles (18 won), 15 interceptions, and 53 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 615 from 717 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Júlio César has won 81 of 157 total duels.
Discipline
Júlio César has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 30 fouls and winning 24.
About Júlio César
Júlio César is a 22-year-old defender playing for Ceará in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Júlio César is right-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 28 September 2003.
Most recent appearance
Júlio César's most recent match was away at Sport Recife on November 12th. Ceará won 2-1. Júlio César played 90 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.63.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Júlio César and Ceará are next in action on February 27th against Atlético GO in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Atlético GO vs Ceará match preview.
Teammates at Ceará
Júlio César currently plays alongside Lucas Mugni, Stanley Boateng, Pedro Gilmar, Vina, Éder, Luiz Otávio, Luizão, Kauã, Sánchez, Júlio César, Lenny Lobato, Melk, João Gabriel, Renzo López, Matheus Nogueira, Thalisson, Nicolás Ferreira, Wendel, Sávio, Richard Costa, Giovanni Pavani, Bryan Borges, Rafael Ramos, Richardson, Zanocelo, Matheus Araújo and Lucca at Ceará.





31 yrs





21 yrs

