
Luizão
Match-by-match stats
Luizão 2026 season stats
As a left center back, Luizão has appeared in 20 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,775 minutes at an average rating of 6.98. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,775 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 6.98 | |
| 4 | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.66 | |
| Total | 24 | 2,195 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 6.93 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 83 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.10 | 69 |
| Shots | 19 | 1.00 | 81 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.40 | 89 |
| Shot accuracy | 37.0% | n/a | 72 |
| Shot conversion | 11.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.29 | n/a | 77 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.10 | 71 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.41 | 67 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.20 | 68 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.10 | 14 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.05 | 11 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 27 |
Luizão has taken 19 shots with 7 on target (37% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 93 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.5 expected goals (xG), 1.7 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 81st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Luizão has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 1775 minutes. Luizão has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 844 | 42.80 | 53 |
| Accurate passes | 689 | 34.90 | 47 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.0% | n/a | 42 |
| Long balls won | 83 | 4.21 | 90 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Backward passes | 25 | 1.27 | 3 |
| Passes (final third) | 103 | 5.22 | 45 |
Luizão has completed 689 of 844 passes at 82% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 53rd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.20 | 38 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.20 | 30 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Duels won | 101 | 5.12 | 70 |
| Aerials won | 71 | 3.60 | 98 |
| Touches | 1115 | 56.50 | 25 |
| Possession lost | 166 | 8.42 | 32 |
| Dribbled past | 7 | 0.35 | 32 |
| Fouls won | 8 | 0.41 | 25 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.20 | 36 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 0.20 | 37 |
Luizão completes 4 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 101 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 21 | 1.06 | 25 |
| Tackles won | 11 | 0.56 | 21 |
| Interceptions | 17 | 0.86 | 32 |
| Clearances | 149 | 7.55 | 95 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 61 | 3.09 | 39 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.05 | 62 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Luizão makes 21 tackles and 17 interceptions , adding 149 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 85 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 25th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 15 | 0.76 | 14 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 5 |
| Foul involvements | 23 | 1.17 | 10 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Luizão has committed 15 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Serie BMainly left center back (11 appearances), also at center back (5) and right center back (4).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Ceará squad
R. López
32 yrs#7
Wendel
26 yrs#9
N. Ferreira
24 yrs#20
L. Lobato
25 yrs#77
Kauã
20 yrs#90
Lucca
23 yrs#99
M. Araújo
24 yrs#8
L. Mugni
34 yrs#11
G. Pavani
29 yrs#21
Zanocelo
25 yrs#25
Richardson
35 yrs#26
Vina
35 yrs#29
Melk
20 yrs#40
J. Gabriel
20 yrs#81Luizão previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.71 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,712 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 7.29 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 3,196 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 7.12 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,440 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 7.19 | |
| 4 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.76 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,671 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 7.11 |
About Luizão
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Luizão has scored 2 goals across 20 appearances (20 starts), totalling 1775 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Luizão has attempted 19 shots with 7 on target, a 37% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.50 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Luizão has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (100% success rate). Luizão has contributed 1 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Luizão has registered 21 tackles (11 won), 17 interceptions, and 149 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 689 from 844 pass attempts, a 82% pass accuracy rate. Luizão has won 101 of 161 total duels.
Discipline
Luizão has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 15 fouls and winning 8.
About Luizão
Most recent appearance
Luizão's most recent match was away at Sport Recife on November 12th. Ceará won 2-1. Luizão played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot with a match rating of 7.85.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Luizão and Ceará are next in action on February 27th against Atlético GO in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Atlético GO vs Ceará match preview.
Teammates at Ceará
Luizão currently plays alongside Lucas Mugni, Stanley Boateng, Pedro Gilmar, Vina, Éder, Luiz Otávio, Luizão, Kauã, Sánchez, Júlio César, Lenny Lobato, Melk, João Gabriel, Renzo López, Matheus Nogueira, Thalisson, Nicolás Ferreira, Wendel, Sávio, Richard Costa, Giovanni Pavani, Bryan Borges, Rafael Ramos, Richardson, Zanocelo, Matheus Araújo and Lucca at Ceará.










31 yrs





21 yrs

