
Giovanni Pavani
Match-by-match stats
Giovanni Pavani 2026 season stats
As a right defensive midfielder, Giovanni Pavani has appeared in 5 Serie B matches this season, totalling 296 minutes at an average rating of 6.77. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.30 | 77 |
| Shots | 7 | 2.10 | 75 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 44 |
| Shot accuracy | 14.0% | n/a | 20 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 25 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 25 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Shots off target | 4 | 1.22 | 88 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.91 | 89 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 92 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.60 | 24 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.61 | 26 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 16 |
Giovanni Pavani has taken 7 shots with 1 on target (14% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 42 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 75th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Giovanni Pavani has 1 assist and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 148 minutes. Giovanni Pavani has set up 3 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 169 | 51.40 | 92 |
| Accurate passes | 142 | 43.20 | 89 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.0% | n/a | 54 |
| Long balls won | 11 | 3.34 | 88 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Backward passes | 30 | 9.12 | 95 |
| Passes (final third) | 23 | 6.99 | 76 |
Giovanni Pavani has completed 142 of 169 passes at 84% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 92nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.91 | 79 |
| Dribble attempts | 5 | 1.52 | 71 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 72 |
| Duels won | 16 | 4.86 | 60 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.91 | 63 |
| Touches | 215 | 65.40 | 89 |
| Possession lost | 36 | 10.95 | 50 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 1.52 | 92 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 1.52 | 48 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.61 | 31 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 1.22 | 71 |
Giovanni Pavani completes 3 dribbles at a 60% success rate and wins 16 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.52 | 50 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.91 | 52 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 1.52 | 92 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.61 | 21 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 23 | 6.99 | 98 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Giovanni Pavani makes 5 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 59 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 50th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 6 | 1.82 | 67 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 8 |
| Foul involvements | 11 | 3.34 | 57 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Giovanni Pavani has committed 6 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Serie BMainly right defensive midfielder (3 appearances), also at right central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Ceará squad
R. López
32 yrs#7
Wendel
26 yrs#9
N. Ferreira
24 yrs#20
G. Prado
21 yrs#30
L. Lobato
25 yrs#77
Kauã
20 yrs#90
Lucca
23 yrs#99
M. Araújo
24 yrs#8
L. Mugni
34 yrs#11
G. Pavani
29 yrs#21
Zanocelo
25 yrs#25
Richardson
35 yrs#26
Vina
35 yrs#29
Melk
20 yrs#40
J. Gabriel de Sousa Sacramento
19 yrs#81Giovanni Pavani previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,179 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 28 | 6.24 | |
| 1 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,242 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 41 | 6.97 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 1,671 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 6.53 |
About Giovanni Pavani
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Giovanni Pavani has scored 1 assist across 5 appearances (4 starts), totalling 296 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Giovanni Pavani has attempted 7 shots with 1 on target, a 14% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.13 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Giovanni Pavani has created 2 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 5 attempts (60% success rate). Giovanni Pavani has contributed 2 key passes and 3 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Giovanni Pavani has registered 5 tackles (3 won), 5 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 142 from 169 pass attempts, a 84% pass accuracy rate. Giovanni Pavani has won 16 of 36 total duels.
Discipline
Giovanni Pavani has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 6 fouls and winning 5.
About Giovanni Pavani
Giovanni Pavani is a 29-year-old midfielder playing for Ceará in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Giovanni Pavani is right-footed and wears the number 21 shirt. Born on 22 November 1996.
Most recent appearance
Giovanni Pavani's most recent match was away at Cuiabá on January 31st. Ceará lost 1-3. Giovanni Pavani played 46 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.68.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Giovanni Pavani and Ceará are next in action on November 12th against Sport Recife in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Ceará vs Sport Recife match preview.
Teammates at Ceará
Giovanni Pavani currently plays alongside Lucas Mugni, Luiz Otávio, Pedro Gilmar, Vina, Éder, Luiz Otávio, Kauã, Sánchez, Gustavo Prado, Júlio, Lenny Lobato, Melk, João Gabriel de Sousa Sacramento, Renzo López, Matheus Nogueira, Thalisson, Nicolás Ferreira, Wendel, Sávio, Giovanni Pavani, Bryan Borges, Zanocelo, Richard, Rafael Ramos, Richardson, Matheus Araújo and Lucca at Ceará.












31 yrs







