
Motoki Nagakura
Match-by-match stats

M. Nagakura
Motoki Nagakura 2026/2027 season stats
As a left striker, Motoki Nagakura has appeared in 9 J1 League matches this season, totalling 655 minutes at an average rating of 7.51. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other J1 League attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 0.80 | 90 |
| Goal involvements | 10 | 1.37 | 97 |
| Shots | 24 | 3.30 | 74 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 1.20 | 74 |
| Shot accuracy | 38.0% | n/a | 51 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 84 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.67 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.27 | 48 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.96 | 58 |
| Shots blocked | 8 | 1.10 | 83 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.27 | 94 |
| Assists | 4 | 0.50 | 92 |
| Key passes | 14 | 1.90 | 82 |
| Chances created | 14 | 1.92 | 83 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.41 | 79 |
Motoki Nagakura has taken 24 shots with 9 on target (38% accuracy), scoring 6 goals. That is a shot roughly every 27 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 74th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Motoki Nagakura has 4 assists and 14 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 47 minutes. Motoki Nagakura has set up 18 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 205 | 28.20 | 77 |
| Accurate passes | 157 | 21.60 | 79 |
| Pass accuracy | 77.0% | n/a | 67 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 0.69 | 81 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Backward passes | 56 | 7.69 | 72 |
| Passes (final third) | 18 | 2.47 | 50 |
Motoki Nagakura has completed 157 of 205 passes at 77% accuracy . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 77th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 6 | 0.82 | 66 |
| Dribble attempts | 18 | 2.47 | 74 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 39 |
| Duels won | 34 | 4.67 | 46 |
| Aerials won | 14 | 1.92 | 57 |
| Touches | 349 | 48.00 | 81 |
| Possession lost | 114 | 15.66 | 79 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.27 | 43 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 1.24 | 59 |
| Dispossessed | 14 | 1.92 | 86 |
| Turnovers | 7 | 0.96 | 68 |
Motoki Nagakura completes 6 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 34 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 7 | 0.96 | 66 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 0.69 | 74 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.41 | 68 |
| Clearances | 4 | 0.55 | 28 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 22 | 3.02 | 63 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 49 |
Motoki Nagakura makes 7 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 4 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 94 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 66th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 10 | 1.37 | 59 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.14 | 18 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 18 |
| Foul involvements | 19 | 2.61 | 52 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Motoki Nagakura has committed 10 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
J1 LeagueMainly left striker (5 appearances), also at right striker (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
FC Tokyo squad
M. Ryan
24 yrs#9
K. Sato
25 yrs#10
N. Vallys
30 yrs#17
T. Kominato
21 yrs#25
M. Nagakura
27 yrs#26
K. Tawaratsumida
22 yrs#33
T. Nakagawa
34 yrs#39
D. Chinedu Otani
19 yrs#55
F. Yamada
25 yrs#71
D. Gómez
28 yrs#99
S. Anzai
24 yrs#7
T. Ko
28 yrs#8
K. Hashimoto
33 yrs#18
S. Homma
26 yrs#19
Y. Sugawara
19 yrs#21
K. Tokiwa
24 yrs#27
K. Tanaka
19 yrs#38
K. Suzuki
19 yrs#44Motoki Nagakura previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 893 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 18 | 5.58 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 1,881 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 26 | 7.05 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 436 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6.84 |
About Motoki Nagakura
J1 League 2026/2027 season
This season in the J1 League, Motoki Nagakura has scored 6 goals and 4 assists across 9 appearances (8 starts), totalling 655 minutes. That works out to 0.8 goals and 0.5 assists per 90 minutes. Motoki Nagakura has attempted 24 shots with 9 on target, a 38% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.19 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Motoki Nagakura has created 14 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 6 successful dribbles from 18 attempts (33% success rate). Motoki Nagakura has contributed 14 key passes and 3 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Motoki Nagakura has registered 7 tackles (5 won), 3 interceptions, and 4 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 157 from 205 pass attempts, a 77% pass accuracy rate. Motoki Nagakura has won 34 of 89 total duels.
Discipline
Motoki Nagakura has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 10 fouls and winning 9.
About Motoki Nagakura
Motoki Nagakura is a 27-year-old forward playing for FC Tokyo in the J1 League, representing Japan. Motoki Nagakura is right-footed and wears the number 26 shirt. Born on 7 October 1999.
Most recent appearance
Motoki Nagakura's most recent match was away at Urawa Reds on December 5th. FC Tokyo won 3-0. Motoki Nagakura played 88 minutes, registering 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 shot, 2 key passs with a match rating of 8.58.
Recent matches
- December 5th3-0 winvsUrawa Reds(88 mins, 1 goal, 2 assists, rating 8.58)
- November 19th1-0 winvsNagoya Grampus(32 mins, rating 6.42)
- September 20th0-2 winatGamba Osaka(67 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.17)
- May 8th2-0 winvsKyoto Sanga(89 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.27)
- May 4th1-1 drawatShimizu S-Pulse(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.5)
Next fixture
Motoki Nagakura and FC Tokyo are next in action on December 23rd against Tokyo Verdy in the J1 League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Tokyo Verdy vs FC Tokyo match preview.
Teammates at FC Tokyo
Motoki Nagakura currently plays alongside Kento Hashimoto, Sei Muroya, Kento Hashimoto, Fuki Yamada, Dani Gómez, Masato Morishige, Tsuna Kominato, Kaede Suzuki, Soma Anzai, Kio Tanaka, Alexander Scholz, Shion Homma, Hayato Inamura, Hayate Tanaka, Rio Omori, Nicolai Vallys, Kota Tawaratsumida, Takahiro Ko, Teruhito Nakagawa, Matthew Watanabe, Kashif Bangnagande, Kein Sato, Yuta Sugawara, Yuto Nagatomo, Marcelo Ryan, Kyota Tokiwa, Divine Chinedu Otani, Wataru Goto, Hirokazu Ishihara, Seung-gyu Kim, Motoki Nagakura and Shuto Nagano at FC Tokyo.


















36 yrs