
Xuan Tien Dinh
Match-by-match stats

X. Tien Dinh
Xuan Tien Dinh 2025/2026 season stats
As a left midfielder, Xuan Tien Dinh has appeared in 18 V-League matches this season, totalling 744 minutes at an average rating of 4.92. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other V-League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.40 | 99 |
| Goal involvements | 6 | 0.73 | 100 |
| Shots | 20 | 2.40 | 96 |
| Shots on target | 8 | 1.00 | 97 |
| Shot accuracy | 40.0% | n/a | 82 |
| Shot conversion | 15.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.38 | n/a | 77 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.85 | 85 |
| Shots blocked | 5 | 0.60 | 93 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.40 | 98 |
| Key passes | 16 | 1.90 | 97 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.12 | 90 |
Xuan Tien Dinh has taken 20 shots with 8 on target (40% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 37 minutes. Those shots are worth 2.1 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 96th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Xuan Tien Dinh has 3 assists and 16 key passes , creating 1 big chances . Xuan Tien Dinh has set up 19 shots for teammates, worth 2.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 98th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 205 | 24.80 | 37 |
| Accurate passes | 170 | 20.60 | 41 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 65 |
| Long balls won | 8 | 0.97 | 45 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.24 | 36 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Xuan Tien Dinh has completed 170 of 205 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 37th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 8 | 0.97 | 50 |
| Dribble attempts | 10 | 1.21 | 46 |
| Dribble success | 0.8% | n/a | 59 |
| Duels won | 39 | 4.72 | 65 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.36 | 22 |
| Touches | 311 | 37.60 | 32 |
| Possession lost | 53 | 6.41 | 9 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls won | 16 | 1.94 | 92 |
| Dispossessed | 7 | 0.85 | 78 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Xuan Tien Dinh completes 8 dribbles at a 80% success rate and wins 39 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (22nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.24 | 3 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.24 | 19 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Xuan Tien Dinh makes 0 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . He is below average defensively, ranking in the 13th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 0.60 | 17 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.24 | 95 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Fouls per card | 2.50 | n/a | 56 |
| Foul involvements | 21 | 2.54 | 64 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Xuan Tien Dinh has committed 5 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.5 fouls.
Positions played
V-LeagueMainly left midfielder (3 appearances), also at left central midfielder (1) and left wing back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Thể Công-Viettel squad
D. Trung Tran
25 yrs#6
Ribamar
29 yrs#9
Hernandes
27 yrs#10
R. Gordon
32 yrs#13
H. Khanh Nguyen
20 yrs#22
M. Dung Nham
26 yrs#23
J. Brandão
31 yrs#95
A. Luiz
31 yrs#5
W. Natã
31 yrs#7
H. Thang Nguyen
26 yrs#8
V. Khang Khuat
23 yrs#11
P. Curuá
29 yrs#14
D. Hoang Minh Nguyen
28 yrs#17
X. Tien Dinh
23 yrs#19
N. Tan Doan
31 yrs#34
D. Vũ Thành
23 yrs#66
H. Nam Nguyen
25 yrs#86
V. Tu Nguyen
23 yrs#88
Q. Nhat Nam Le
25 yrs#89Xuan Tien Dinh previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 1,016 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 323 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 804 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Xuan Tien Dinh
V-League 2025/2026 season
This season in the V-League, Xuan Tien Dinh has scored 3 goals and 3 assists across 18 appearances (5 starts), totalling 744 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Xuan Tien Dinh has attempted 20 shots with 8 on target, a 40% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 2.05 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Xuan Tien Dinh has created 0 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 8 successful dribbles from 10 attempts (80% success rate). Xuan Tien Dinh has contributed 16 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Xuan Tien Dinh has registered 0 tackles (0 won), 2 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 170 from 205 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Xuan Tien Dinh has won 39 of 90 total duels.
Discipline
Xuan Tien Dinh has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 16.
About Xuan Tien Dinh
Xuan Tien Dinh is a 23-year-old midfielder playing for Thể Công-Viettel in the V-League, representing Vietnam. and wears the number 19 shirt. Born on 10 January 2003.
Most recent appearance
Xuan Tien Dinh's most recent match was away at Công an Hà Nội on April 4th. Thể Công-Viettel won 1-0. Xuan Tien Dinh played 57 minutes, registering 1 key pass with a match rating of 6.79.
Recent matches
- December 6th0-2 winatTrường Tươi Đồng Nai(0 mins, rating 0)
- April 4th1-0 winvsCông an Hà Nội(57 mins, rating 6.79)
- February 3rd1-1 drawatCông an TP.Hồ Chí Minh(90 mins, rating 6.38)
- August 5th1-1 drawvsPVF-CAND(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.84)
- October 5th0-2 winatThép Xanh Nam Định(90 mins, 1 goal, 1 assist, rating 8.04)
Next fixture
Xuan Tien Dinh and Thể Công-Viettel are next in action on December 15th against Hồng Lĩnh Hà Tĩnh in the V-League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Thể Công-Viettel vs Hồng Lĩnh Hà Tĩnh match preview.
Teammates at Thể Công-Viettel
Xuan Tien Dinh currently plays alongside Đào Văn Nam, Van Tu Nguyen, Van Khang Khuat, Junior Brandão, Huu Nam Nguyen, Damian Vũ Thành, Paulinho Curuá, Lawrence Caruso, Quoc Nhat Nam Le, Kyle Colonna, Lucas, Hernandes, Viet Tu Dinh, Van Viet Nguyen, Rimario Gordon, Tien Dung Bui, Ngoc Tan Doan, Thanh Binh Nguyen, Xuan Tien Dinh, Duc Hoang Minh Nguyen, Hoang Khanh Nguyen, Huu Thang Nguyen, André Luiz, Wesley Natã, Ribamar, Tuan Tai Phan, Viet Hung Trieu, Trung Hieu Pham, Manh Dung Nham and Danh Trung Tran at Thể Công-Viettel.











27 yrs





