
Andreas Weimann
Match-by-match stats

A. Weimann
Andreas Weimann 2026/2027 season stats
As a striker, Andreas Weimann has appeared in 10 League Two matches this season, totalling 702 minutes at an average rating of 6.80. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League Two attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 0.50 | 82 |
| Goal involvements | 6 | 0.77 | 92 |
| Shots | 10 | 1.30 | 19 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 0.60 | 33 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 77 |
| Shot conversion | 40.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.80 | n/a | 95 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.13 | 31 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.26 | 9 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.38 | 35 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.30 | 85 |
| Key passes | 9 | 1.20 | 62 |
| Chances created | 9 | 1.15 | 60 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 21 |
Andreas Weimann has taken 10 shots with 5 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 4 goals. That is a shot roughly every 70 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 19th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Andreas Weimann has 2 assists and 9 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 78 minutes. Andreas Weimann has set up 11 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 85th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 137 | 17.60 | 57 |
| Accurate passes | 94 | 12.10 | 62 |
| Pass accuracy | 69.0% | n/a | 59 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 0.51 | 72 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Andreas Weimann has completed 94 of 137 passes at 69% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 57th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.26 | 14 |
| Dribble attempts | 11 | 1.41 | 37 |
| Dribble success | 0.2% | n/a | 13 |
| Duels won | 26 | 3.33 | 13 |
| Aerials won | 17 | 2.18 | 54 |
| Touches | 218 | 27.90 | 23 |
| Possession lost | 79 | 10.13 | 23 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.38 | 7 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 0.64 | 8 |
| Turnovers | 2 | 0.26 | 60 |
Andreas Weimann completes 2 dribbles at a 18% success rate and wins 26 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.51 | 20 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.13 | 28 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Clearances | 6 | 0.77 | 35 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 49 |
Andreas Weimann makes 4 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 176 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 20th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.90 | 20 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.38 | 90 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 5 | 0.64 | 66 |
| Fouls per card | 2.33 | n/a | 38 |
| Foul involvements | 10 | 1.28 | 8 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Andreas Weimann has committed 7 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.3 fouls.
Positions played
League TwoMainly striker (8 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Cheltenham Town squad
K. Fiifi Yamoah Otchere
20 yrs#9
G. Miller
28 yrs#10
J. Bickerstaff
25 yrs#11
A. Weimann
35 yrs#18
J. Benjamin Evans
18 yrs#19
F. Onukwuli
21 yrs#20
J. Tomlinson
26 yrs#4
B. Stevenson
29 yrs#7
C. McCann
24 yrs#8
R. Broom
30 yrs#14
S. McWilliams
28 yrs#17
J. Shipley
29 yrs#26
F. Willcox
20 yrs#33Andreas Weimann previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 703 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 6.14 | |
| 17 | 1,305 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.59 | |
| 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.58 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 1,411 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 6.69 | |
| 2 | 129 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.29 | |
| 2 | 114 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 1,229 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 6.41 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 2,983 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 17 | 6.95 | |
| 4 | 251 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 134 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.42 | |
| 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.14 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 4,117 | 22 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 7.27 |
About Andreas Weimann
League Two 2026/2027 season
This season in the League Two, Andreas Weimann has scored 4 goals and 2 assists across 10 appearances (8 starts), totalling 702 minutes. That works out to 0.5 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Andreas Weimann has attempted 10 shots with 5 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Andreas Weimann has created 9 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 2 successful dribbles from 11 attempts (18% success rate). Andreas Weimann has contributed 9 key passes and 6 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Andreas Weimann has registered 4 tackles (1 won), 0 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 94 from 137 pass attempts, a 69% pass accuracy rate. Andreas Weimann has won 26 of 80 total duels.
Discipline
Andreas Weimann has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 3.
About Andreas Weimann
Andreas Weimann is a 35-year-old forward playing for Cheltenham Town in the League Two, representing Austria. Andreas Weimann is right-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 5 August 1991.
Most recent appearance
Andreas Weimann's most recent match was away at Salford City on November 2nd. Cheltenham Town lost 0-2. Andreas Weimann played 90 minutes with a match rating of 6.18.
Recent matches
- November 2nd0-2 lossvsSalford City(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.18)
- September 3rd2-0 lossatAccrington Stanley(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.53)
- July 5th2-1 winvsChesterfield(86 mins, 1 goal, 1 yellow card, rating 7)
- May 5th1-1 drawatColchester United(89 mins, 1 goal, rating 6.69)
- November 22nd1-3 winatCrawley Town(78 mins, 1 goal, 1 assist, rating 7.74)
Next fixture
Andreas Weimann and Cheltenham Town are next in action on January 2nd against Oldham Athletic in the League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town match preview.
Teammates at Cheltenham Town
Andreas Weimann currently plays alongside Ryan Broom, Charlie McCann, Mark Barber, Robbie Cundy, Pierce Sweeney, Favour Onukwuli, M. Diallo, James Wilson, Freddy Willcox, Ben Stevenson, Jake Benjamin Evans, Jonathan Tomkinson, Shaun McWilliams, Joe Day, George Miller, George Nurse, Kirsten Fiifi Yamoah Otchere, Andreas Weimann, Jordan Shipley, Joe Tomlinson, Wyll Stanway and Jake Bickerstaff at Cheltenham Town.











24 yrs


32 yrs
