
Claudio Falcão
Match-by-match stats
Claudio Falcão 2024/2025 season stats
As a center back, Claudio Falcão has appeared in 32 Liga Portugal matches this season, totalling 2,853 minutes at an average rating of 7.25. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Portugal defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,853 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 104 | 7.25 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.59 | |
| Total | 34 | 3,033 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 108 | 7.03 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.00 | 34 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.09 | 57 |
| Shots | 35 | 1.10 | 92 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.20 | 67 |
| Shot accuracy | 20.0% | n/a | 33 |
| Shot conversion | 3.0% | n/a | 57 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.14 | n/a | 59 |
| Big chances missed | 5 | 0.16 | 92 |
| Shots off target | 20 | 0.63 | 93 |
| Shots blocked | 13 | 0.41 | 86 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.06 | 91 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 77 |
| Key passes | 21 | 0.70 | 68 |
| Chances created | 11 | 0.35 | 63 |
| Big chances created | 5 | 0.16 | 68 |
Claudio Falcão has taken 35 shots with 7 on target (20% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 82 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.9 expected goals (xG), 2.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 92nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Claudio Falcão has 2 assists and 21 key passes , creating 5 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 259 minutes. Claudio Falcão has set up 23 shots for teammates, worth 1.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 77th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 991 | 31.30 | 21 |
| Accurate passes | 742 | 23.40 | 21 |
| Pass accuracy | 75.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Long balls won | 96 | 3.03 | 73 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.03 | 32 |
| Backward passes | 49 | 1.55 | 12 |
| Passes (final third) | 141 | 4.45 | 56 |
Claudio Falcão has completed 742 of 991 passes at 75% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 21st percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 8 | 0.25 | 41 |
| Dribble attempts | 15 | 0.47 | 42 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 51 |
| Duels won | 191 | 6.03 | 88 |
| Aerials won | 67 | 2.11 | 70 |
| Touches | 1507 | 47.50 | 8 |
| Possession lost | 287 | 9.05 | 38 |
| Dribbled past | 24 | 0.76 | 66 |
| Fouls won | 14 | 0.44 | 17 |
| Dispossessed | 11 | 0.35 | 50 |
| Turnovers | 2 | 0.06 | 21 |
Claudio Falcão completes 8 dribbles at a 53% success rate and wins 191 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 104 | 3.28 | 97 |
| Tackles won | 45 | 1.42 | 86 |
| Interceptions | 47 | 1.48 | 80 |
| Clearances | 176 | 5.55 | 79 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 103 | 3.25 | 57 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Errors led to shot | 3 | 0.09 | 82 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 38 |
Claudio Falcão makes 104 tackles and 47 interceptions , adding 176 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 27 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 97th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 67 | 2.11 | 92 |
| Yellow cards | 10 | 0.32 | 72 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Fouls per card | 6.70 | n/a | 75 |
| Foul involvements | 81 | 2.56 | 72 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Claudio Falcão has committed 67 fouls and received 10 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6.7 fouls.
Positions played
Liga PortugalMainly center back (13 appearances), also at right central midfielder (5) and left central midfielder (4).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Farense squad
J. Resende
23 yrs#7
G. Barbosa
27 yrs#9
A. Candeias
23 yrs#17
Cuba
23 yrs#18
L. Oliveira
21 yrs#19
J. Gastão
20 yrs#89
V. Barbara
22 yrs
M. Menino
23 yrs#8
S. Singh
27 yrs#10
J. Nduquidi
21 yrs#15
Mattheus
32 yrs#27
C. Falcão
32 yrs#29
Rafinha
20 yrs#88Claudio Falcão previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,605 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 80 | 6.97 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Claudio Falcão
Liga Portugal 2024/2025 season
This season in the Liga Portugal, Claudio Falcão has scored 1 goal and 2 assists across 32 appearances (32 starts), totalling 2853 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Claudio Falcão has attempted 35 shots with 7 on target, a 20% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.93 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Claudio Falcão has created 11 chances including 5 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 8 successful dribbles from 15 attempts (53% success rate). Claudio Falcão has contributed 21 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Claudio Falcão has registered 104 tackles (45 won), 47 interceptions, and 176 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 742 from 991 pass attempts, a 75% pass accuracy rate. Claudio Falcão has won 191 of 358 total duels.
Discipline
Claudio Falcão has received 10 yellow cards this season, committing 67 fouls and winning 14.
About Claudio Falcão
Claudio Falcão is a 32-year-old midfielder playing for Farense in the Liga Portugal, representing Brazil. Claudio Falcão is right-footed and wears the number 29 shirt. Born on 3 July 1994.
Most recent appearance
Claudio Falcão's most recent match was away at Santa Clara on February 9th. Farense lost 1-2. Claudio Falcão played 90 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.3.
Recent matches
- June 13th0-2 lossvsBenfica(0 mins, rating 0)
- February 9th1-2 lossvsSanta Clara(90 mins, rating 7.3)
- September 6th1-2 winatVitória Guimarães(90 mins, rating 7.47)
- June 30th2-1 winvsFamalicão(90 mins, 2 assists, 1 yellow card, rating 8.4)
- August 11th1-0 lossatGil Vicente(90 mins, rating 7.15)
Next fixture
Claudio Falcão and Farense are next in action on January 29th against Sacavenense in the Taça De Portugal. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Sacavenense vs Farense match preview.
Teammates at Farense
Claudio Falcão currently plays alongside Cuba, Rafinha, Lucas D'Agrella, Miguel Menino, André Candeias, Gonçalo Silva, João Resende, Derick Poloni, Mattheus, Claudio Falcão, Joseph Nduquidi, Jakob Tånnander, Gabriel Barbosa, Fabijan Buntic, Toni Herrero, Nermin Zolotic, Dário Miranda, Leonardo Oliveira, Victor Barbara, Sarpreet Singh, João Gastão, Rodrigo Borges and Alex Pinto at Farense.











25 yrs

33 yrs

26 yrs
29 yrs