
Carl Starfelt
Match-by-match stats
Carl Starfelt 2026/2027 season stats
As a center back, Carl Starfelt has appeared in 2 La Liga matches this season, totalling 128 minutes at an average rating of 6.70. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other La Liga defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Shots | 2 | 1.40 | 91 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 47 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 47 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.70 | 99 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 1.41 | 99 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 43 |
Carl Starfelt has taken 2 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 64 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 91st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Carl Starfelt has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Carl Starfelt has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 47th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 102 | 71.70 | 88 |
| Accurate passes | 101 | 71.00 | 92 |
| Pass accuracy | 99.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Long balls won | 1 | 0.70 | 9 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Backward passes | 7 | 4.92 | 55 |
| Passes (final third) | 4 | 2.81 | 15 |
Carl Starfelt has completed 101 of 102 passes at 99% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 88th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 16 |
| Duels won | 10 | 7.03 | 91 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 2.81 | 91 |
| Touches | 127 | 89.30 | 88 |
| Possession lost | 2 | 1.41 | 1 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.70 | 72 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.70 | 45 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Carl Starfelt completes 0 dribbles and wins 10 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 3.52 | 96 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 2.11 | 91 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 1.41 | 61 |
| Clearances | 9 | 6.33 | 91 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 8 | 5.63 | 80 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Carl Starfelt makes 5 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 9 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 26 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 96th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.70 | 39 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 28 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 1.41 | 39 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Carl Starfelt has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
La LigaMainly center back (1 appearance).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Celta Vigo squad
B. Iglesias
33 yrs#7
F. Jutglà
27 yrs#9
I. Aspas
39 yrs#10
P. Durán
25 yrs#11
H. González
23 yrs#16
W. Swedberg
22 yrs#19
H. Álvarez
23 yrs#23
C. Driouech
24 yrs#24
J. El-Abdellaoui
20 yrs#39
Sweden squad
A. Isak
26 yrs#9
G. Nilsson
29 yrs#9
V. Gyökeres
28 yrs#14
A. Bernhardsson
27 yrs#17
A. Elanga
24 yrs#19
E. Stroud
24 yrs#21
T. Ali
28 yrs#22
B. Nygren
25 yrs#8
J. Karlström
31 yrs#8
H. Johansson
28 yrs#14
L. Bergvall
20 yrs#15
B. Zeneli
23 yrs#23
Y. Ayari
22 yrs#26
M. Svanberg
27 yrs#32Carl Starfelt previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 6.85 | |
| 11 | 864 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.95 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 233 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.68 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.33 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,271 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 40 | 7.16 | |
| 3 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.07 | |
| 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.30 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.07 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,221 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 7.13 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.11 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,393 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 7.37 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 3,017 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 42 | 7.35 | |
| 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.02 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.14 |
About Carl Starfelt
La Liga 2026/2027 season
This season in the La Liga, Carl Starfelt has featured across 2 appearances (1 starts), totalling 128 minutes. Carl Starfelt has attempted 2 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.17 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Carl Starfelt has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Carl Starfelt has registered 5 tackles (3 won), 2 interceptions, and 9 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 101 from 102 pass attempts, a 99% pass accuracy rate. Carl Starfelt has won 10 of 17 total duels.
Discipline
Carl Starfelt has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 1.
About Carl Starfelt
Carl Starfelt is a 31-year-old defender playing for Celta de Vigo in the La Liga, representing Sweden. Carl Starfelt is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 1 June 1995.
Most recent appearance
Carl Starfelt's most recent match was away at Athletic Club on March 18th. Celta de Vigo lost 0-2. Carl Starfelt played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 4 tackles with a match rating of 6.9.
Recent matches
- February 8th0-0 drawatReal Sociedad(0 mins, rating 0)
- March 18th0-2 lossvsAthletic Club(90 mins, rating 6.9)
- November 18th1-2 lossvsOsasuna(38 mins, rating 6.49)
- January 30th0-0 drawatValencia(0 mins, rating 0)
- May 15th3-0 lossatFrance(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Carl Starfelt and Celta de Vigo are next in action on October 30th against Getafe in the La Liga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Getafe vs Celta de Vigo match preview.
Teammates at Celta de Vigo
Carl Starfelt currently plays alongside Iago Aspas, Couhaib Driouech, Ilaix Moriba, Borja Iglesias, Yoel Lago, Altay Bayındır, Sebastián Cáceres, Miguel Román, Abdoulaye Faye, Williot Swedberg, Javi Rodríguez, Carl Starfelt, Javi Rueda, Pablo Durán, Sergio Carreira, Hugo Álvarez, Álvaro Núñez, Iván Villar, Ferran Jutglà, Marcos Alonso, Javi Galán, Aleix Febas, Hugo González, Jones El-Abdellaoui and Ionuț Radu at Celta de Vigo.












23 yrs



21 yrs





27 yrs

28 yrs
29 yrs










