
Nahuel Tenaglia
Match-by-match stats
Nahuel Tenaglia 2026/2027 season stats
As a right center back, Nahuel Tenaglia has appeared in 3 La Liga matches this season, totalling 270 minutes at an average rating of 7.25. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other La Liga defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 97 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.33 | 93 |
| Shots | 4 | 1.30 | 89 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 88 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 83 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 97 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 1.00 | 97 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 43 |
Nahuel Tenaglia has taken 4 shots with 1 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 68 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 89th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Nahuel Tenaglia has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Nahuel Tenaglia has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 47th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 101 | 33.70 | 18 |
| Accurate passes | 81 | 27.00 | 21 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 11 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 3.00 | 69 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Backward passes | 14 | 4.67 | 51 |
| Passes (final third) | 19 | 6.33 | 64 |
Nahuel Tenaglia has completed 81 of 101 passes at 80% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 18th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.67 | 68 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.67 | 47 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Duels won | 16 | 5.33 | 68 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 1.67 | 57 |
| Touches | 161 | 53.70 | 7 |
| Possession lost | 28 | 9.33 | 36 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.67 | 58 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 1.00 | 60 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.33 | 65 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Nahuel Tenaglia completes 2 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 16 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 2.00 | 64 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 1.33 | 57 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 1.67 | 72 |
| Clearances | 18 | 6.00 | 86 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 12 | 4.00 | 49 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Nahuel Tenaglia makes 6 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 18 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 45 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 64th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 1.33 | 74 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.33 | 75 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 4.00 | n/a | 88 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 2.33 | 69 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Nahuel Tenaglia has committed 4 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4 fouls.
Positions played
La LigaMainly right center back (3 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Deportivo Alavés squad
Á. Pérez
24 yrs#7
M. Díaz
33 yrs#9
T. Martínez
29 yrs#11
L. Boyé
30 yrs#15
A. Mañas
23 yrs#20
A. Rebbach
28 yrs#21
M. Rodríguez
23 yrs#22
D. Suárez
32 yrs#4
A. Guevara
29 yrs#6
A. Blanco
26 yrs#8
C. Aleñá
28 yrs#10
M. Rodriguez
24 yrs#18
P. Ibáñez
27 yrs#19
C. Protesoni
28 yrs#23
S. Diallo
22 yrs#24Nahuel Tenaglia previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 3,240 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 66 | 6.87 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,923 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 95 | 7.20 | |
| 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.28 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,131 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 6.31 | |
| 4 | 347 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 7.67 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 3,188 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 71 | 6.86 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 1,073 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 6.80 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 3,120 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 72 | 7.12 |
About Nahuel Tenaglia
La Liga 2026/2027 season
This season in the La Liga, Nahuel Tenaglia has scored 1 goal across 3 appearances (3 starts), totalling 270 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Nahuel Tenaglia has attempted 4 shots with 1 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.32 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Nahuel Tenaglia has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 2 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (100% success rate).
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Nahuel Tenaglia has registered 6 tackles (4 won), 5 interceptions, and 18 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 81 from 101 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Nahuel Tenaglia has won 16 of 28 total duels.
Discipline
Nahuel Tenaglia has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 3.
About Nahuel Tenaglia
Nahuel Tenaglia is a 30-year-old defender playing for Deportivo Alavés in the La Liga, representing Argentina. Nahuel Tenaglia is right-footed and wears the number 14 shirt. Born on 21 February 1996.
Most recent appearance
Nahuel Tenaglia's most recent match was away at Villarreal on September 26th. Deportivo Alavés won 1-0. Nahuel Tenaglia played 90 minutes, registering 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.99.
Recent matches
- September 26th1-0 winvsVillarreal(90 mins, rating 6.99)
- October 10th1-1 drawatRayo Vallecano(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.85)
- November 30th3-0 winvsGetafe(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.92)
- February 6th1-2 lossvsRayo Vallecano(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.57)
- June 12th0-1 winatReal Oviedo(90 mins, rating 7.08)
Next fixture
Nahuel Tenaglia and Deportivo Alavés are next in action on January 13th against Osasuna in the La Liga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Deportivo Alavés vs Osasuna match preview.
Teammates at Deportivo Alavés
Nahuel Tenaglia currently plays alongside Ander Guevara, Jonny Otto, Denis Suárez, Miguel Rodríguez, Pablo Ibáñez, Youssef Enríquez, Aitor Mañas, Antonio Blanco, Adrián Rodríguez, Mikel Rodriguez, Carles Aleñá, Ángel Pérez, Nahuel Tenaglia, Lucas Boyé, Selu Diallo, Antonio Sivera, Facundo Garcés, Carlos Protesoni, Ville Koski, Abde Rebbach, Nicolás Valentini, Toni Martínez, Hugo Novoa and Mariano Díaz at Deportivo Alavés.













24 yrs

