
Aytaç Kara
Match-by-match stats
Aytaç Kara 2025/2026 season stats
As a left defensive midfielder, Aytaç Kara has appeared in 25 1. Lig matches this season, totalling 776 minutes at an average rating of 5.46. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. Lig midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.30 | 83 |
| Goal involvements | 5 | 0.58 | 89 |
| Shots | 22 | 2.60 | 94 |
| Shots on target | 8 | 0.90 | 86 |
| Shot accuracy | 36.0% | n/a | 53 |
| Shot conversion | 14.0% | n/a | 73 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.38 | n/a | 75 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.12 | 64 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.81 | 83 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.81 | 96 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.12 | 93 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.20 | 74 |
| Key passes | 14 | 1.60 | 80 |
| Chances created | 11 | 1.28 | 84 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.35 | 85 |
Aytaç Kara has taken 22 shots with 8 on target (36% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 35 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 94th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Aytaç Kara has 2 assists and 14 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 71 minutes. Aytaç Kara has set up 16 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 74th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 543 | 63.00 | 98 |
| Accurate passes | 454 | 52.70 | 97 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.0% | n/a | 71 |
| Long balls won | 32 | 3.71 | 90 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 9 | 1.04 | 83 |
| Backward passes | 105 | 12.18 | 98 |
| Passes (final third) | 91 | 10.55 | 95 |
Aytaç Kara has completed 454 of 543 passes at 84% accuracy , plus 9 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 98th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.58 | 29 |
| Dribble attempts | 9 | 1.04 | 22 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 71 |
| Duels won | 36 | 4.18 | 36 |
| Aerials won | 9 | 1.04 | 75 |
| Touches | 701 | 81.30 | 99 |
| Possession lost | 154 | 17.86 | 93 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 0.58 | 22 |
| Fouls won | 14 | 1.62 | 72 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 0.93 | 52 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Aytaç Kara completes 5 dribbles at a 56% success rate and wins 36 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 1.16 | 22 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.35 | 4 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.58 | 24 |
| Clearances | 4 | 0.46 | 15 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 47 | 5.45 | 86 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Aytaç Kara makes 10 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 4 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 78 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 22nd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 0.58 | 5 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.23 | 68 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.23 | 74 |
| Fouls per card | 2.50 | n/a | 15 |
| Foul involvements | 19 | 2.20 | 33 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Aytaç Kara has committed 5 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.5 fouls.
Positions played
1. LigMainly left defensive midfielder (6 appearances), also at left central midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
İstanbulspor squad
Phellipe
22 yrs#7
M. Sol
24 yrs#9
B. Ali Nizam
26 yrs#11
E. Njie
18 yrs#17
A. Cham
20 yrs#30
E. Sandıkcı
19 yrs#31
M. Krstovski
28 yrs
S. Salih Yavuz
20 yrs
A. Akman
24 yrs
Ü. Durmuşhan
22 yrs
M. Fall
34 yrs
I. Dayakli
24 yrs#6
V. Temel
23 yrs#8
I. Iliev
27 yrs#10
K. Sönmez
32 yrs#12
E. Mendy
19 yrs#15
D. Aydın
26 yrs#21
E. Seçgin
26 yrs#44
Ö. Faruk Duymaz
20 yrs#52
E. Sarıalioğlu
22 yrs#61
Y. Savage
18 yrs
A. Kara
33 yrsAytaç Kara previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,080 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 34 | 7.10 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 3,250 | 13 | 5 | 40 | 70 | 7.53 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 1,491 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 37 | 6.59 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 597 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 6.82 | |
| 4 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.99 |
About Aytaç Kara
1. Lig 2025/2026 season
This season in the 1. Lig, Aytaç Kara has scored 3 goals and 2 assists across 25 appearances (8 starts), totalling 776 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Aytaç Kara has attempted 22 shots with 8 on target, a 36% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Aytaç Kara has created 11 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 9 attempts (56% success rate). Aytaç Kara has contributed 14 key passes and 39 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Aytaç Kara has registered 10 tackles (3 won), 5 interceptions, and 4 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 454 from 543 pass attempts, a 84% pass accuracy rate. Aytaç Kara has won 36 of 61 total duels.
Discipline
Aytaç Kara has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 14.
About Aytaç Kara
Aytaç Kara is a 33-year-old midfielder playing for İstanbulspor in the 1. Lig, representing Turkey. Aytaç Kara is right-footed. Born on 23 March 1993.
Most recent appearance
Aytaç Kara's most recent match was away at İstanbulspor on April 29th. İstanbulspor lost 3-1. Aytaç Kara played 11 minutes with a match rating of 6.33.
Recent matches
- December 3rd0-1 winatBodrum FK(0 mins, rating 0)
- June 29th1-0 winvsEsenler Erokspor(0 mins, rating 0)
- April 29th3-1 lossatİstanbulspor(11 mins, rating 6.33)
- February 20th4-0 winvsHatayspor(27 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.31)
- April 21st0-0 drawatBandırmaspor(1 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Aytaç Kara and İstanbulspor are next in action on March 16th against Hatayspor in the Super Lig. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Hatayspor vs İstanbulspor match preview.
Teammates at İstanbulspor
Aytaç Kara currently plays alongside Kubilay Sönmez, Michael Ologo, Mario Krstovski, Soner Salih Yavuz, Yakuphan Sarıalioğlu, Umut İslamoğlu, Phellipe, Berk Ali Nizam, Erdem Seçgin, Mücahit Serbest, Alieu Cham, Emrecan Uzunhan, Duran Şahin, Yorro Savage, Essap Njie, Yusuf Özer, Aytaç Kara, Dijlan Aydın, İzzet Erdal, Vefa Temel, Isa Dayakli, Mustafa Sol, Elvin Mendy, Deniz Tuncer, Ilian Iliev, Demeaco Duhaney, Enver Sarıalioğlu, Özcan Şahan, Ömer Faruk Duymaz, İsa Doğan, Muhlis Dağaşan, Alp Tutar, Ali Akman, Ünal Durmuşhan, Mamadou Fall, Batuhan Yavuz, Fatih Tultak and Ertuğrul Sandıkcı at İstanbulspor.












27 yrs

23 yrs






29 yrs