
Moussa Yeo
Match-by-match stats
Moussa Yeo 2026/2027 season stats
As a left midfielder, Moussa Yeo has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 225 minutes at an average rating of 6.90. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 6.90 | |
| 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.89 | |
| Total | 5 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 6.90 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 20 |
| Shots | 3 | 1.20 | 47 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.80 | 74 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 30 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 30 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.40 | 48 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Key passes | 5 | 2.00 | 80 |
| Chances created | 4 | 1.60 | 69 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.40 | 79 |
Moussa Yeo has taken 3 shots with 2 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 75 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0.1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 47th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Moussa Yeo has 0 assists and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 56 minutes. Moussa Yeo has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 31st percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 82 | 32.80 | 33 |
| Accurate passes | 59 | 23.60 | 25 |
| Pass accuracy | 72.0% | n/a | 5 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 2.00 | 66 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.40 | 58 |
| Backward passes | 30 | 12.00 | 93 |
| Passes (final third) | 6 | 2.40 | 17 |
Moussa Yeo has completed 59 of 82 passes at 72% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 33rd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 1.60 | 86 |
| Dribble attempts | 9 | 3.60 | 92 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 41 |
| Duels won | 16 | 6.40 | 86 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.40 | 29 |
| Touches | 136 | 54.40 | 43 |
| Possession lost | 48 | 19.20 | 98 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 1.20 | 48 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 2.00 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Moussa Yeo completes 4 dribbles at a 44% success rate and wins 16 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (29th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 8 | 3.20 | 93 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 2.40 | 98 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.40 | 25 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.80 | 30 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 14 | 5.60 | 80 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Moussa Yeo makes 8 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 28 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 93rd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 1.20 | 51 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.80 | 96 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 23 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 2.40 | 47 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Moussa Yeo has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly left midfielder (1 appearance), also at left winger (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Swansea squad
Z. Vipotnik
24 yrs#9
J. Eom
24 yrs#10
J. Monga
17 yrs#12
Z. Inoussa
24 yrs#27
J. Opoku
21 yrs#30
R. Stewart
30 yrs#31
A. Idah
25 yrs#33
Ronald
25 yrs#35
M. Yeo
22 yrs#49
J. Fulton
32 yrs#4
M. Stamenić
24 yrs#6
M. Widell
24 yrs#7
E. Just
26 yrs#8
T. Iorpenda
21 yrs#16
G. Franco
25 yrs#17
B. Lloyd
21 yrs#36
S. Eustaquio
29 yrs#46Moussa Yeo previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 970 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 32 | 6.76 | |
| 8 | 354 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 6.61 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,311 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 26 | 6.81 | |
| 10 | 586 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6.77 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 426 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 3.70 |
About Moussa Yeo
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Moussa Yeo has featured across 4 appearances (2 starts), totalling 225 minutes. Moussa Yeo has attempted 3 shots with 2 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.19 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Moussa Yeo has created 4 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 4 successful dribbles from 9 attempts (44% success rate). Moussa Yeo has contributed 5 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Moussa Yeo has registered 8 tackles (6 won), 1 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 59 from 82 pass attempts, a 72% pass accuracy rate. Moussa Yeo has won 16 of 33 total duels.
Discipline
Moussa Yeo has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 3.
About Moussa Yeo
Moussa Yeo is a 22-year-old forward playing for Swansea City in the Championship, representing Mali. Moussa Yeo is right-footed and wears the number 49 shirt. Born on 1 June 2004.
Most recent appearance
Moussa Yeo's most recent match was away at Watford on August 8th. Swansea City won 2-0. Moussa Yeo played 33 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.54.
Recent matches
- August 8th2-0 winvsWatford(33 mins, rating 6.54)
- July 24th0-3 winatDerby County(66 mins, rating 7.59)
- September 6th0-0 drawvsSheffield United(61 mins, rating 6.76)
- July 7th1-2 winatStoke City(65 mins, rating 6.71)
- May 7th0-1 lossvsBirmingham City(63 mins, rating 6.89)
Next fixture
Moussa Yeo and Swansea City are next in action on July 31st against Wrexham in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Swansea City vs Wrexham match preview.
Teammates at Swansea City
Moussa Yeo currently plays alongside Tom Iorpenda, Zan Vipotnik, Paul Farman, Marko Stamenić, Ross Stewart, Moussa Yeo, Ben Lloyd, Ji-sung Eom, Zeidane Inoussa, Ben Cabango, Filip Lissah, Jenson Seelt, Stephen Welsh, Melker Widell, Lawrence Vigouroux, Josh Key, Ronald, Cameron Burgess, Andy Fisher, Jay Fulton, Adam Idah, Josh Tymon, Stephen Eustaquio, Gonçalo Franco, Tiago Parente, Elijah Just, Joseph Opoku and Jeremy Monga at Swansea City.












23 yrs






