Skip to main content

World Cup 2026 Referees

How it works

All 50 confirmed center referees for the 2026 finals, with career cards, fouls and penalty averages from the 115+ leagues we track. Search, filter by confederation, and open any official for the full record.

Strictest World Cup referees

At the 2026 finals, and over each referee's career in every competition we cover

Most cards at the World Cup

Cards a game
  1. EnglandMichael Oliver4 games · England4.25
  2. FranceFrançois Letexier3 games · France4.00
  3. PortugalJoão Pedro Silva Pinheiro3 games · Portugal4.00

Most World Cup games

Games
  1. EnglandMichael OliverLast: quarter-finals · England4
  2. FranceClément TurpinLast: quarter-finals · France4
  3. United StatesIsmail ElfathLast: semi-finals · United States4

Most cards in one match

Cards
  1. CanadaMoroccoCAN v MARMichael Oliver8
  2. SpainArgentinaESP v ARGSlavko Vinčić7
  3. MexicoEnglandMEX v ENGAlireza Faghani7

Most cards a game

Career
  1. ArgentinaDarío Herrera264 games · Argentina5.86
  2. SpainAlejandro José Hernández Hernández175 games · Spain5.63
  3. ArgentinaYael Falcón Pérez201 games · Argentina5.52

Most fouls a game

Career
  1. BrazilRamon Abatti194 games · Brazil29.5
  2. AlgeriaMustapha Ghorbal33 games · Algeria29.4
  3. MauritaniaDahane Beida31 games · Mauritania27.2

Most penalties a game

Career
  1. South AfricaAbongile Tom34 games · South Africa0.56
  2. El SalvadorIvan Barton32 games · El Salvador0.56
  3. United Arab EmiratesOmar Mohamed Al Ali108 games · United Arab Emirates0.48

All World Cup referees

Games and cards at the finals, then career averages a game. Not yet in our database: Khalid Al-Turais (Saudi Arabia), Zakhele Siwela (South Africa), Sandra Ramirez (Mexico).

World Cup 2026 referees
World Cup 2026Career, a game
Cards a match, over 3.5
VenezuelaJesús Valenzuela SáezVenezuela · CONMEBOL
United StatesIsmail ElfathUnited States · CONCACAF
El SalvadorIvan BartonEl Salvador · CONCACAF
SloveniaSlavko VinčićSlovenia · UEFA
EnglandMichael OliverEngland · UEFA
FranceClément TurpinFrance · UEFA
JordanAdham Mohammad Tumah MakhadmehJordan · AFC
ArgentinaYael Falcón PérezArgentina · CONMEBOL
BrazilWilton Pereira SampaioBrazil · CONMEBOL
ArgentinaFacundo Tello FigueroaArgentina · CONMEBOL
PortugalJoão Pedro Silva PinheiroPortugal · UEFA
ItalyMaurizio MarianiItaly · UEFA
FranceFrançois LetexierFrance · UEFA
EnglandAnthony TaylorEngland · UEFA
CanadaDrew FischerCanada · CONCACAF
MoroccoJalal JayedMorocco · CAF
IranAlireza FaghaniIran · AFC
SwedenGlenn NybergSweden · UEFA
UzbekistanIlgiz TantashevUzbekistan · AFC
Danny Desmond MakkelieCuraçao · UEFA
RomaniaIstvan KovacsRomania · UEFA
UruguayGustavo TejeraUruguay · CONMEBOL
BrazilRamon AbattiBrazil · CONMEBOL
MexicoCésar Arturo Ramos PalazuelosMexico · CONCACAF
GermanyFelix ZwayerGermany · UEFA
QatarAbdulrahman Ibrahim Al JassimQatar · AFC
PolandSzymon MarciniakPoland · UEFA
BrazilRaphael ClausBrazil · CONMEBOL
AlgeriaMustapha GhorbalAlgeria · CAF
EgyptAmin Mohamed OmarEgypt · CAF
United StatesTori PensoUnited States · CONCACAF
NorwayEspen EskåsNorway · UEFA
GabonPierre Ghislain AtchoGabon · CAF
ArgentinaDarío HerreraArgentina · CONMEBOL
SpainAlejandro José Hernández HernándezSpain · UEFA
ChinaNing MaChina · AFC
MexicoKatia Itzel GarcíaMexico · CONCACAF
ChileCristián GarayChile · CONMEBOL
United Arab EmiratesOmar Mohamed Al AliUnited Arab Emirates · AFC
ParaguayJuan Gabriel BenítezParaguay · CONMEBOL
MauritaniaDahane BeidaMauritania · CAF
ColombiaAndrés José Rojas NogueraColombia · CONMEBOL
PeruKevin OrtegaPeru · CONMEBOL
South AfricaAbongile TomSouth Africa · CAF
SwitzerlandSandro SchärerSwitzerland · UEFA
JamaicaOshane NationJamaica · CONCACAF
HondurasHéctor Said Martínez SortoHonduras · CONCACAF
Costa RicaJuan CalderónCosta Rica · CONCACAF
JapanYusuke ArakiJapan · AFC
New ZealandCampbell-Kirk Kawana-WaughNew Zealand · OFC

World Cup matches and referees

Who took each match, and the cards, fouls and penalties they gave

World Cup 2026 matches and their referees
MatchRefereeCardsRedsFoulsPenalties
Final
SpainArgentinaESP v ARG19 Jul · 1-0
3rd place final
FranceEnglandFRA v ENG18 Jul · 4-6
Semi-finals
EnglandArgentinaENG v ARG15 Jul · 1-2
FranceSpainFRA v ESP14 Jul · 0-2
Quarter-finals
ArgentinaSwitzerlandARG v SUI12 Jul · 3-1
NorwayEnglandNOR v ENG11 Jul · 1-2
SpainBelgiumESP v BEL10 Jul · 2-1
FranceMoroccoFRA v MAR9 Jul · 2-0
Round of 16
SwitzerlandColombiaSUI v COL7 Jul · 0-0
ArgentinaEgyptARG v EGY7 Jul · 3-2
United StatesBelgiumUSA v BEL7 Jul · 1-4
PortugalSpainPOR v ESP6 Jul · 0-1
MexicoEnglandMEX v ENG6 Jul · 2-3
BrazilNorwayBRA v NOR5 Jul · 1-2
ParaguayFrancePAR v FRA4 Jul · 0-1
CanadaMoroccoCAN v MAR4 Jul · 0-3
Round of 32
ColombiaGhanaCOL v GHA4 Jul · 1-0
ArgentinaCape Verde IslandsARG v CPV3 Jul · 3-2
AustraliaEgyptAUS v EGY3 Jul · 1-1
SwitzerlandAlgeriaSUI v ALG3 Jul · 2-0
PortugalCroatiaPOR v CRO2 Jul · 2-1
SpainAustriaESP v AUT2 Jul · 3-0
United StatesBosnia and HerzegovinaUSA v BIH2 Jul · 2-0
BelgiumSenegalBEL v SEN1 Jul · 3-2
EnglandCongo DRENG v COD1 Jul · 2-1
MexicoEcuadorMEX v ECU1 Jul · 2-0
FranceSwedenFRA v SWE30 Jun · 3-0
Côte d'IvoireNorwayCIV v NOR30 Jun · 1-2
NetherlandsMoroccoNED v MAR30 Jun · 1-1
GermanyParaguayGER v PAR29 Jun · 1-1
BrazilJapanBRA v JPN29 Jun · 2-1
South AfricaCanadaRSA v CAN28 Jun · 0-1

A guide to the referees of the 2026 World Cup

FIFA appointed 52 referees, 88 assistant referees and 30 video match officials for the 2026 finals, the largest group of match officials ever named for a World Cup. They come from all six confederations and 50 member associations, which fits a tournament that has grown to 48 teams spread across Canada, Mexico and the United States. This guide runs through who they are, how they get picked, which of them reach for the cards most often, and what they are paid.

How FIFA picks its World Cup referees

Officials are selected years out, not weeks. FIFA runs an elite international panel and tracks referees through continental competitions, fitness testing and regular assessment before a World Cup squad is settled. The 2026 list was confirmed in April, around two months before kick-off, so the federations could release their officials for a long pre-tournament camp.

Two rules shape every appointment once the tournament starts. A referee is never given a match involving their own country, and the three on-field officials plus the VAR team are usually built around a single confederation or refereeing style so they work the way they train. Assignments land a day or two before each game, which is why the panel above shows a fixture as TBA until FIFA names the official.

The strictest referees at the 2026 World Cup

Ranked by career yellow cards per game across the 115+ leagues we track, Argentina's Darío Herrera tops the list at 5.53 a game. South American officials dominate the top end, which is partly their own style and partly the leagues they referee week to week.

#RefereeYellows a gameFouls a gameGames
1ArgentinaDarío Herrera5.5325.2264
2SpainAlejandro José Hernández Hernández5.3825.3175
3ArgentinaYael Falcón Pérez5.2726.0201
4ColombiaAndrés José Rojas Noguera5.1625.157
5PeruKevin Ortega5.0525.965
6RomaniaIstvan Kovacs5.0425.2208
7VenezuelaJesús Valenzuela Sáez5.0227.196
8UruguayGustavo Tejera4.9925.3206

Career averages, all competitions. Minimum 15 matches in our database. Open any referee for their full record.

World Cup card records

No World Cup referee wants to be remembered for the cards, but a few matches are remembered for nothing else. Portugal against the Netherlands in the 2006 round of 16, refereed by Russia's Valentin Ivanov, ran to 16 yellow cards and four reds, 20 in total. According to Guinness World Records it is still the record for a single World Cup match, and it is known as the Battle of Nuremberg.

The yellow-card record fell more recently. Antonio Mateu Lahoz showed 18 of them in the Netherlands v Argentina quarter-final at Qatar 2022, the most ever in one game, though fewer red cards meant the overall total never threatened 2006. Most World Cup matches are far calmer than either, and the tournament average sits well below the busiest domestic leagues.

Who will referee the 2026 World Cup final?

It is not decided in advance. FIFA names the final referee a day or two before the match on 19 July, choosing from the officials who are still in contention after the semi-finals and have performed most reliably across the tournament. Reputation helps, but consistency decides it.

Recent finals give a sense of the bar. Szymon Marciniak of Poland took the 2022 final, Argentina's Néstor Pitana refereed in 2018, and Italy's Nicola Rizzoli in 2014. You can follow every 2026 appointment as it is announced on this page, and open any referee for their career record.

How much do World Cup referees get paid?

There is no flat salary. The pay is built from a tournament base fee plus a fee for every match an official is given. According to Goal, referees at the 2018 World Cup were paid a base of 70,000 dollars plus 3,000 dollars a game, with assistant referees on 25,000 dollars plus 2,000 a game. Rates rose again for Qatar 2022, so a referee who works several matches and reaches the latter stages can clear six figures for the tournament.

Assistant referees and VAR officials sit on the same structure with smaller numbers. FIFA has not released the 2026 figures yet, but with a bigger field and more matches than ever, the headline fees are expected to climb again.

Female referees at the 2026 World Cup

Female officials are now a permanent part of the men's World Cup. They first took charge of matches at Qatar 2022, and FIFA has again appointed women to the 2026 panel, among them Tori Penso of the United States and Katia Itzel García of Mexico. They are in the same pool as everyone else and eligible for any fixture in the tournament.

World Cup referees: frequently asked questions

Every average on this page comes from the same data that powers referee profiles across FootyMetrics, where match stats for officials are covered across 115+ leagues. Scroll back up to search the full list or filter by confederation.