
Hans Vanaken
Match-by-match stats
Hans Vanaken 2026/2027 season stats
As a left defensive midfielder, Hans Vanaken has appeared in 5 Pro League matches this season, totalling 443 minutes at an average rating of 7.35. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Pro League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 443 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 7.35 | |
| 1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | |
| Total | 6 | 516 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 7.26 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.20 | 65 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.20 | 45 |
| Shots | 5 | 1.00 | 36 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.80 | 82 |
| Shot accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Shot conversion | 20.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.25 | n/a | 66 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.20 | 27 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Key passes | 8 | 1.60 | 67 |
| Chances created | 8 | 1.63 | 69 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 25 |
Hans Vanaken has taken 5 shots with 4 on target (80% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 89 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 36th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Hans Vanaken has 0 assists and 8 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 55 minutes. Hans Vanaken has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 34th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 403 | 81.90 | 99 |
| Accurate passes | 372 | 75.60 | 99 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Long balls won | 17 | 3.45 | 83 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Backward passes | 69 | 14.02 | 97 |
| Passes (final third) | 45 | 9.14 | 90 |
Hans Vanaken has completed 372 of 403 passes at 92% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 99th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.61 | 53 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 0.61 | 24 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Duels won | 13 | 2.64 | 6 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.41 | 28 |
| Touches | 448 | 91.00 | 99 |
| Possession lost | 40 | 8.13 | 15 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.61 | 27 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.61 | 30 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.81 | 49 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Hans Vanaken completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 13 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (28th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.02 | 15 |
| Tackles won | 2 | 0.41 | 16 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.41 | 19 |
| Clearances | 5 | 1.02 | 42 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 21 | 4.27 | 44 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.20 | 69 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Hans Vanaken makes 5 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 5 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 89 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 15th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.41 | 24 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 32 |
| Foul involvements | 5 | 1.02 | 17 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Hans Vanaken has committed 2 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Pro LeagueMainly left defensive midfielder (4 appearances), also at left central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Club Brugge squad
N. Tresoldi
22 yrs#7
C. Forbs
22 yrs#9
J. Virgili
20 yrs#11
R. Vermant
22 yrs#17
W. Mike
17 yrs#27
M. Diakhon
20 yrs#67
A. Vasovic
18 yrs#77
F. Potts
22 yrs#8
H. Vetlesen
26 yrs#10
C. Tsawa
19 yrs#16
H. Vanaken
34 yrs#20
L. Audoor
22 yrs#62
F. Lemaréchal
23 yrs#80
T. Nai Koren
17 yrs#85
G. Okon-Engstler
17 yrs#86
Belgium squad
R. Lukaku
33 yrs#9
J. Doku
24 yrs#11
D. Lukébakio
28 yrs#11
L. Trossard
31 yrs#19
M. Fernández-Pardo
21 yrs#20
K. De Bruyne
35 yrs#11
C. De Ketelaere
25 yrs#17
Y. Tielemans
29 yrs#18
H. Vanaken
34 yrs#20
D. Moreira
22 yrs#22
A. Onana
25 yrs#24
A. Witsel
37 yrs#28
N. Raskin
25 yrs#43
A. Saelemaekers
27 yrs#56Hans Vanaken previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 441 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7.31 | |
| 6 | 318 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 5.96 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 3,367 | 7 | 3 | 67 | 43 | 7.34 | |
| 14 | 1,260 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 18 | 7.52 | |
| 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.55 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 3,445 | 10 | 13 | 78 | 51 | 7.58 | |
| 12 | 1,080 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 7.25 | |
| 2 | 110 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7.17 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7.75 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 3,349 | 5 | 8 | 55 | 53 | 7.63 | |
| 16 | 1,440 | 7 | 4 | 29 | 12 | 7.18 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 3,574 | 14 | 6 | 66 | 41 | 7.48 | |
| 8 | 704 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6.94 | |
| 3 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6.93 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 3,286 | 11 | 9 | 60 | 47 | 7.47 | |
| 6 | 540 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7.38 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 441 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 8.22 |
About Hans Vanaken
Pro League 2026/2027 season
This season in the Pro League, Hans Vanaken has scored 1 goal across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 443 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Hans Vanaken has attempted 5 shots with 4 on target, a 80% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.16 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Hans Vanaken has created 8 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate). Hans Vanaken has contributed 8 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Hans Vanaken has registered 5 tackles (2 won), 2 interceptions, and 5 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 372 from 403 pass attempts, a 92% pass accuracy rate. Hans Vanaken has won 13 of 23 total duels.
Discipline
Hans Vanaken has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 3.
About Hans Vanaken
Hans Vanaken is a 34-year-old midfielder playing for Club Brugge in the Pro League, representing Belgium. Hans Vanaken is right-footed and wears the number 20 shirt. Born on 24 August 1992.
Most recent appearance
Hans Vanaken's most recent match was away at Lommel SK on October 25th. Club Brugge won 0-1. Hans Vanaken played 90 minutes, registering 2 key passs with a match rating of 7.
Recent matches
- October 25th0-1 winatLommel SK(90 mins, rating 7)
- April 19th2-1 lossatGent(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.8)
- September 14th1-0 winvsCercle Brugge(90 mins, rating 7.28)
- January 21st0-3 winatOH Leuven(90 mins, rating 7.26)
- February 25th3-0 winvsKV Kortrijk(83 mins, rating 7.4)
Next fixture
Hans Vanaken and Club Brugge are next in action on July 15th against Aston Villa in the Champions League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Club Brugge vs Aston Villa match preview.
Teammates at Club Brugge
Hans Vanaken currently plays alongside Kyriani Sabbe, Samba Coulibaly, Hans Vanaken, Tian Nai Koren, Jorne Spileers, Nordin Jackers, Nicolò Tresoldi, Carlos Forbs, Romeo Vermant, Hugo Vetlesen, Andrej Vasovic, Cheveyo Tsawa, Freddie Potts, Gianluca Okon-Engstler, Han-beom Lee, Joaquin Seys, Brandon Mechele, Argus Vanden Driessche, Félix Lemaréchal, Wisdom Mike, Hugo Siquet, Axl De Corte, Yann Sommer, Lynnt Audoor, Jan Virgili, Matteo Dams, Mamadou Diakhon and Joel Ordóñez at Club Brugge.












24 yrs
22 yrs

















