
Emmanuel Poku
Match-by-match stats
Emmanuel Poku 2026/2027 season stats
As a left winger, Emmanuel Poku has appeared in 5 Eerste Divisie matches this season, totalling 450 minutes at an average rating of 6.70. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eerste Divisie attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.40 | 61 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.60 | 47 |
| Shots | 15 | 3.00 | 64 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.80 | 42 |
| Shot accuracy | 27.0% | n/a | 15 |
| Shot conversion | 13.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 61 |
| Big chances missed | 4 | 0.80 | 85 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 1.60 | 82 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.60 | 65 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.40 | 91 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 51 |
| Key passes | 8 | 1.60 | 64 |
| Chances created | 7 | 1.40 | 55 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 0.80 | 91 |
Emmanuel Poku has taken 15 shots with 4 on target (27% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 30 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.9 expected goals (xG), 1.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 64th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Emmanuel Poku has 1 assist and 8 key passes , creating 4 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 64 minutes. Emmanuel Poku has set up 9 shots for teammates, worth 1.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 51st percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 68 | 13.60 | 7 |
| Accurate passes | 55 | 11.00 | 24 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 85 |
| Long balls won | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.40 | 59 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Emmanuel Poku has completed 55 of 68 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 7th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 15 | 3.00 | 99 |
| Dribble attempts | 35 | 7.00 | 99 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 70 |
| Duels won | 18 | 3.60 | 26 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Touches | 167 | 33.40 | 45 |
| Possession lost | 58 | 11.60 | 47 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.40 | 9 |
| Dispossessed | 7 | 1.40 | 85 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Emmanuel Poku completes 15 dribbles at a 43% success rate and wins 18 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (4th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 1 | 0.20 | 20 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.20 | 47 |
| Clearances | 4 | 0.80 | 58 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Emmanuel Poku makes 1 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 4 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 450 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 20th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 0.80 | 28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.20 | 59 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.40 | 61 |
| Fouls per card | 4.00 | n/a | 65 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 1.20 | 7 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Emmanuel Poku has committed 4 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4 fouls.
Positions played
Eerste DivisieMainly left winger (2 appearances), also at right winger (2) and right midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Almere City squad
B. Burgering
25 yrs#7
F. Druijf
28 yrs#9
M. Dors
21 yrs#11
E. Poku
21 yrs#17
B. Huisman
21 yrs#18
I. Ghogli
21 yrs#25
E. Cornelisse
24 yrs#6
M. de Haan
22 yrs#8
J. Jacobs
28 yrs#10
M. Hoedemakers
28 yrs#14
O. de Nijs
21 yrs#19
J. Kalisvaart
22 yrs#20
H. el Dahri
21 yrs#21
J. Ritmeester van de Kamp
22 yrsEmmanuel Poku previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,167 | 9 | 7 | 40 | 25 | 6.87 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6.44 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.79 |
About Emmanuel Poku
Eerste Divisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eerste Divisie, Emmanuel Poku has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 450 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Emmanuel Poku has attempted 15 shots with 4 on target, a 27% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.93 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Emmanuel Poku has created 7 chances including 4 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 15 successful dribbles from 35 attempts (43% success rate). Emmanuel Poku has contributed 8 key passes and 6 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Emmanuel Poku has registered 1 tackles (0 won), 1 interceptions, and 4 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 55 from 68 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Emmanuel Poku has won 18 of 55 total duels.
Discipline
Emmanuel Poku has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 2.
About Emmanuel Poku
Emmanuel Poku is a 21-year-old forward playing for Almere City in the Eerste Divisie, representing Netherlands. Emmanuel Poku is right-footed and wears the number 17 shirt. Born on 19 July 2005.
Most recent appearance
Emmanuel Poku's most recent match was away at Jong Ajax on September 24th. Almere City lost 0-1. Emmanuel Poku played 90 minutes, registering 5 shots, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.74.
Recent matches
- September 24th0-1 lossvsJong Ajax(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.74)
- November 26th1-4 winatDe Graafschap(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.08)
- May 26th0-3 winatVitesse(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 6.94)
- March 26th3-1 winvsJong PSV(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 6.67)
- May 28th1-1 drawatFC Den Bosch(90 mins, rating 6.09)
Next fixture
Emmanuel Poku and Almere City are next in action on November 23rd against MVV Maastricht in the Eerste Divisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the MVV Maastricht vs Almere City match preview.
Teammates at Almere City
Emmanuel Poku currently plays alongside Martin Wasinski, Tristan Kuijsten, Wessel Speel, Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp, Marley Dors, Milan de Haan, Malcolm Mateyo, Bas Huisman, Emmanuel van de Blaak, Olivier de Nijs, Damian van Bruggen, Teun Bijleveld, Byron Burgering, Mees Hoedemakers, Tiziano Vianello, Hamza el Dahri, Ferdy Druijf, Misha Engel, Emmanuel Poku, James Lawrence, Joey Jacobs, Enzo Cornelisse, Twan van der Zeeuw, Joël van der Wilt, Immanuel Ghogli, Job Kalisvaart and Jamie Jacobs at Almere City.










22 yrs

34 yrs


