
Mattia Zanotti
Match-by-match stats
Mattia Zanotti 2026/2027 season stats
As a right wing back, Mattia Zanotti has appeared in 5 Super League matches this season, totalling 298 minutes at an average rating of 7.02. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Super League defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 445 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 6.96 | |
| 5 | 298 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7.02 | |
| Total | 11 | 743 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 6.99 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.30 | 76 |
| Shots | 5 | 1.50 | 93 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.20 | 99 |
| Shot accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 39 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.30 | 43 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 90 |
| Key passes | 3 | 0.90 | 69 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.30 | 54 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 31 |
Mattia Zanotti has taken 5 shots with 4 on target (80% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 60 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 93rd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Mattia Zanotti has 1 assist and 3 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 298 minutes. Mattia Zanotti has set up 4 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 90th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 116 | 35.00 | 21 |
| Accurate passes | 100 | 30.20 | 38 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 65 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 1.21 | 6 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 4 | 1.21 | 87 |
| Backward passes | 35 | 10.57 | 97 |
| Passes (final third) | 9 | 2.72 | 5 |
Mattia Zanotti has completed 100 of 116 passes at 86% accuracy , plus 4 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 21st percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 1.51 | 97 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 1.81 | 87 |
| Dribble success | 0.8% | n/a | 81 |
| Duels won | 20 | 6.04 | 72 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.30 | 9 |
| Touches | 200 | 60.40 | 32 |
| Possession lost | 47 | 14.19 | 70 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.30 | 32 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 1.51 | 81 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.91 | 93 |
| Turnovers | 13 | 3.93 | 93 |
Mattia Zanotti completes 5 dribbles at a 83% success rate and wins 20 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (9th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 3.02 | 89 |
| Tackles won | 8 | 2.42 | 94 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.60 | 9 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.60 | 1 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 25 | 7.55 | 99 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 49 |
Mattia Zanotti makes 10 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 30 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 89th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 1.51 | 83 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.30 | 67 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 85 |
| Foul involvements | 10 | 3.02 | 89 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Mattia Zanotti has committed 5 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
Super LeagueMainly right wing back (2 appearances), also at right midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Lugano squad
R. Steffen
34 yrs#11
B. Castro
22 yrs#22
E. Pihlström
20 yrs#24
D. Moncada
18 yrs#30
K. Behrens
35 yrs#91
A. Ajeti
29 yrs
A. Grgic
29 yrs#8
A. Kendouci
27 yrs#14
C. Cassano
23 yrs#19
Y. Cimignani
24 yrs#21
G. Ajdin
19 yrs#23
U. Bislimi
26 yrs#25
D. Dos Santos
23 yrs#27
J. Parente
20 yrs#31Mattia Zanotti previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,553 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 70 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.36 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,197 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 58 | 7.03 | |
| 6 | 570 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 7.22 | |
| 4 | 377 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.43 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,953 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 106 | 7.19 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Mattia Zanotti
Super League 2026/2027 season
This season in the Super League, Mattia Zanotti has scored 1 assist across 5 appearances (3 starts), totalling 298 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Mattia Zanotti has attempted 5 shots with 4 on target, a 80% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.25 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Mattia Zanotti has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 5 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (83% success rate). Mattia Zanotti has contributed 3 key passes and 17 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Mattia Zanotti has registered 10 tackles (8 won), 2 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 100 from 116 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Mattia Zanotti has won 20 of 33 total duels.
Discipline
Mattia Zanotti has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 5.
About Mattia Zanotti
Mattia Zanotti is a 23-year-old defender playing for Lugano in the Super League, representing Italy. Mattia Zanotti is right-footed and wears the number 46 shirt. Born on 11 January 2003.
Most recent appearance
Mattia Zanotti's most recent match was away at Servette on January 18th. Lugano won 1-0. Mattia Zanotti played 23 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.67.
Recent matches
- January 18th1-0 winvsServette(23 mins, rating 6.67)
- May 10th1-2 winatSion(75 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.96)
- August 6th1-1 drawatMaccabi Tel Aviv(58 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 5.76)
- September 19th2-1 winvsMaccabi Tel Aviv(90 mins, rating 7.23)
- June 9th2-2 drawatNSÍ(27 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.89)
Next fixture
Mattia Zanotti and Lugano are next in action on October 22nd against Basel in the Super League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Basel vs Lugano match preview.
Teammates at Lugano
Mattia Zanotti currently plays alongside Renato Steffen, Kevin Behrens, Hannes Delcroix, Damian Kelvin, Albian Ajeti, Joel Bichsel, Yanis Cimignani, Gjan Ajdin, Ahmed Kendouci, Carbone, Jason Parente, Dereck Moncada, Felix Gebhardt, Ezgjan Alioski, Elias Pihlström, Daniel Dos Santos, Beckham Castro, Uran Bislimi, Antonios Papadopoulos, Lukas Mai, David von Ballmoos, Mattia Zanotti, Claudio Cassano, Diego Mina, Bekhruz Karimov, Anto Grgic and Martim Marques at Lugano.












27 yrs


34 yrs



21 yrs
19 yrs

