Skip to main content
St. Gallen

St. Gallen stats

Last 5WWLLWNewest firstManager Enrico MaaßenRecord 5W 1D 4LSwitzerland
16
Points
1.60
Points a game
-2
Goal difference
50%
Games won
1.70
Scored a game
1.90
Conceded a game

Next match

Super League logoSuper League
18:30Saturday
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Kambi1.80
XPaddy Power4.33
2Bet3653.60

Match-by-match stats

St. Gallen 2026/2027 stats

Super League

Record

Super League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home5212810-21.40
Away53029901.80
Overall105141719-21.60
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins50%40%60%
Draws10%20%0%
Clean sheets20%20%20%
Possession49.3%54.2%44.4%
Shots a game20.319.820.8
Shot conversion8%8%9%
Fouls a game15.012.617.4
Goal kicks a game7.57.27.8
Throw-ins a game21.320.622.0
Free kicks a game14.017.011.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.701.601.80
Minutes / goal53 min56 min50 min
Scored over 0.580%80%80%
Scored over 1.560%60%60%
Scored over 2.530%20%40%
Both halves40%20%60%
First to score50%40%60%
Failed to score20%20%20%
Highest in a match333
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.500.400.60
2nd half1.201.201.20

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.902.001.80
Minutes / goal47 min45 min50 min
Clean sheets20%20%20%
Conceded over 0.580%80%80%
Conceded over 1.560%60%60%
Conceded over 2.530%40%20%
Highest in a match444
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.000.601.40
2nd half0.901.400.40

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.590%80%100%
Over 2.570%80%60%
Over 3.550%40%60%
Over 4.530%20%40%
Over 5.510%20%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes60%60%60%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game7.406.408.40
Corners against a game4.304.803.80
Total corners a game11.7011.2012.20
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.570%60%80%
Over 9.570%60%80%
Over 10.560%60%60%
Over 11.560%60%60%
Over 12.530%40%20%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half5.005.754.25
Total 2nd half6.006.255.75

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.902.001.80
Cards against a game2.903.202.60
Total cards a game4.805.204.40
Over 3.5 cards70%80%60%
Over 4.5 cards40%40%40%
Over 5.5 cards30%40%20%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.901.802.00
Total 2nd half3.303.603.00

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Super League105141719-2
Europa League210126-0
Europa Conference League4202106-0

St. Gallen squad

About St. Gallen

St. Gallen goals & betting trends

St. Gallen average 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 60% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 20%. They win 7.40 corners and concede 4.30 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.71 for and 1.14 against per game.

Super League 2026/2027

In the Super League 2026/2027 season, St. Gallen are in 4th place with 16 points from 10 matches. They have recorded 5 wins, 1 draws, and 4 loss, scoring 17 goals and conceding 19. Their current goal difference is -2. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, W, L, L, W.

St. Gallen previous match

St. Gallen's last match was against Lausanne Sport on August 20th, ending in a 1-0 win. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

St. Gallen recent matches

St. Gallen next fixture

St. Gallen's next fixture is scheduled against Young Boys on September 6th in Super League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Young Boys vs St. Gallen match preview.

About St. Gallen

This page provides detailed statistics for St. Gallen across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at St. Gallen

Related links

St. Gallen stats FAQ

What position are St. Gallen in Super League?
St. Gallen are 4th in Super League with 16 points from 10 matches (5W 1D 4L).
How many goals do St. Gallen score per game?
St. Gallen average 1.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per Super League game, rising to 1.60 at home.
What is St. Gallen's xG (expected goals) this season?
St. Gallen average 1.71 expected goals (xG) for and 1.14 against per Super League game.
How often do both teams score in St. Gallen games?
Both teams score in 60% of St. Gallen's Super League matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 20%.
How many corners do St. Gallen average?
St. Gallen win 7.40 corners and concede 4.30 per game, for 11.7 in a typical match.
Who is St. Gallen's top scorer this season?
L. Görtler leads St. Gallen with 3 goals this season.
When is St. Gallen's next match?
St. Gallen next face Young Boys on 24 October in Super League.