Skip to main content
Young Boys

Young Boys stats

Last 5WWDDWNewest firstManager Gerardo SeoaneRecord 6W 4D 0LSwitzerland
22
Points
2.20
Points a game
+15
Goal difference
60%
Games won
3.30
Scored a game
1.80
Conceded a game

Next match

Super League logoSuper League
18:30Saturday
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Kambi1.80
XPaddy Power4.33
2Bet3653.60

Match-by-match stats

Young Boys 2026/2027 stats

Super League

Record

Super League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home53201712+52.20
Away5320166+102.20
Overall106403318+152.20
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins60%60%60%
Draws40%40%40%
Clean sheets20%0%40%
Possession50.3%50.8%49.8%
Shots a game19.522.416.6
Shot conversion17%15%19%
Fouls a game13.713.813.6
Goal kicks a game8.17.88.4
Throw-ins a game16.914.619.2
Free kicks a game10.610.011.2

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game3.303.403.20
Minutes / goal27 min26 min28 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.5100%100%100%
Scored over 2.570%100%40%
Both halves60%80%40%
First to score70%80%60%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match646
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.601.801.40
2nd half1.701.601.80

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.802.401.20
Minutes / goal50 min38 min75 min
Clean sheets20%0%40%
Conceded over 0.580%100%60%
Conceded over 1.580%100%60%
Conceded over 2.520%40%0%
Highest in a match332
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.901.400.40
2nd half0.901.000.80

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.590%100%80%
Over 3.590%100%80%
Over 4.570%100%40%
Over 5.560%80%40%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes80%100%60%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game5.807.803.80
Corners against a game3.603.803.40
Total corners a game9.4011.607.20
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.560%100%20%
Over 9.550%100%0%
Over 10.520%40%0%
Over 11.520%40%0%
Over 12.510%20%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half4.885.404.00
Total 2nd half5.136.203.33

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.301.802.80
Cards against a game2.503.002.00
Total cards a game4.804.804.80
Over 3.5 cards70%60%80%
Over 4.5 cards60%40%80%
Over 5.5 cards20%20%20%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.702.201.20
Total 2nd half3.303.003.60

Young Boys squad

About Young Boys

Young Boys goals & betting trends

Young Boys average 3.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 20%. They win 5.80 corners and concede 3.60 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.96 for and 1.27 against per game.

Super League 2026/2027

In the Super League 2026/2027 season, Young Boys are in 2nd place with 22 points from 10 matches. They have recorded 6 wins, 4 draws, and 0 loss, scoring 33 goals and conceding 18. Their current goal difference is +15. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, W, D, D, W.

Young Boys previous match

Young Boys's last match was against Grasshopper on May 8th, ending in a 0-2 win. The team registered 6 shots on target, maintained 52% possession, and won 5 corners.

Young Boys recent matches

Young Boys next fixture

Young Boys's next fixture is scheduled against St. Gallen on September 6th in Super League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Young Boys vs St. Gallen match preview.

About Young Boys

This page provides detailed statistics for Young Boys across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Young Boys

Related links

Young Boys stats FAQ

What position are Young Boys in Super League?
Young Boys are 2nd in Super League with 22 points from 10 matches (6W 4D 0L).
How many goals do Young Boys score per game?
Young Boys average 3.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per Super League game, rising to 3.40 at home.
What is Young Boys's xG (expected goals) this season?
Young Boys average 1.96 expected goals (xG) for and 1.27 against per Super League game.
How often do both teams score in Young Boys games?
Both teams score in 80% of Young Boys's Super League matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 20%.
How many corners do Young Boys average?
Young Boys win 5.80 corners and concede 3.60 per game, for 9.4 in a typical match.
Who is Young Boys's top scorer this season?
S. Essende leads Young Boys with 11 goals this season.
When is Young Boys's next match?
Young Boys next face St. Gallen on 24 October in Super League.