
Roman Macek
Match-by-match stats
Roman Macek 2026/2027 season stats
As a right defensive midfielder, Roman Macek has appeared in 5 Chance Liga matches this season, totalling 425 minutes at an average rating of 6.95. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Chance Liga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 425 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.95 | |
| 2 | 153 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.09 | |
| Total | 7 | 578 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 6.99 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Shots | 3 | 0.60 | 12 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 27 |
| Shot accuracy | 33.0% | n/a | 66 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 32 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 32 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.21 | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.21 | 18 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.40 | 20 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.21 | 23 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 27 |
Roman Macek has taken 3 shots with 1 on target (33% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 142 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0.1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 12th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Roman Macek has 0 assists and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 425 minutes. Roman Macek has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0.3 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 373 | 79.00 | 99 |
| Accurate passes | 334 | 70.70 | 99 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Long balls won | 25 | 5.29 | 99 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.42 | 52 |
| Backward passes | 48 | 10.16 | 94 |
| Passes (final third) | 57 | 12.07 | 96 |
Roman Macek has completed 334 of 373 passes at 90% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 99th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.64 | 61 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.85 | 40 |
| Dribble success | 0.8% | n/a | 76 |
| Duels won | 24 | 5.08 | 62 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 1.27 | 70 |
| Touches | 453 | 95.90 | 99 |
| Possession lost | 70 | 14.82 | 79 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.42 | 28 |
| Fouls won | 7 | 1.48 | 57 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.85 | 65 |
| Turnovers | 5 | 1.06 | 26 |
Roman Macek completes 3 dribbles at a 75% success rate and wins 24 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 8 | 1.69 | 65 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 1.27 | 70 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 1.06 | 74 |
| Clearances | 3 | 0.64 | 24 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 28 | 5.93 | 82 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.21 | 87 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 49 |
Roman Macek makes 8 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 3 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 53 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 65th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 1.91 | 76 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.42 | 91 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Fouls per card | 4.50 | n/a | 70 |
| Foul involvements | 16 | 3.39 | 72 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Roman Macek has committed 9 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4.5 fouls.
Positions played
Chance LigaMainly right defensive midfielder (3 appearances), also at central midfielder (1) and left defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Sparta Praha squad
J. Alcócer
22 yrs#7
J. Braut Brunes
26 yrs#14
J. Mercado
24 yrs#17
J. Grimaldo
23 yrs#21
E. Singhateh
22 yrs#27
M. Vojta
22 yrs#29
M. Jurásek
23 yrs#31
O. Penxa
19 yrs#52
M. Suchomel
23 yrs#2
P. Kaderabek
34 yrs#3
S. Eneme
25 yrs#5
M. Kofod Andersen
27 yrs#8
A. Karabec
23 yrs#10
M. Rynes
25 yrs#11
A. Irving
26 yrs#18
S. Mannsverk
24 yrs#20
P. Vydra
23 yrs#26
R. Macek
29 yrs#28
H. Sochurek
18 yrs#38Roman Macek previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,233 | 2 | 3 | 31 | 67 | 7.06 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 705 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 20 | 6.81 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 1,510 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 30 | 6.99 | |
| 5 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.28 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1,249 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 24 | 7.00 |
About Roman Macek
Chance Liga 2026/2027 season
This season in the Chance Liga, Roman Macek has featured across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 425 minutes. Roman Macek has attempted 3 shots with 1 on target, a 33% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.16 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Roman Macek has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (75% success rate). Roman Macek has contributed 2 key passes and 19 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Roman Macek has registered 8 tackles (6 won), 5 interceptions, and 3 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 334 from 373 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Roman Macek has won 24 of 42 total duels.
Discipline
Roman Macek has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 7.
About Roman Macek
Roman Macek is a 29-year-old midfielder playing for Sparta Praha in the Chance Liga, representing Czech Republic. Roman Macek is right-footed and wears the number 28 shirt. Born on 18 April 1997.
Most recent appearance
Roman Macek's most recent match was away at Slavia Praha on January 15th. Sparta Praha lost 0-3. Roman Macek played 90 minutes, registering 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.96.
Recent matches
- January 15th0-3 lossvsSlavia Praha(90 mins, rating 6.96)
- October 18th0-4 winatSK Artis Brno(90 mins, rating 6.94)
- August 18th4-1 winvsTeplice(65 mins, rating 7.05)
- February 17th3-0 lossatOlympique Lyonnais(63 mins, rating 6.68)
- October 21st2-0 lossatMladá Boleslav(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.26)
Next fixture
Roman Macek and Sparta Praha are next in action on July 18th against Slavia Praha in the Chance Liga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Slavia Praha vs Sparta Praha match preview.
Teammates at Sparta Praha
Roman Macek currently plays alongside Ondrej Penxa, Santiago Eneme, Jakub Martinec, Ki-Jana Hoever, Matyas Vojta, Elias Cobbaut, Magnus Kofod Andersen, Jakub Surovcik, Martin Suchomel, Adam Karabec, Ebrima Singhateh, Emmanuel Uchenna, Pavel Kaderabek, Sivert Mannsverk, Matej Rynes, Jaroslav Zelený, Hugo Sochurek, Viktor Vitályos, Tobias Guddal, Krisztián Hegyi, Patrik Vydra, Roman Macek, Jonatan Braut Brunes, Andrew Irving, Loïc Mbe Soh, Adam Sevinsky, John Mercado, Josimar Alcócer, Joao Grimaldo and Matěj Jurásek at Sparta Praha.













19 yrs
22 yrs

25 yrs
24 yrs

28 yrs
24 yrs