
Kofi Balmer
Match-by-match stats
Kofi Balmer 2026/2027 season stats
As a right center back, Kofi Balmer has appeared in 4 League Two matches this season, totalling 313 minutes at an average rating of 6.78. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League Two defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 313 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6.78 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.56 | |
| Total | 5 | 403 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 6.94 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.29 | 91 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.30 | 28 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 26 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 41 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 41 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.29 | 81 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 92 |
| Key passes | 8 | 2.30 | 96 |
| Chances created | 8 | 2.30 | 96 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 36 |
Kofi Balmer has taken 1 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 313 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 28th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Kofi Balmer has 1 assist and 8 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 39 minutes. Kofi Balmer has set up 9 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 106 | 30.50 | 26 |
| Accurate passes | 80 | 23.00 | 35 |
| Pass accuracy | 75.0% | n/a | 51 |
| Long balls won | 18 | 5.18 | 95 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.86 | 82 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Kofi Balmer has completed 80 of 106 passes at 75% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 26th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Duels won | 14 | 4.03 | 20 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 1.73 | 28 |
| Touches | 215 | 61.80 | 50 |
| Possession lost | 65 | 18.69 | 78 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Fouls won | 4 | 1.15 | 71 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Kofi Balmer completes 0 dribbles and wins 14 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (28th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 1.15 | 30 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.29 | 6 |
| Clearances | 22 | 6.33 | 62 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Kofi Balmer makes 4 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 22 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 78 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 30th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.58 | 29 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.29 | 82 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 55 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 1.73 | 41 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Kofi Balmer has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
League TwoMainly right center back (3 appearances), also at center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Bristol Rovers squad
S. Forde
22 yrs#7
J. Quigley
29 yrs#9
B. Kamwa
26 yrs#10
M. Rijks
23 yrs#18
E. Harrison
32 yrs#19
F. Cavegn
24 yrs#29
O. Dewsbury
18 yrs#30
R. Russell-Denny
20 yrs#8
J. Aitchison
26 yrs#11
R. Smallwood
35 yrs#21
K. Gough
20 yrs#22
T. Leigh
26 yrs#24
R. De Havilland
25 yrs#33Kofi Balmer previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,921 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 36 | 7.05 | |
| 5 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.65 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,404 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 34 | 6.67 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,468 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 34 | 7.19 | |
| 11 | 618 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 6.17 | |
| 2 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Kofi Balmer
League Two 2026/2027 season
This season in the League Two, Kofi Balmer has scored 1 assist across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 313 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Kofi Balmer has attempted 1 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Kofi Balmer has created 8 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Kofi Balmer has contributed 8 key passes and 8 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Kofi Balmer has registered 4 tackles (0 won), 1 interceptions, and 22 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 80 from 106 pass attempts, a 75% pass accuracy rate. Kofi Balmer has won 14 of 21 total duels.
Discipline
Kofi Balmer has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 4.
About Kofi Balmer
Kofi Balmer is a 25-year-old defender playing for Bristol Rovers in the League Two, representing Northern Ireland. Kofi Balmer is right-footed and wears the number 4 shirt. Born on 19 September 2000.
Most recent appearance
Kofi Balmer's most recent match was away at Colchester United on August 8th. Bristol Rovers won 2-0. Kofi Balmer played 43 minutes, registering 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.07.
Recent matches
- August 8th2-0 winvsColchester United(43 mins, rating 7.07)
- November 5th0-2 winatCrawley Town(90 mins, 1 assist, 1 yellow card, rating 7.5)
- May 25th5-3 winvsNewport County(90 mins, rating 6.38)
- July 7th3-2 lossatYork City(90 mins, rating 6.17)
- May 7th0-1 lossvsPeterborough United(90 mins, rating 7.56)
Next fixture
Kofi Balmer and Bristol Rovers are next in action on January 4th against Rotherham United in the League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Bristol Rovers vs Rotherham United match preview.
Teammates at Bristol Rovers
Kofi Balmer currently plays alongside Tom James, Bobby Kamwa, Tommy Leigh, Kofi Balmer, Joe Quigley, Fabrizio Cavegn, Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny, Keenan Gough, Ollie Dewsbury, Jack Aitchison, Clinton Mola, Riley Harbottle, Ben Purrington, CiarĂ¡n Kelly, Charlie Binns, Macauley Southam-Hales, Shaq Forde, Ryan De Havilland, Richard Smallwood, Jack Sparkes, Alfie Kilgour, Mees Rijks, Ellis Harrison and Brad Young at Bristol Rovers.













25 yrs


28 yrs
