
Tom James
Match-by-match stats
Tom James 2026/2027 season stats
As a right back, Tom James has appeared in 3 League Two matches this season, totalling 265 minutes at an average rating of 7.38. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League Two defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.70 | 99 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 1.02 | 98 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.70 | 57 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.70 | 95 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Shot conversion | 100.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 93 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 20 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 90 |
| Key passes | 5 | 1.70 | 88 |
| Chances created | 5 | 1.70 | 87 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 37 |
Tom James has taken 2 shots with 2 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 133 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 57th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Tom James has 1 assist and 5 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 53 minutes. Tom James has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 90th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 101 | 34.30 | 41 |
| Accurate passes | 66 | 22.40 | 32 |
| Pass accuracy | 65.0% | n/a | 19 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 3.06 | 75 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 1.70 | 97 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Tom James has completed 66 of 101 passes at 65% accuracy , plus 5 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 41st percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.34 | 58 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Duels won | 10 | 3.40 | 10 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 2.04 | 33 |
| Touches | 158 | 53.70 | 27 |
| Possession lost | 63 | 21.40 | 91 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.34 | 21 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Tom James completes 0 dribbles and wins 10 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (33rd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 1.02 | 27 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.68 | 23 |
| Clearances | 5 | 1.70 | 5 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Tom James makes 3 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 5 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 88 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 27th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.34 | 17 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.68 | 99 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 0.50 | n/a | 45 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 0.68 | 10 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Tom James has committed 1 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 0.5 fouls.
Positions played
League TwoMainly right back (3 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Bristol Rovers squad
S. Forde
22 yrs#7
J. Quigley
29 yrs#9
B. Kamwa
26 yrs#10
M. Rijks
23 yrs#18
E. Harrison
32 yrs#19
F. Cavegn
24 yrs#29
O. Dewsbury
18 yrs#30
R. Russell-Denny
20 yrs#8
J. Aitchison
26 yrs#11
R. Smallwood
35 yrs#21
K. Gough
20 yrs#22
T. Leigh
26 yrs#24
R. De Havilland
25 yrs#33Tom James previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,181 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 41 | 6.54 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,466 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 38 | 7.12 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 7.21 | |
| 3 | 259 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 3,150 | 0 | 3 | 55 | 68 | 7.27 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.24 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 3,167 | 4 | 1 | 44 | 52 | 7.14 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.43 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.73 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.34 |
About Tom James
League Two 2026/2027 season
This season in the League Two, Tom James has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 3 appearances (3 starts), totalling 265 minutes. That works out to 0.7 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Tom James has attempted 2 shots with 2 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Tom James has created 5 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Tom James has contributed 5 key passes and 29 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Tom James has registered 3 tackles (0 won), 2 interceptions, and 5 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 66 from 101 pass attempts, a 65% pass accuracy rate. Tom James has won 10 of 15 total duels.
Discipline
Tom James has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 1.
About Tom James
Tom James is a 30-year-old defender playing for Bristol Rovers in the League Two, representing Wales. Tom James is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 15 April 1996.
Most recent appearance
Tom James's most recent match was away at Colchester United on August 8th. Bristol Rovers won 2-0. Tom James played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot, 1 key pass with a match rating of 7.64.
Recent matches
- August 8th2-0 winvsColchester United(90 mins, 1 goal, 1 yellow card, rating 7.64)
- November 5th0-2 winatCrawley Town(90 mins, 1 goal, 1 yellow card, rating 7.75)
- May 25th5-3 winvsNewport County(85 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.76)
- May 7th0-1 lossvsPeterborough United(0 mins, rating 0)
- January 14th2-2 drawvsBurton Albion(22 mins, rating 6.69)
Next fixture
Tom James and Bristol Rovers are next in action on January 4th against Rotherham United in the League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Bristol Rovers vs Rotherham United match preview.
Teammates at Bristol Rovers
Tom James currently plays alongside Tom James, Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny, Bobby Kamwa, Joe Quigley, Fabrizio Cavegn, Tommy Leigh, Kofi Balmer, Keenan Gough, Ollie Dewsbury, Jack Aitchison, Clinton Mola, Riley Harbottle, Ben Purrington, Ciarán Kelly, Charlie Binns, Macauley Southam-Hales, Shaq Forde, Ryan De Havilland, Richard Smallwood, Jack Sparkes, Alfie Kilgour, Mees Rijks, Ellis Harrison and Brad Young at Bristol Rovers.











25 yrs


28 yrs
