
Mario Stroeykens
Match-by-match stats
Mario Stroeykens 2025/2026 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Mario Stroeykens has appeared in 23 Pro League matches this season, totalling 799 minutes at an average rating of 6.03. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Pro League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 799 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 6.03 | |
| 3 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.25 | |
| 2 | 136 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | |
| Total | 28 | 1,020 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 5.87 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 52 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.11 | 36 |
| Shots | 16 | 1.80 | 72 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.30 | 36 |
| Shot accuracy | 19.0% | n/a | 15 |
| Shot conversion | 6.0% | n/a | 46 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 68 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Shots off target | 6 | 0.68 | 73 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.79 | 91 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Key passes | 10 | 1.10 | 53 |
| Chances created | 7 | 0.79 | 44 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.11 | 36 |
Mario Stroeykens has taken 16 shots with 3 on target (19% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 50 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.8 expected goals (xG), 0.1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 72nd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Mario Stroeykens has 0 assists and 10 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 114 minutes. Mario Stroeykens has set up 10 shots for teammates, worth 1.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 21st percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 481 | 54.20 | 91 |
| Accurate passes | 396 | 44.60 | 88 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Long balls won | 12 | 1.35 | 32 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.11 | 26 |
| Backward passes | 81 | 9.12 | 75 |
| Passes (final third) | 58 | 6.53 | 72 |
Mario Stroeykens has completed 396 of 481 passes at 82% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 91st percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.56 | 43 |
| Dribble attempts | 11 | 1.24 | 43 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 45 |
| Duels won | 28 | 3.15 | 5 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.34 | 11 |
| Touches | 620 | 69.80 | 88 |
| Possession lost | 135 | 15.21 | 76 |
| Dribbled past | 6 | 0.68 | 34 |
| Fouls won | 8 | 0.90 | 41 |
| Dispossessed | 14 | 1.58 | 83 |
| Turnovers | 2 | 0.23 | 17 |
Mario Stroeykens completes 5 dribbles at a 45% success rate and wins 28 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (11th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 14 | 1.58 | 31 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 0.68 | 16 |
| Interceptions | 8 | 0.90 | 43 |
| Clearances | 6 | 0.68 | 15 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 37 | 4.17 | 31 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 41 |
Mario Stroeykens makes 14 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 57 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 31st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 1.01 | 33 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.23 | 57 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Fouls per card | 4.50 | n/a | 34 |
| Foul involvements | 17 | 1.91 | 30 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Mario Stroeykens has committed 9 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4.5 fouls.
Positions played
Pro LeagueMainly attacking midfielder (3 appearances), also at right winger (2) and right midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Anderlecht squad
M. Cvetkovic
19 yrs#9
M. Winkler
23 yrs#10
O. Antman
25 yrs#11
D. Sikan
25 yrs#14
T. Bentayeb
24 yrs#21
J. Onia Seke
17 yrs#49
N. Ojea
17 yrs#53
J. Nga Kana
17 yrs#61
T. Degreef
21 yrs#83
A. Bertaccini
26 yrs#91
R. Amane
23 yrs#8
L. Ambros
22 yrs#18
T. Aasgaard
24 yrs#19
E. Llansana
25 yrs#24
M. Stroeykens
21 yrs#29
I. Koutsoupias
25 yrs#30
M. Kana
24 yrs#55
N. Kalonji
17 yrs#68Mario Stroeykens previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1,788 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 45 | 7.20 | |
| 9 | 609 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 5.57 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 2,390 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 65 | 6.94 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,122 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 22 | 6.34 | |
| 12 | 435 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.12 | |
| 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 |
About Mario Stroeykens
Pro League 2025/2026 season
This season in the Pro League, Mario Stroeykens has scored 1 goal across 23 appearances (7 starts), totalling 799 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Mario Stroeykens has attempted 16 shots with 3 on target, a 19% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.79 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Mario Stroeykens has created 7 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 11 attempts (45% success rate). Mario Stroeykens has contributed 10 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Mario Stroeykens has registered 14 tackles (6 won), 8 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 396 from 481 pass attempts, a 82% pass accuracy rate. Mario Stroeykens has won 28 of 80 total duels.
Discipline
Mario Stroeykens has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 8.
About Mario Stroeykens
Mario Stroeykens is a 21-year-old midfielder playing for Anderlecht in the Pro League, representing Belgium. Mario Stroeykens is right-footed and wears the number 29 shirt. Born on 29 September 2004.
Most recent appearance
Mario Stroeykens's most recent match was away at Mechelen on March 31st. Anderlecht won 1-2. Mario Stroeykens played 21 minutes with a match rating of 6.4.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Mario Stroeykens and Anderlecht are next in action on August 19th against Standard Liège in the Pro League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Standard Liège vs Anderlecht match preview.
Teammates at Anderlecht
Mario Stroeykens currently plays alongside Romeo Amane, Lucas Hey, Noah Kalonji, Justin Heekeren, Noa Ojea, Giulian Biancone, Ilay Camara, Zoumana Keita, Thelo Aasgaard, Colin Coosemans, Michiel Haentjens, Mihajlo Cvetkovic, Enric Llansana, Jayden Onia Seke, Marco Kana, Mattis Seghers, Kaïs Barry, Oleg Reabciuk, Marten Winkler, Andrew Omobamidele, Tawfik Bentayeb, Ludwig Augustinsson, Oliver Antman, Ilias Koutsoupias, Danylo Sikan, Lukas Ambros, Léo Pétrot, Killian Sardella, Joshua Nga Kana, Ali Maamar, Tristan Degreef, Adriano Bertaccini and Mario Stroeykens at Anderlecht.











23 yrs
26 yrs
28 yrs
32 yrs

24 yrs



