
Lorent Tolaj
Match-by-match stats
Lorent Tolaj 2026/2027 season stats
As a striker, Lorent Tolaj has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 287 minutes at an average rating of 6.73. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 287 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 | |
| 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | |
| Total | 5 | 356 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.76 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 48 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.63 | 70 |
| Shots | 10 | 3.10 | 88 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.90 | 64 |
| Shot accuracy | 30.0% | n/a | 36 |
| Shot conversion | 10.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 45 |
| Big chances missed | 3 | 0.94 | 98 |
| Shots off target | 6 | 1.88 | 98 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.31 | 30 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 75 |
| Key passes | 3 | 0.90 | 41 |
| Chances created | 3 | 0.94 | 42 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.31 | 67 |
Lorent Tolaj has taken 10 shots with 3 on target (30% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 29 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.1 expected goals (xG), 1.1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 88th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Lorent Tolaj has 1 assist and 3 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 96 minutes. Lorent Tolaj has set up 4 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 75th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 47 | 14.70 | 20 |
| Accurate passes | 32 | 10.00 | 19 |
| Pass accuracy | 68.0% | n/a | 25 |
| Long balls won | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Backward passes | 9 | 2.82 | 2 |
| Passes (final third) | 3 | 0.94 | 13 |
Lorent Tolaj has completed 32 of 47 passes at 68% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 20th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.31 | 33 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.63 | 20 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 75 |
| Duels won | 12 | 3.76 | 27 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 2.20 | 70 |
| Touches | 87 | 27.30 | 17 |
| Possession lost | 32 | 10.03 | 36 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.94 | 80 |
| Fouls won | 4 | 1.25 | 61 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.94 | 42 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Lorent Tolaj completes 1 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 12 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 0 | n/a | 3 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 9 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Clearances | 4 | 1.25 | 75 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 7 | 2.20 | 27 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Lorent Tolaj makes 0 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 4 clearances . He is below average defensively, ranking in the 3rd percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 2.82 | 98 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.63 | 77 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 30 |
| Foul involvements | 13 | 4.08 | 92 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Lorent Tolaj has committed 9 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly striker (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Bristol squad
Y. Hirakawa
25 yrs#7
L. Tolaj
24 yrs#9
S. Bell
24 yrs#11
J. Wallace
32 yrs#17
D. Ballard
21 yrs#23
E. Adebayo
28 yrs#45
A. Randell
25 yrs#4
J. Williams
29 yrs#8
S. Twine
27 yrs#10
J. Knight
25 yrs#12
T. Horvat
27 yrs#14
S. Greenwood
24 yrs#20
G. Yah
22 yrs#27
B. De Keersmaecker
26 yrsLorent Tolaj previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,773 | 18 | 8 | 41 | 23 | 7.28 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,600 | 14 | 8 | 40 | 31 | 7.32 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 3,611 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 4 | 342 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 396 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.69 |
About Lorent Tolaj
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Lorent Tolaj has scored 1 goal and 1 assist across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 287 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Lorent Tolaj has attempted 10 shots with 3 on target, a 30% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.11 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Lorent Tolaj has created 3 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 1 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (50% success rate). Lorent Tolaj has contributed 3 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Lorent Tolaj has registered 0 tackles (0 won), 0 interceptions, and 4 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 32 from 47 pass attempts, a 68% pass accuracy rate. Lorent Tolaj has won 12 of 42 total duels.
Discipline
Lorent Tolaj has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 4.
About Lorent Tolaj
Lorent Tolaj is a 24-year-old forward playing for Bristol City in the Championship, representing Switzerland. Lorent Tolaj is left-footed and wears the number 9 shirt. Born on 23 October 2001.
Most recent appearance
Lorent Tolaj's most recent match was away at Preston North End on August 8th. Bristol City won 1-3. Lorent Tolaj played 84 minutes, registering 1 assist, 4 shots, 1 key pass with a match rating of 7.34.
Recent matches
- August 8th1-3 winatPreston North End(84 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.34)
- November 5th2-1 winvsPortsmouth(74 mins, 1 goal, rating 6.82)
- May 25th2-2 drawatBirmingham City(65 mins, rating 6.01)
- July 7th0-2 lossvsMillwall(64 mins, rating 6.77)
- June 1st0-1 lossvsWalsall(69 mins, rating 6.9)
Next fixture
Lorent Tolaj and Bristol City are next in action on January 4th against Burnley in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Burnley vs Bristol City match preview.
Teammates at Bristol City
Lorent Tolaj currently plays alongside Adam Randell, Sam Greenwood, Lewis Thomas, Jed Wallace, Tomi Horvat, Yu Hirakawa, Dom Ballard, Lorent Tolaj, Rob Atkinson, Brad Collins, Scott Twine, Rio Cardines, Jason Knight, Rob Dickie, Brian De Keersmaecker, Joe Williams, Cameron Pring, Elijah Morrison, Sam Tickle, Elijah Adebayo, Sam Bell, Luke McNally, Noah Eile, George Tanner, Seb Naylor, Gibson Yah and Lisav Naif Eissat at Bristol City.












21 yrs






24 yrs
