
Jamie Robson
Match-by-match stats
Jamie Robson 2026/2027 season stats
As a left back, Jamie Robson has appeared in 5 League Two matches this season, totalling 450 minutes at an average rating of 6.72. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League Two defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 6.72 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.41 | |
| Total | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 6.67 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.20 | 71 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.40 | 39 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 61 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 40 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 40 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.20 | 80 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.20 | 59 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 85 |
| Key passes | 5 | 1.00 | 73 |
| Chances created | 5 | 1.00 | 73 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.20 | 78 |
Jamie Robson has taken 2 shots with 1 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 225 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 39th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Jamie Robson has 1 assist and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 90 minutes. Jamie Robson has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 85th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 157 | 31.40 | 28 |
| Accurate passes | 101 | 20.20 | 20 |
| Pass accuracy | 64.0% | n/a | 11 |
| Long balls won | 10 | 2.00 | 47 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.20 | 53 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Jamie Robson has completed 101 of 157 passes at 64% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 28th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 1.00 | 88 |
| Dribble attempts | 11 | 2.20 | 92 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 54 |
| Duels won | 40 | 8.00 | 87 |
| Aerials won | 18 | 3.60 | 65 |
| Touches | 336 | 67.20 | 66 |
| Possession lost | 107 | 21.40 | 91 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.60 | 28 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.60 | 69 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Jamie Robson completes 5 dribbles at a 45% success rate and wins 40 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 14 | 2.80 | 90 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 8 | 1.60 | 79 |
| Clearances | 23 | 4.60 | 47 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Jamie Robson makes 14 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 23 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 32 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 90th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 0.60 | 29 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.20 | 48 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 3.00 | n/a | 60 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 1.20 | 27 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Jamie Robson has committed 3 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3 fouls.
Positions played
League TwoMainly left back (5 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Oldham Athletic squad
M. Fondop
32 yrs#9
C. Kavanagh
23 yrs#10
J. Stevens
25 yrs#11
K. Drummond
25 yrs#15
F. Fawunmi
20 yrs#17
E. Nevitt
29 yrs#20
T. Pett
34 yrs#4
K. Appiah-Forson
24 yrs#7
O. Norburn
33 yrs#8
N. Chilvers
25 yrs#14
R. Woods
32 yrs#18
J. Hawkes
27 yrs#21
K. Payne
21 yrs#26
O. Hammond
23 yrs#27
T. Hill
23 yrs#30Jamie Robson previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 3,908 | 0 | 5 | 47 | 82 | 6.88 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 3,680 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 3.11 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 3,646 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 82 | 6.84 | |
| 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,871 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 66 | 6.86 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,828 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 33 | 6.90 | |
| 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.22 | |
| 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Jamie Robson
League Two 2026/2027 season
This season in the League Two, Jamie Robson has scored 1 assist across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 450 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Jamie Robson has attempted 2 shots with 1 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Jamie Robson has created 5 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 5 successful dribbles from 11 attempts (45% success rate). Jamie Robson has contributed 5 key passes and 14 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Jamie Robson has registered 14 tackles (0 won), 8 interceptions, and 23 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 101 from 157 pass attempts, a 64% pass accuracy rate. Jamie Robson has won 40 of 68 total duels.
Discipline
Jamie Robson has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 3.
About Jamie Robson
Jamie Robson is a 28-year-old defender playing for Oldham Athletic in the League Two, representing Scotland. Jamie Robson is left-footed and wears the number 3 shirt. Born on 19 December 1997.
Most recent appearance
Jamie Robson's most recent match was away at Tranmere Rovers on January 4th. Oldham Athletic lost 2-0. Jamie Robson played 90 minutes, registering 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.31.
Recent matches
- January 4th2-0 lossatTranmere Rovers(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.31)
- August 8th1-1 drawatFleetwood Town(90 mins, rating 6.37)
- November 5th3-0 winvsSwindon Town(90 mins, rating 7.3)
- September 6th2-1 lossatColchester United(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.35)
- March 25th2-0 winvsPort Vale(90 mins, rating 7.25)
Next fixture
Jamie Robson and Oldham Athletic are next in action on March 5th against Chesterfield in the League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Oldham Athletic vs Chesterfield match preview.
Teammates at Oldham Athletic
Jamie Robson currently plays alongside Elliott Nevitt, Mike Fondop, Oliver Norburn, Ryan Woods, Oliver Hammond, Aston Wilson, Calum Kavanagh, Lewis Temple, Tom Pett, Kai Payne, Zain Tahir, Donervon Daniels, Will Sutton, Ryan Delaney, Favour Fawunmi, Noah Chilvers, Kane Drummond, Manny Monthe, Jamie Robson, Josh Hawkes, Jack Stevens, Mathew Hudson, Tom Hill, Gus Scott-Morriss and Keenan Appiah-Forson at Oldham Athletic.








28 yrs
32 yrs
29 yrs
