
Tae-hwan Kim
Match-by-match stats
Tae-hwan Kim 2026 season stats
As a right back, Tae-hwan Kim has appeared in 21 K League 1 matches this season, totalling 1,772 minutes at an average rating of 6.55. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other K League 1 defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,772 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 6.55 | |
| 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.70 | |
| Total | 22 | 1,844 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 6.56 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 20 |
| Shots | 5 | 0.30 | 24 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.10 | 44 |
| Shot accuracy | 20.0% | n/a | 48 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 29 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 29 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.15 | 25 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.05 | 25 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Key passes | 17 | 0.90 | 81 |
| Chances created | 16 | 0.81 | 85 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.15 | 87 |
Tae-hwan Kim has taken 5 shots with 1 on target (20% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 354 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 24th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Tae-hwan Kim has 0 assists and 17 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 111 minutes. Tae-hwan Kim has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 789 | 40.10 | 38 |
| Accurate passes | 656 | 33.30 | 37 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 37 |
| Long balls won | 40 | 2.03 | 43 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 15 | 0.76 | 80 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Tae-hwan Kim has completed 656 of 789 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 15 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 38th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.10 | 30 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 0.30 | 39 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 33 |
| Duels won | 32 | 1.63 | 2 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 0.36 | 6 |
| Touches | 1092 | 55.50 | 21 |
| Possession lost | 215 | 10.92 | 55 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 0.30 | 10 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.15 | 30 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Tae-hwan Kim completes 2 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 32 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (6th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 17 | 0.86 | 20 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 9 | 0.46 | 5 |
| Clearances | 33 | 1.68 | 7 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 42 |
Tae-hwan Kim makes 17 tackles and 9 interceptions , adding 33 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 104 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 20th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 12 | 0.61 | 16 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.20 | 57 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 3.00 | n/a | 30 |
| Foul involvements | 18 | 0.91 | 3 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Tae-hwan Kim has committed 12 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3 fouls.
Positions played
K League 1Mainly right back (20 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Jeonbuk Motors squad
D. Lee
29 yrs#7
T. Orobó
32 yrs#9
S. Lee
28 yrs#10
S. Kim
29 yrs#11
J. Park
23 yrs#19
P. Twumasi
32 yrs#21
S. Um
23 yrs#34
C. Kim
21 yrs#79
G. Paulauskas
26 yrs#81
S. Jeong
23 yrs#90
I. Vargas
23 yrs#95
A. Compagno
30 yrs#96
J. Lim
21 yrs#98
B. Mota
30 yrs#99
S. Maeng
28 yrs#6
S. Kang
22 yrs#13
J. Gamboa
30 yrs#16
J. Moon
21 yrs#26
Y. Lee
31 yrs#28
Dodô
25 yrs#30
S. Han
18 yrs#33
N. Jang
22 yrs#36
H. Woo
23 yrs#42
S. Han
16 yrs#63
H. Park
19 yrs#70
H. Kwak
21 yrs#80
H. Yoon
22 yrs#88
J. Kim
29 yrs#97Tae-hwan Kim previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 3,012 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 37 | 6.33 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,604 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.17 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,648 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 5.67 | |
| 3 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.90 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7.64 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 638 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,629 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 22 | 6.87 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.45 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,948 | 0 | 6 | 38 | 41 | 6.90 |
About Tae-hwan Kim
K League 1 2026 season
This season in the K League 1, Tae-hwan Kim has featured across 21 appearances (20 starts), totalling 1772 minutes. Tae-hwan Kim has attempted 5 shots with 1 on target, a 20% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Tae-hwan Kim has created 16 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 2 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (33% success rate). Tae-hwan Kim has contributed 17 key passes and 64 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Tae-hwan Kim has registered 17 tackles (0 won), 9 interceptions, and 33 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 656 from 789 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Tae-hwan Kim has won 32 of 58 total duels.
Discipline
Tae-hwan Kim has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 12 fouls and winning 6.
About Tae-hwan Kim
Tae-hwan Kim is a 37-year-old defender playing for Jeonbuk Motors in the K League 1, representing South Korea. Tae-hwan Kim is right-footed and wears the number 23 shirt. Born on 24 July 1989.
Most recent appearance
Tae-hwan Kim's most recent match was away at Incheon United on March 8th. Jeonbuk Motors drew 1-1. Tae-hwan Kim played 90 minutes, registering 1 key pass with a match rating of 6.33.
Recent matches
- March 8th1-1 drawatIncheon United(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.33)
- June 30th0-0 drawatGimcheon Sangmu(19 mins, rating 6.31)
- April 13th1-0 winvsUlsan HD(90 mins, rating 6.88)
- November 7th3-2 lossatBucheon 1995(90 mins, rating 6.34)
- January 3rd1-3 lossvsJeju United(87 mins, rating 6.64)
Next fixture
Tae-hwan Kim and Jeonbuk Motors are next in action on July 21st against Pohang Steelers in the K League 1. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Jeonbuk Motors vs Pohang Steelers match preview.
Teammates at Jeonbuk Motors
Tae-hwan Kim currently plays alongside Ju-hyeon Lee, Seung-min Han, Wi-je Cho, Woo-jin Choi, Hyun-min Park, Seung-sub Kim, Jun-hwi Lim, Tiago Orobó, Seong-ung Maeng, Ji-su Park, Seung-woo Lee, Han-gyeol Lee, Sang-myung Lee, Jin-woong Choi, Ju-yeong Park, Ha-jun Kim, Jeong-hyeok Seo, Jun-yeong Kim, Ji-wan Jeon, Seung-min Um, Dae-young Chung, Hyun-soo Woo, Hee-byeok Kwak, Bruno Mota, Italo Vargas, Andrea Compagno, Sang-woon Jeong, Si-hyeon Gong, Patrick Twumasi, Dong-jun Lee, Jin-gyu Kim, Jun-hyuk Moon, Ju-hyeong Kim, Seok-jin Han, Chang-hoon Kim, Seung-jun Hwang, Hyun-seok Yoon, João Gamboa, Young-bin Kim, Tae-hwan Kim, Je-woon Yeon, Nam-ung Jang, Sang-yun Kang, Bum-keun Song, Tae-hyeon Kim, Gytis Paulauskas, Yeong-jae Lee, Dodô and Su-hyung Kim at Jeonbuk Motors.














