
Nathan Kaninda
Match-by-match stats
Nathan Kaninda 2025/2026 season stats
As a right winger, Nathan Kaninda has appeared in 18 Eerste Divisie matches this season, totalling 819 minutes at an average rating of 6.78. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eerste Divisie attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.30 | 50 |
| Goal involvements | 6 | 0.66 | 80 |
| Shots | 15 | 1.60 | 18 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.80 | 37 |
| Shot accuracy | 47.0% | n/a | 75 |
| Shot conversion | 20.0% | n/a | 80 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.43 | n/a | 75 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.22 | 38 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 0.55 | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.44 | 36 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.11 | 69 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.30 | 87 |
| Key passes | 14 | 1.50 | 62 |
| Chances created | 6 | 0.66 | 27 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.33 | 73 |
Nathan Kaninda has taken 15 shots with 7 on target (47% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 55 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.4 expected goals (xG), 3.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 18th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Nathan Kaninda has 3 assists and 14 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 137 minutes. Nathan Kaninda has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 0.9 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 87th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 142 | 15.60 | 15 |
| Accurate passes | 118 | 13.00 | 32 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 0.44 | 29 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.33 | 47 |
| Backward passes | 59 | 6.48 | 54 |
| Passes (final third) | 9 | 0.99 | 7 |
Nathan Kaninda has completed 118 of 142 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 15th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 16 | 1.76 | 82 |
| Dribble attempts | 35 | 3.85 | 79 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 65 |
| Duels won | 60 | 6.59 | 81 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 0.44 | 21 |
| Touches | 334 | 36.70 | 34 |
| Possession lost | 103 | 11.32 | 19 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 0.44 | 29 |
| Fouls won | 33 | 3.63 | 100 |
| Dispossessed | 21 | 2.31 | 90 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Nathan Kaninda completes 16 dribbles at a 46% success rate and wins 60 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (21st percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 1.21 | 56 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 0.55 | 39 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 0.66 | 81 |
| Clearances | 6 | 0.66 | 36 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 31 | 3.41 | 62 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.11 | 98 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Nathan Kaninda makes 11 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 74 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 56th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.77 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 3 | 0.33 | 44 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 12 |
| Foul involvements | 40 | 4.40 | 90 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Nathan Kaninda has committed 7 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Eerste DivisieMainly right winger (5 appearances), also at right midfielder (3) and right attacking midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
De Graafschap squad
B. van Zijl
22 yrs#7
J. Kania
24 yrs#9
T. Mero
18 yrs#11
N. Kaninda
22 yrs#17
G. Finocchiaro
20 yrs#20
K. Kwint
19 yrs#40
C. Leemans
30 yrs#6
D. Warmerdam
24 yrs#8
F. de Jong
23 yrs#10
D. Eijken
22 yrs#18
J. Meerstadt
25 yrs#24
N. Ahmeti
20 yrs#27
T. Braem
20 yrs#36
C. Eroglu
17 yrs#37
M. Smits
21 yrs#38
J. Triep
21 yrsNathan Kaninda previous seasons
Per season, all competitionsAbout Nathan Kaninda
Eerste Divisie 2025/2026 season
This season in the Eerste Divisie, Nathan Kaninda has scored 3 goals and 3 assists across 18 appearances (9 starts), totalling 819 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Nathan Kaninda has attempted 15 shots with 7 on target, a 47% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.41 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Nathan Kaninda has created 6 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 16 successful dribbles from 35 attempts (46% success rate). Nathan Kaninda has contributed 14 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Nathan Kaninda has registered 11 tackles (5 won), 6 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 118 from 142 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Nathan Kaninda has won 60 of 123 total duels.
Discipline
Nathan Kaninda has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 33.
About Nathan Kaninda
Nathan Kaninda is a 22-year-old forward playing for De Graafschap in the Eerste Divisie, representing France. Nathan Kaninda is right-footed and wears the number 17 shirt. Born on 13 June 2004.
Most recent appearance
Nathan Kaninda's most recent match was away at Almere City on November 26th. De Graafschap lost 1-4. Nathan Kaninda played 7 minutes, registering 1 shot with a match rating of 6.46.
Recent matches
- September 24th5-0 lossatHeracles Almelo(0 mins, rating 0)
- November 26th1-4 lossvsAlmere City(7 mins, rating 6.46)
- July 3rd2-1 lossatVVV-Venlo(0 mins, rating 0)
- June 12th2-5 lossvsJong AZ(4 mins, rating 6.51)
- August 29th1-1 drawatHelmond Sport(46 mins, rating 6.17)
Next fixture
Nathan Kaninda and De Graafschap are next in action on November 23rd against FC Emmen in the Eerste Divisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the FC Emmen vs De Graafschap match preview.
Teammates at De Graafschap
Nathan Kaninda currently plays alongside Clint Leemans, Julian Kania, Thomas Kok, Tim Braem, Paul Reverson, Jason Meerstadt, Rick Jonkers, Nolan Martens, Fedde de Jong, Donny Warmerdam, Denzel Eijken, Nic Hartgers, Rowan Besselink, Cem Eroglu, Levi Schoppema, Joran Hardeman, Mark Pabai, Ties Wieggers, Milan Smits, Gijs Bolk, Nathan Kaninda, Nart Ahmeti, Jannes Wieckhoff, Tygo Grotenhuis, Kaya Symons, Sam Bouwman, Kyano Kwint, Bjorn van Zijl, Gabriele Finocchiaro, Jorn Triep and Toivo Mero at De Graafschap.













