
Nolan Martens
Match-by-match stats
Nolan Martens 2025/2026 season stats
As a right back, Nolan Martens has appeared in 13 Eerste Divisie matches this season, totalling 1,042 minutes at an average rating of 6.93. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eerste Divisie defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 1,042 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.93 | |
| 9 | 481 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6.58 | |
| 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6.90 | |
| Total | 23 | 1,585 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 27 | 6.79 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 78 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.26 | 87 |
| Shots | 12 | 1.00 | 80 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.30 | 77 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 43 |
| Shot conversion | 8.0% | n/a | 65 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 71 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 0.43 | 75 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.35 | 82 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.20 | 88 |
| Key passes | 12 | 1.00 | 72 |
| Chances created | 4 | 0.35 | 41 |
| Big chances created | 5 | 0.43 | 95 |
Nolan Martens has taken 12 shots with 3 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 87 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 80th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Nolan Martens has 2 assists and 12 key passes , creating 5 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 261 minutes. Nolan Martens has set up 14 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 88th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 444 | 38.30 | 32 |
| Accurate passes | 351 | 30.30 | 29 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.0% | n/a | 24 |
| Long balls won | 35 | 3.02 | 61 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 8 | 0.69 | 78 |
| Backward passes | 80 | 6.91 | 63 |
| Passes (final third) | 66 | 5.70 | 51 |
Nolan Martens has completed 351 of 444 passes at 79% accuracy , plus 8 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 32nd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 26 | 2.25 | 97 |
| Dribble attempts | 36 | 3.11 | 96 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 84 |
| Duels won | 51 | 4.40 | 39 |
| Aerials won | 10 | 0.86 | 25 |
| Touches | 750 | 64.80 | 47 |
| Possession lost | 167 | 14.42 | 80 |
| Dribbled past | 10 | 0.86 | 69 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 0.52 | 22 |
| Dispossessed | 10 | 0.86 | 82 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Nolan Martens completes 26 dribbles at a 72% success rate and wins 51 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (25th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 12 | 1.04 | 11 |
| Tackles won | 9 | 0.78 | 19 |
| Interceptions | 19 | 1.64 | 85 |
| Clearances | 29 | 2.50 | 20 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 62 | 5.36 | 86 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.09 | 83 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 38 |
Nolan Martens makes 12 tackles and 19 interceptions , adding 29 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 87 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 11th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 0.35 | 3 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 8 |
| Foul involvements | 10 | 0.86 | 4 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Nolan Martens has committed 4 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Eerste DivisieMainly right back (12 appearances), also at right wing back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
De Graafschap squad
B. van Zijl
22 yrs#7
J. Kania
24 yrs#9
T. Mero
18 yrs#11
N. Kaninda
22 yrs#17
G. Finocchiaro
20 yrs#20
K. Kwint
19 yrs#40
C. Leemans
30 yrs#6
D. Warmerdam
24 yrs#8
F. de Jong
23 yrs#10
D. Eijken
22 yrs#18
J. Meerstadt
25 yrs#24
N. Ahmeti
20 yrs#27
T. Braem
20 yrs#36
C. Eroglu
17 yrs#37
M. Smits
21 yrs#38
J. Triep
21 yrsNolan Martens previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.06 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 1,002 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 6.93 | |
| 6 | 142 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.66 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,014 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 6.54 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 6 | 482 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.02 |
About Nolan Martens
Eerste Divisie 2025/2026 season
This season in the Eerste Divisie, Nolan Martens has scored 1 goal and 2 assists across 13 appearances (13 starts), totalling 1042 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Nolan Martens has attempted 12 shots with 3 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Nolan Martens has created 4 chances including 5 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 26 successful dribbles from 36 attempts (72% success rate). Nolan Martens has contributed 12 key passes and 41 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Nolan Martens has registered 12 tackles (9 won), 19 interceptions, and 29 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 351 from 444 pass attempts, a 79% pass accuracy rate. Nolan Martens has won 51 of 92 total duels.
Discipline
Nolan Martens has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 6.
About Nolan Martens
Nolan Martens is a 22-year-old defender playing for De Graafschap in the Eerste Divisie, representing Belgium. Nolan Martens is right-footed. Born on 7 July 2004.
Most recent appearance
Nolan Martens's most recent match was away at PSV on December 21st. De Graafschap lost 1-2. Nolan Martens played 44 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 5.65.
Recent matches
- December 21st1-2 lossvsPSV(44 mins, rating 5.65)
- January 25th0-4 winatSC Cambuur(74 mins, rating 6.47)
- August 3rd1-0 lossatFC Emmen(60 mins, rating 6.97)
- June 4th3-1 winvsSC Cambuur(62 mins, rating 6.6)
- August 6th3-3 drawatVVV-Venlo(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.1)
Next fixture
Nolan Martens and De Graafschap are next in action on September 24th against Heracles Almelo in the Eerste Divisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Heracles Almelo vs De Graafschap match preview.
Teammates at De Graafschap
Nolan Martens currently plays alongside Clint Leemans, Julian Kania, Thomas Kok, Tim Braem, Rick Jonkers, Paul Reverson, Jason Meerstadt, Nolan Martens, Fedde de Jong, Donny Warmerdam, Denzel Eijken, Nic Hartgers, Rowan Besselink, Cem Eroglu, Levi Schoppema, Joran Hardeman, Mark Pabai, Ties Wieggers, Milan Smits, Gijs Bolk, Nathan Kaninda, Nart Ahmeti, Jannes Wieckhoff, Tygo Grotenhuis, Kaya Symons, Sam Bouwman, Kyano Kwint, Bjorn van Zijl, Gabriele Finocchiaro, Jorn Triep and Toivo Mero at De Graafschap.
















