
Théo Magnin
Match-by-match stats
Théo Magnin 2026/2027 season stats
As a right back, Théo Magnin has appeared in 4 Ligue 2 matches this season, totalling 316 minutes at an average rating of 7.05. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Ligue 2 defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.28 | 89 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.60 | 53 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 73 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 43 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 43 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.28 | 97 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.28 | 84 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 92 |
| Key passes | 7 | 2.00 | 98 |
| Chances created | 6 | 1.71 | 96 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.28 | 93 |
Théo Magnin has taken 2 shots with 1 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 158 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 53rd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Théo Magnin has 1 assist and 7 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 53 minutes. Théo Magnin has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 186 | 53.00 | 47 |
| Accurate passes | 139 | 39.60 | 34 |
| Pass accuracy | 75.0% | n/a | 11 |
| Long balls won | 13 | 3.70 | 58 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 1.42 | 94 |
| Backward passes | 52 | 14.81 | 99 |
| Passes (final third) | 45 | 12.82 | 92 |
Théo Magnin has completed 139 of 186 passes at 75% accuracy , plus 5 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 47th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 1.14 | 96 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 1.71 | 91 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 72 |
| Duels won | 20 | 5.70 | 70 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 1.14 | 35 |
| Touches | 300 | 85.40 | 80 |
| Possession lost | 72 | 20.51 | 97 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.85 | 80 |
| Fouls won | 4 | 1.14 | 58 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.57 | 85 |
| Turnovers | 6 | 1.71 | 63 |
Théo Magnin completes 4 dribbles at a 67% success rate and wins 20 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (35th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 9 | 2.56 | 85 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 1.42 | 75 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.71 | 73 |
| Clearances | 8 | 2.28 | 15 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 18 | 5.13 | 80 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Théo Magnin makes 9 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 35 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 85th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 0.85 | 37 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.28 | 79 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 3.00 | n/a | 62 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 1.99 | 39 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Théo Magnin has committed 3 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3 fouls.
Positions played
Ligue 2Mainly right back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Red Star squad
Théo Magnin previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 446 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 6.59 | |
| 10 | 638 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 31 | 6.57 | |
| 2 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.57 | |
| 2 | 126 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6.45 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 55 | 6.49 | |
| 2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 622 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 4.86 | |
| 4 | 285 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.91 | |
| 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.58 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 223 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5.92 |
About Théo Magnin
Ligue 2 2026/2027 season
This season in the Ligue 2, Théo Magnin has scored 1 assist across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 316 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Théo Magnin has attempted 2 shots with 1 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Théo Magnin has created 6 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (67% success rate). Théo Magnin has contributed 7 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Théo Magnin has registered 9 tackles (5 won), 6 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 139 from 186 pass attempts, a 75% pass accuracy rate. Théo Magnin has won 20 of 43 total duels.
Discipline
Théo Magnin has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 4.
About Théo Magnin
Théo Magnin is a 23-year-old defender playing for Red Star in the Ligue 2, representing Switzerland. Théo Magnin is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 9 August 2003.
Most recent appearance
Théo Magnin's most recent match was away at Reims on August 14th. Red Star lost 1-4. Théo Magnin played 46 minutes, registering 1 assist, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 6.8.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Théo Magnin and Red Star are next in action on May 24th against Bastia in the Ligue 2. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Bastia vs Red Star match preview.
Teammates at Red Star
Théo Magnin currently plays alongside Pierre Lemonnier, Dylan Durivaux, Damien Durand, Saîf-Eddine Khaoui, Islamdine Halifa, Kévin Cabral, Bradley Danger, Godson Kyeremeh, Jovany Ikanga, Matthieu Huard, Guillaume Trani, Elyaz Zidane, Leonardo Buta, Théo Magnin, Mahamadou Diawara, Yanis Benchaouch, Mouez Hassen, Josué Escartin, Côme Bianay Balcot, Samuel Renel, Idrissa Sabaly, Gaëtan Poussin and Kemo Cissé at Red Star.










30 yrs







24 yrs

23 yrs






24 yrs


