Skip to main content
Saint-Étienne

Saint-Étienne stats

Last 5WWDLWNewest firstManager Ian CathroRecord 7W 1D 1LFrance
22
Points
2.44
Points a game
+14
Goal difference
78%
Games won
2.44
Scored a game
0.89
Conceded a game

Next match

Ligue 2 logoLigue 2
Best match odds
1Kambi1.78
XKambi3.75
2Kambi4.20

Match-by-match stats

Saint-Étienne 2026/2027 stats

Ligue 2

Record

Ligue 2
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home4400122+103.00
Away5311106+42.00
Overall9711228+142.44
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins78%100%60%
Draws11%0%20%
Clean sheets44%50%40%
Possession53.1%58.8%48.6%
Shots a game14.116.012.6
Shot conversion17%19%16%
Fouls a game16.016.515.6
Goal kicks a game6.75.08.0
Throw-ins a game19.820.519.2
Free kicks a game15.316.814.2

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game2.443.002.00
Minutes / goal37 min30 min45 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.578%100%60%
Scored over 2.556%75%40%
Both halves56%100%20%
First to score100%100%100%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match443
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.331.501.20
2nd half1.111.500.80

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game0.890.501.20
Minutes / goal101 min180 min75 min
Clean sheets44%50%40%
Conceded over 0.556%50%60%
Conceded over 1.533%0%60%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match212
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.220.250.20
2nd half0.670.251.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.589%100%80%
Over 2.578%75%80%
Over 3.556%75%40%
Over 4.511%0%20%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes56%50%60%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game4.114.753.60
Corners against a game4.114.503.80
Total corners a game8.229.257.40
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.544%50%40%
Over 9.511%25%0%
Over 10.511%25%0%
Over 11.511%25%0%
Over 12.511%25%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half3.333.753.00
Total 2nd half4.895.504.40

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.561.002.00
Cards against a game1.892.001.80
Total cards a game3.443.003.80
Over 3.5 cards44%25%60%
Over 4.5 cards22%0%40%
Over 5.5 cards22%0%40%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.671.501.80
Total 2nd half2.112.252.00

Saint-Étienne squad

About Saint-Étienne

Saint-Étienne goals & betting trends

Saint-Étienne average 2.44 goals scored and 0.89 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 56% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 44%. They win 4.11 corners and concede 4.11 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

Ligue 2 2026/2027

In the Ligue 2 2026/2027 season, Saint-Étienne are in 1st place with 22 points from 9 matches. They have recorded 7 wins, 1 draws, and 1 loss, scoring 22 goals and conceding 8. Their current goal difference is +14. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, W, D, L, W.

Saint-Étienne previous match

Saint-Étienne's last match was against Red Star on June 17th, ending in a 0-1 win. The team registered 2 shots on target, maintained 42% possession, and won 5 corners.

Saint-Étienne recent matches

Saint-Étienne next fixture

Saint-Étienne's next fixture is scheduled against Nantes on August 17th in Ligue 2. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Saint-Étienne vs Nantes match preview.

About Saint-Étienne

This page provides detailed statistics for Saint-Étienne across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Saint-Étienne

Related links

Saint-Étienne stats FAQ

What position are Saint-Étienne in Ligue 2?
Saint-Étienne are 1st in Ligue 2 with 22 points from 9 matches (7W 1D 1L).
How many goals do Saint-Étienne score per game?
Saint-Étienne average 2.44 goals scored and 0.89 conceded per Ligue 2 game, rising to 3.00 at home.
What is Saint-Étienne's xG (expected goals) this season?
Saint-Étienne average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per Ligue 2 game.
How often do both teams score in Saint-Étienne games?
Both teams score in 56% of Saint-Étienne's Ligue 2 matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 44%.
How many corners do Saint-Étienne average?
Saint-Étienne win 4.11 corners and concede 4.11 per game, for 8.2 in a typical match.
Who is Saint-Étienne's top scorer this season?
I. Cardona leads Saint-Étienne with 5 goals this season.
When is Saint-Étienne's next match?
Saint-Étienne next face Nantes on 24 October in Ligue 2.