
Cătălin Alin Vulturar
Match-by-match stats

C. Alin Vulturar
Cătălin Alin Vulturar 2026/2027 season stats
As a central midfielder, Cătălin Alin Vulturar has appeared in 10 Superliga matches this season, totalling 702 minutes at an average rating of 6.11. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Superliga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Shots | 4 | 0.50 | 13 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.10 | 20 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 24 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 24 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.13 | 60 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.38 | 27 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Key passes | 5 | 0.60 | 19 |
| Chances created | 5 | 0.64 | 22 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 14 |
Cătălin Alin Vulturar has taken 4 shots with 1 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 176 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 13th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Cătălin Alin Vulturar has 0 assists and 5 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 140 minutes. Cătălin Alin Vulturar has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 27th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 349 | 44.70 | 63 |
| Accurate passes | 279 | 35.80 | 60 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Long balls won | 20 | 2.56 | 57 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.38 | 60 |
| Backward passes | 42 | 5.38 | 30 |
| Passes (final third) | 64 | 8.21 | 77 |
Cătălin Alin Vulturar has completed 279 of 349 passes at 80% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 63rd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.13 | 11 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.51 | 14 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 15 |
| Duels won | 43 | 5.51 | 82 |
| Aerials won | 14 | 1.79 | 87 |
| Touches | 469 | 60.10 | 55 |
| Possession lost | 91 | 11.67 | 49 |
| Dribbled past | 9 | 1.15 | 82 |
| Fouls won | 12 | 1.54 | 77 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.26 | 12 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 2.05 | 48 |
Cătălin Alin Vulturar completes 1 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 43 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 16 | 2.05 | 59 |
| Tackles won | 9 | 1.15 | 66 |
| Interceptions | 11 | 1.41 | 84 |
| Clearances | 18 | 2.31 | 84 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 40 | 5.13 | 72 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Cătălin Alin Vulturar makes 16 tackles and 11 interceptions , adding 18 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 44 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 59th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 18 | 2.31 | 93 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.38 | 88 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Fouls per card | 6.00 | n/a | 66 |
| Foul involvements | 30 | 3.85 | 90 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Cătălin Alin Vulturar has committed 18 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6 fouls.
Positions played
SuperligaMainly central midfielder (4 appearances), also at right defensive midfielder (4) and defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Rapid Bucuresti squad
C. Petrila
25 yrs#10
B. Burmaz
25 yrs#11
D. Hazrollaj
22 yrs#27
A. Dobre
28 yrs#29
Talisson
24 yrs#33
O. Moruțan
27 yrs#80
C. Micovschi
27 yrs
A. Baroan
26 yrs
R. Pop
21 yrs
T. Jambor
23 yrs
C. Grameni
23 yrs#8
C. Alin Vulturar
22 yrs#15
K. Keita
25 yrs#18
A. Șucu
17 yrs#20
G. Gheorghe
20 yrs#98
L. Gojkovic
26 yrsCătălin Alin Vulturar previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,103 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 6.33 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.81 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 436 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.77 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Cătălin Alin Vulturar
Superliga 2026/2027 season
This season in the Superliga, Cătălin Alin Vulturar has featured across 10 appearances (9 starts), totalling 702 minutes. Cătălin Alin Vulturar has attempted 4 shots with 1 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Cătălin Alin Vulturar has created 5 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (25% success rate). Cătălin Alin Vulturar has contributed 5 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Cătălin Alin Vulturar has registered 16 tackles (9 won), 11 interceptions, and 18 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 279 from 349 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Cătălin Alin Vulturar has won 43 of 85 total duels.
Discipline
Cătălin Alin Vulturar has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 18 fouls and winning 12.
About Cătălin Alin Vulturar
Cătălin Alin Vulturar is a 22-year-old midfielder playing for Rapid Bucuresti in the Superliga, representing Romania. Cătălin Alin Vulturar is right-footed and wears the number 15 shirt. Born on 9 March 2004.
Most recent appearance
Cătălin Alin Vulturar's most recent match was away at Argeş on January 22nd. Rapid Bucuresti won 3-1. Cătălin Alin Vulturar played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 2 key passs, 4 tackles with a match rating of 7.23.
Recent matches
- January 22nd3-1 winvsArgeş(90 mins, rating 7.23)
- September 8th2-1 winvsVoluntari(71 mins, rating 7.46)
- February 24th0-1 winatOtelul(58 mins, rating 6.59)
- September 21st1-1 drawvsUniversitatea Craiova(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.62)
- May 5th0-2 winatPetrolul 52(67 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.51)
Next fixture
Cătălin Alin Vulturar and Rapid Bucuresti are next in action on July 7th against Corvinul Hunedoara in the Superliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Rapid Bucuresti vs Corvinul Hunedoara match preview.
Teammates at Rapid Bucuresti
Cătălin Alin Vulturar currently plays alongside Patrick Popa, Andrei Șucu, Olimpiu Moruțan, Cristian Ignat, Alexandru Pașcanu, Claudiu Micovschi, Antoine Baroan, Robert Bădescu, David Todoran, Denis Ciobotariu, Robert Sălceanu, Claudiu Petrila, Christopher Braun, Borisav Burmaz, Kader Keita, Adrian Briciu, Léo Bolgado, Alexandru Dobre, Luka Gojkovic, Alex Șimonia, Lars Kramer, Răzvan Onea, Talisson, Cătălin Alin Vulturar, Marian Aioani, Dejan Iliev, Constantin Grameni, Drilon Hazrollaj, Sebastian Andrei Borza, Filip Blazek, Rareș Pop, Timotej Jambor, Cristian Manea and Gabriel Gheorghe at Rapid Bucuresti.











27 yrs



23 yrs
35 yrs
31 yrs