
Dan Nistor
Match-by-match stats

D. Nistor
Dan Nistor 2026/2027 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Dan Nistor has appeared in 6 Superliga matches this season, totalling 427 minutes at an average rating of 6.91. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Superliga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 427 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 6.91 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | |
| Total | 7 | 517 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 6.82 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.42 | 77 |
| Shots | 11 | 2.30 | 77 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.60 | 62 |
| Shot accuracy | 27.0% | n/a | 46 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 31 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 31 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.42 | 89 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 1.05 | 76 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.63 | 87 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.40 | 93 |
| Key passes | 10 | 2.10 | 82 |
| Chances created | 10 | 2.11 | 85 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.21 | 58 |
Dan Nistor has taken 11 shots with 3 on target (27% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 39 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 77th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Dan Nistor has 2 assists and 10 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 43 minutes. Dan Nistor has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 93rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 159 | 33.50 | 28 |
| Accurate passes | 132 | 27.80 | 28 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 55 |
| Long balls won | 14 | 2.95 | 66 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 7 | 1.48 | 87 |
| Backward passes | 32 | 6.74 | 48 |
| Passes (final third) | 26 | 5.48 | 38 |
Dan Nistor has completed 132 of 159 passes at 83% accuracy , plus 7 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 28th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.21 | 23 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.42 | 15 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 55 |
| Duels won | 7 | 1.48 | 1 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.21 | 13 |
| Touches | 221 | 46.60 | 19 |
| Possession lost | 51 | 10.75 | 37 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 0.84 | 66 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.21 | 9 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.42 | 34 |
| Turnovers | 12 | 2.53 | 50 |
Dan Nistor completes 1 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 7 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (13th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.84 | 13 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 0.84 | 49 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.42 | 11 |
| Clearances | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 9 | 1.90 | 1 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Dan Nistor makes 4 tackles and 2 interceptions . That is a tackle roughly every 107 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 13th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.42 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.21 | 46 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.21 | 85 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 29 |
| Foul involvements | 3 | 0.63 | 3 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Dan Nistor has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
SuperligaMainly attacking midfielder (4 appearances), also at left central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Universitatea Cluj squad
M. Ștefănescu
28 yrs#14
J. Lukić
27 yrs#17
I. Macalou
27 yrs#19
A. Aliev
30 yrs#25
O. Mendy
25 yrs#29
J. Stanojev
27 yrs#33
L. Agoston Pall
16 yrs#96
M. Drammeh
27 yrs#7
D. Codrea
29 yrs#8
D. Nistor
38 yrs#10
P. Pinho
26 yrs#18
A. Gheorghiță
24 yrs#77
O. Bic
32 yrs#94
G. Simion
28 yrs#98
L. Szimionaș
20 yrsDan Nistor previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 1,871 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 18 | 7.15 | |
| 2 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 3,198 | 11 | 7 | 108 | 41 | 7.53 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 3,176 | 13 | 10 | 109 | 32 | 7.56 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,293 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 1.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Dan Nistor
Superliga 2026/2027 season
This season in the Superliga, Dan Nistor has scored 2 assists across 6 appearances (5 starts), totalling 427 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Dan Nistor has attempted 11 shots with 3 on target, a 27% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Dan Nistor has created 10 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (50% success rate). Dan Nistor has contributed 10 key passes and 17 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Dan Nistor has registered 4 tackles (4 won), 2 interceptions, and 0 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 132 from 159 pass attempts, a 83% pass accuracy rate. Dan Nistor has won 7 of 19 total duels.
Discipline
Dan Nistor has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 1.
About Dan Nistor
Dan Nistor is a 38-year-old midfielder playing for Universitatea Cluj in the Superliga, representing Romania. Dan Nistor is right-footed and wears the number 10 shirt. Born on 6 May 1988.
Most recent appearance
Dan Nistor's most recent match was away at Petrolul 52 on July 26th. Universitatea Cluj lost 2-3. Dan Nistor played 58 minutes, registering 1 assist, 3 shots, 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.81.
Recent matches
- July 26th2-3 lossvsPetrolul 52(58 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.81)
- March 12th2-1 lossatDinamo Bucureşti(36 mins, rating 6.81)
- February 27th2-1 winvsUTA Arad(63 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.66)
- October 30th2-1 winvsBotoşani(90 mins, rating 7.31)
- January 19th3-1 lossatBrann(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Dan Nistor and Universitatea Cluj are next in action on November 20th against Universitatea Craiova in the Superliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Universitatea Craiova vs Universitatea Cluj match preview.
Teammates at Universitatea Cluj
Dan Nistor currently plays alongside Tudor Coșa, Florent Poulolo, Marius Ștefănescu, Dorin Codrea, Tobias Horn, Noah Loosli, Iulian Cristea, Alin Chinteș, Mouhamadou Drammeh, Ovidiu Bic, Luca Szimionaș, Alexandru Chipciu, Elio Capradossi, Dino Mikanovic, Gabriel Simion, Jovo Lukić, Jug Stanojev, Jonathan Cissé, Pedro Pinho, Ștefan Lefter, Andrei Gheorghiță, Lukas Agoston Pall, Alibek Aliev, Vlad Rafaila, Denis Moldovan, Alin Techereș, Issouf Macalou, Oucasse Mendy, Dan Nistor, Neofytos Michail and Friday Adams at Universitatea Cluj.











23 yrs
29 yrs
30 yrs
32 yrs
29 yrs
21 yrs
29 yrs
32 yrs