
Naim García
Match-by-match stats
Naim García 2026/2027 season stats
As a right wing back, Naim García has appeared in 3 La Liga 2 matches this season, totalling 239 minutes at an average rating of 7.04. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other La Liga 2 defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.40 | 99 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.75 | 99 |
| Shots | 3 | 1.10 | 88 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.80 | 94 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Shot conversion | 33.0% | n/a | 90 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 88 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.38 | 96 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.40 | 99 |
| Key passes | 3 | 1.10 | 86 |
| Chances created | 3 | 1.13 | 86 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 40 |
Naim García has taken 3 shots with 2 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 80 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 88th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Naim García has 1 assist and 3 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 80 minutes. Naim García has set up 4 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 99th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 65 | 24.50 | 4 |
| Accurate passes | 44 | 16.60 | 4 |
| Pass accuracy | 68.0% | n/a | 1 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 1.51 | 19 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.38 | 81 |
| Backward passes | 14 | 5.27 | 65 |
| Passes (final third) | 10 | 3.77 | 22 |
Naim García has completed 44 of 65 passes at 68% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 4th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 1.13 | 88 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 1.13 | 73 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Duels won | 14 | 5.27 | 55 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.75 | 19 |
| Touches | 131 | 49.30 | 10 |
| Possession lost | 41 | 15.44 | 81 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 1.88 | 99 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 1.13 | 78 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 1.51 | 96 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 15 |
Naim García completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 14 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (19th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 2.26 | 65 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 1.88 | 76 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.38 | 12 |
| Clearances | 11 | 4.14 | 50 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 6 | 2.26 | 12 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Naim García makes 6 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 11 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 40 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 65th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 0 | n/a | 3 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 27 |
| Foul involvements | 3 | 1.13 | 29 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Naim García has committed 0 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
La Liga 2Mainly right wing back (2 appearances), also at right midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Leganés squad
Á. Millán
26 yrs#9
N. García
24 yrs#11
U. del Cura
21 yrs#16
I. Gharbi
22 yrs#17
A. Campos
24 yrs#18
P. Soko
28 yrs#19
Á. Morata
33 yrs#21
Á. Sancris
29 yrs#22
Y. Kechta
24 yrs#8
Z. Buurmeester
24 yrs#10
D. Rodríguez
38 yrs#14
M. Atienza
27 yrs#20
A. Diawara
29 yrs#24Naim García previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,398 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 42 | 6.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 705 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 6.34 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.44 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 1,258 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 29 | 6.47 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 757 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 6.26 | |
| 2 | 115 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.27 |
About Naim García
La Liga 2 2026/2027 season
This season in the La Liga 2, Naim García has scored 1 goal and 1 assist across 3 appearances (3 starts), totalling 239 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Naim García has attempted 3 shots with 2 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Naim García has created 3 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate). Naim García has contributed 3 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Naim García has registered 6 tackles (5 won), 1 interceptions, and 11 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 44 from 65 pass attempts, a 68% pass accuracy rate. Naim García has won 14 of 32 total duels.
Discipline
Naim García has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 0 fouls and winning 3.
About Naim García
Naim García is a 24-year-old forward playing for Leganés in the La Liga 2, representing Spain. Naim García is left-footed and wears the number 11 shirt. Born on 11 June 2002.
Most recent appearance
Naim García's most recent match was away at Eldense on March 10th. Leganés won 1-0. Naim García played 63 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass with a match rating of 6.82.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Naim García and Leganés are next in action on October 14th against Las Palmas in the La Liga 2. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Las Palmas vs Leganés match preview.
Teammates at Leganés
Naim García currently plays alongside Amadou Diawara, Patrick Soko, Ismaël Gharbi, Dani Rodríguez, Luca Zidane, Ignasi Miquel, Álex Millán, Zico Buurmeester, Javi Montero, Naim García, Yassine Kechta, Álvaro Tejero, Álvaro Morata, Lalo Aguilar, Enric Franquesa, Álex Sancris, Raúl Fernández, Rubén Pulido, Andrés Campos, Unax del Cura, Marvelous Antolín Garzón, Miguel Atienza and Rubén Peña at Leganés.










23 yrs







