
Marvelous Antolín Garzón
Match-by-match stats
Marvelous Antolín Garzón 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Marvelous Antolín Garzón has appeared in 4 La Liga 2 matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 7.46. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other La Liga 2 defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.30 | 35 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 77 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 45 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 45 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.30 | 41 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.25 | 33 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 35 |
Marvelous Antolín Garzón has taken 1 shots with 1 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 360 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 35th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Marvelous Antolín Garzón has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 360 minutes. Marvelous Antolín Garzón has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 44th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 170 | 42.50 | 30 |
| Accurate passes | 149 | 37.30 | 36 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.0% | n/a | 67 |
| Long balls won | 7 | 1.75 | 35 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.25 | 57 |
| Backward passes | 18 | 4.50 | 52 |
| Passes (final third) | 20 | 5.00 | 37 |
Marvelous Antolín Garzón has completed 149 of 170 passes at 88% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 30th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.50 | 65 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 0.75 | 59 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 81 |
| Duels won | 18 | 4.50 | 45 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.25 | 6 |
| Touches | 232 | 58.00 | 21 |
| Possession lost | 23 | 5.75 | 14 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.50 | 56 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.75 | 45 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.50 | 76 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 0.25 | 21 |
Marvelous Antolín Garzón completes 2 dribbles at a 67% success rate and wins 18 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (6th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 12 | 3.00 | 92 |
| Tackles won | 10 | 2.50 | 94 |
| Interceptions | 4 | 1.00 | 48 |
| Clearances | 18 | 4.50 | 50 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 2.50 | 24 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marvelous Antolín Garzón makes 12 tackles and 4 interceptions , adding 18 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 30 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 92nd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.50 | 21 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.25 | 52 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 57 |
| Foul involvements | 5 | 1.25 | 23 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marvelous Antolín Garzón has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
La Liga 2Mainly left center back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Leganés squad
Á. Millán
26 yrs#9
N. García
24 yrs#11
U. del Cura
21 yrs#16
I. Gharbi
22 yrs#17
A. Campos
24 yrs#18
P. Soko
28 yrs#19
Á. Morata
33 yrs#21
Á. Sancris
29 yrs#22
Y. Kechta
24 yrs#8
Z. Buurmeester
24 yrs#10
D. Rodríguez
38 yrs#14
M. Atienza
27 yrs#20
A. Diawara
29 yrs#24Marvelous Antolín Garzón previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 3,069 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 51 | 6.80 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.06 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,024 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 40 | 6.78 | |
| 1 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.76 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 616 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Marvelous Antolín Garzón
La Liga 2 2026/2027 season
This season in the La Liga 2, Marvelous Antolín Garzón has featured across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. Marvelous Antolín Garzón has attempted 1 shots with 1 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marvelous Antolín Garzón has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 2 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (67% success rate). Marvelous Antolín Garzón has contributed 1 key passes and 1 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marvelous Antolín Garzón has registered 12 tackles (10 won), 4 interceptions, and 18 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 149 from 170 pass attempts, a 88% pass accuracy rate. Marvelous Antolín Garzón has won 18 of 25 total duels.
Discipline
Marvelous Antolín Garzón has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 3.
About Marvelous Antolín Garzón
Marvelous Antolín Garzón is a 23-year-old defender playing for Leganés in the La Liga 2, representing Morocco. Marvelous Antolín Garzón is left-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 7 January 2003.
Most recent appearance
Marvelous Antolín Garzón's most recent match was away at Las Palmas on October 14th. Leganés drew 0-0. Marvelous Antolín Garzón played 90 minutes, registering 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.94.
Recent matches
- October 14th0-0 drawatLas Palmas(90 mins, rating 6.94)
- March 10th1-0 winvsEldense(90 mins, rating 7.8)
- October 18th0-1 winatReal Oviedo(90 mins, rating 7.79)
- August 5th1-1 drawatGirona(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.31)
- January 2nd1-0 winvsMirandés(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.84)
Next fixture
Marvelous Antolín Garzón and Leganés are next in action on June 26th against Tenerife in the La Liga 2. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Tenerife vs Leganés match preview.
Teammates at Leganés
Marvelous Antolín Garzón currently plays alongside Amadou Diawara, Patrick Soko, Ismaël Gharbi, Luca Zidane, Ignasi Miquel, Zico Buurmeester, Javi Montero, Dani Rodríguez, Álex Millán, Naim García, Yassine Kechta, Álvaro Tejero, Álvaro Morata, Lalo Aguilar, Enric Franquesa, Álex Sancris, Raúl Fernández, Rubén Pulido, Andrés Campos, Unax del Cura, Marvelous Antolín Garzón, Miguel Atienza and Rubén Peña at Leganés.






23 yrs







