
Nelson Luz
Match-by-match stats
Nelson Luz 2026 season stats
As a right midfielder, Nelson Luz has appeared in 23 Super League matches this season, totalling 1,891 minutes at an average rating of 7.17. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Super League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 8 | 0.40 | 94 |
| Goal involvements | 13 | 0.62 | 92 |
| Shots | 54 | 2.60 | 91 |
| Shots on target | 20 | 1.00 | 93 |
| Shot accuracy | 37.0% | n/a | 74 |
| Shot conversion | 15.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.40 | n/a | 75 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.10 | 52 |
| Shots off target | 19 | 0.90 | 86 |
| Shots blocked | 15 | 0.71 | 86 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.10 | 81 |
| Assists | 5 | 0.20 | 75 |
| Key passes | 24 | 1.10 | 53 |
| Chances created | 23 | 1.09 | 63 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.10 | 39 |
Nelson Luz has taken 54 shots with 20 on target (37% accuracy), scoring 8 goals. That is a shot roughly every 35 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 91st percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Nelson Luz has 5 assists and 24 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 82 minutes. Nelson Luz has set up 29 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 75th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 514 | 24.50 | 14 |
| Accurate passes | 412 | 19.60 | 16 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 36 |
| Long balls won | 13 | 0.62 | 6 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 12 | 0.57 | 67 |
| Backward passes | 152 | 7.23 | 59 |
| Passes (final third) | 57 | 2.71 | 17 |
Nelson Luz has completed 412 of 514 passes at 80% accuracy , plus 12 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 14th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 68 | 3.24 | 100 |
| Dribble attempts | 124 | 5.90 | 100 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 59 |
| Duels won | 177 | 8.42 | 97 |
| Aerials won | 24 | 1.14 | 68 |
| Touches | 1067 | 50.80 | 37 |
| Possession lost | 301 | 14.33 | 75 |
| Dribbled past | 14 | 0.67 | 29 |
| Fouls won | 35 | 1.67 | 76 |
| Dispossessed | 57 | 2.71 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Nelson Luz completes 68 dribbles at a 55% success rate and wins 177 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 51 | 2.43 | 77 |
| Tackles won | 35 | 1.67 | 85 |
| Interceptions | 10 | 0.48 | 25 |
| Clearances | 28 | 1.33 | 50 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 104 | 4.95 | 75 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.05 | 68 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 43 |
Nelson Luz makes 51 tackles and 10 interceptions , adding 28 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 37 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 77th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 34 | 1.62 | 58 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.05 | 13 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 6 | 0.29 | 86 |
| Fouls per card | 34.00 | n/a | 100 |
| Foul involvements | 69 | 3.28 | 70 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Nelson Luz has committed 34 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 34 fouls.
Positions played
Super LeagueMainly right midfielder (11 appearances), also at right winger (5) and attacking midfielder (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Qingdao West Coast squad
S. Jin
20 yrs#6
X. Zhang
30 yrs#8
B. Braunshtain
27 yrs#18
M. Jingchao
22 yrs#21
X. Peng
35 yrs#25
Z. Yang
19 yrs#30
A. Chujun Xie
19 yrs#31
S. Nan
29 yrs#35Nelson Luz previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,141 | 5 | 1 | 36 | 62 | 7.13 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 2,060 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 45 | 7.37 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 403 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.71 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1,159 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 6.81 | |
| 4 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 332 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.33 |
About Nelson Luz
Super League 2026 season
This season in the Super League, Nelson Luz has scored 8 goals and 5 assists across 23 appearances (20 starts), totalling 1891 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Nelson Luz has attempted 54 shots with 20 on target, a 37% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Nelson Luz has created 23 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 68 successful dribbles from 124 attempts (55% success rate). Nelson Luz has contributed 24 key passes and 29 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Nelson Luz has registered 51 tackles (35 won), 10 interceptions, and 28 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 412 from 514 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Nelson Luz has won 177 of 384 total duels.
Discipline
Nelson Luz has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 34 fouls and winning 35.
About Nelson Luz
Nelson Luz is a 28-year-old forward playing for Qingdao West Coast in the Super League, representing Angola. Nelson Luz is left-footed and wears the number 10 shirt. Born on 4 February 1998.
Most recent appearance
Nelson Luz's most recent match was away at Tianjin Jinmen Tiger on July 3rd. Qingdao West Coast drew 1-1. Nelson Luz played 90 minutes, registering 3 shots, 2 key passs, 3 tackles with a match rating of 6.97.
Recent matches
- July 3rd1-1 drawatTianjin Jinmen Tiger(90 mins, rating 6.97)
- June 15th2-0 winvsShandong Taishan(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.7)
- July 19th0-0 drawvsChongqing Tonglianglong FC(90 mins, rating 7.17)
- September 29th0-0 drawatHenan Songshan Longmen(44 mins, rating 6.82)
- June 19th2-0 winvsQingdao Hainiu(44 mins, rating 7.11)
Next fixture
Nelson Luz and Qingdao West Coast are next in action on September 1st against Wuhan Three Towns in the Super League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Wuhan Three Towns vs Qingdao West Coast match preview.
Teammates at Qingdao West Coast
Nelson Luz currently plays alongside Davidson, Barak Braunshtain, Elnizar Lohman, Bruno Viana, Alexander Chujun Xie, Zhicheng Liu, Longhai He, Shibo Liu, Xinli Peng, Hao Li, Dong Hang, Meng Jingchao, Afrden Asqer, Weiwei Jia, Shiming Jin, Xiuwei Zhang, Song Nan, Haifeng Ding, Abdul Aziz Yakubu, Nelson Luz, Rúben Trigo, Peng Wang, Samir Memisevic, Yu Dong, Gengrui Wang, Chengdong Zhang, Honglüe Zhao and Zhanpeng Yang at Qingdao West Coast.










27 yrs
28 yrs
35 yrs


33 yrs





