
Ruud Nijstad
Match-by-match stats
Ruud Nijstad 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Ruud Nijstad has appeared in 2 Eredivisie matches this season, totalling 180 minutes at an average rating of 7.33. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eredivisie defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6.69 | |
| 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.33 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.52 | |
| Total | 7 | 630 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.82 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.50 | 99 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.50 | 88 |
| Shots | 2 | 1.00 | 82 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.50 | 91 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 77 |
| Shot conversion | 50.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 92 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.50 | 75 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 30 |
Ruud Nijstad has taken 2 shots with 1 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 90 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 82nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Ruud Nijstad has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Ruud Nijstad has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 37th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 163 | 81.50 | 90 |
| Accurate passes | 153 | 76.50 | 92 |
| Pass accuracy | 94.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 2.00 | 42 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Backward passes | 10 | 5.00 | 42 |
| Passes (final third) | 24 | 12.00 | 95 |
Ruud Nijstad has completed 153 of 163 passes at 94% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 90th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.50 | 73 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.50 | 61 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Duels won | 5 | 2.50 | 12 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 1.50 | 62 |
| Touches | 183 | 91.50 | 88 |
| Possession lost | 11 | 5.50 | 10 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Fouls won | 0 | n/a | 9 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Ruud Nijstad completes 1 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 5 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 1 | 0.50 | 4 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.50 | 22 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.50 | 9 |
| Clearances | 8 | 4.00 | 51 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 5.00 | 85 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 40 |
Ruud Nijstad makes 1 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 180 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 4th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 0 | n/a | 3 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 36 |
| Foul involvements | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Ruud Nijstad has committed 0 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
EredivisieMainly left center back (2 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
FC Twente squad
M. Pjaca
31 yrs#7
W. Weghorst
34 yrs#9
Y. Taha
23 yrs#10
D. Rots
25 yrs#11
F. Thorvaldsen
20 yrs#17
L. Vennegoor of Hesselink
20 yrs#25
S. Ørjasæter
22 yrs#27
N. Ünüvar
23 yrs#37
R. Zerrouki
28 yrs#6
D. Weidmann
23 yrs#8
K. Hlynsson
22 yrs#14
J. Bawuah
19 yrs#18
T. van den Belt
25 yrs#20
G. Besselink
22 yrs#41Ruud Nijstad previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,675 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 6.80 | |
| 3 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.20 |
About Ruud Nijstad
Eredivisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eredivisie, Ruud Nijstad has scored 1 goal across 2 appearances (2 starts), totalling 180 minutes. That works out to 0.5 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Ruud Nijstad has attempted 2 shots with 1 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.13 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Ruud Nijstad has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 1 attempts (100% success rate).
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Ruud Nijstad has registered 1 tackles (1 won), 1 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 153 from 163 pass attempts, a 94% pass accuracy rate. Ruud Nijstad has won 5 of 6 total duels.
Discipline
Ruud Nijstad has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 0 fouls and winning 0.
About Ruud Nijstad
Ruud Nijstad is a 18-year-old defender playing for FC Twente in the Eredivisie, representing Netherlands. Ruud Nijstad is left-footed and wears the number 4 shirt. Born on 17 January 2008.
Most recent appearance
Ruud Nijstad's most recent match was away at SC Cambuur on January 15th. FC Twente won 1-4. Ruud Nijstad played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot with a match rating of 7.22.
Recent matches
- January 15th1-4 winatSC Cambuur(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.22)
- August 6th1-4 winatQarabağ(90 mins, rating 6.58)
- August 30th0-1 lossvsQarabağ(90 mins, rating 6.81)
- January 29th3-1 winvsPEC Zwolle(90 mins, rating 7.45)
- May 19th3-3 drawatDunajská Streda(90 mins, rating 6.69)
Next fixture
Ruud Nijstad and FC Twente are next in action on April 28th against FC Groningen in the Eredivisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the FC Groningen vs FC Twente match preview.
Teammates at FC Twente
Ruud Nijstad currently plays alongside Michał Rosiak, Remko Pasveer, Naci Ünüvar, Gijs Besselink, Aske Adelgaard, Jordy Bawuah, Daan Rots, Sondre Ørjasæter, Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink, Ramiz Zerrouki, Wout Weghorst, Younes Taha, Kristian Hlynsson, Joël Drommel, Krzysztof Kurowski, Filip Thorvaldsen, Marko Pjaca, Juliën Mesbahi, Max Bruns, Robin Pröpper, Stav Lemkin, Bart van Rooij, Ruud Nijstad, Lars Unnerstall, Yannick Gerritsen, Daouda Weidmann and Thomas van den Belt at FC Twente.












20 yrs

23 yrs





36 yrs

