
Callum Lang
Match-by-match stats
Callum Lang 2026/2027 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Callum Lang has appeared in 5 Championship matches this season, totalling 292 minutes at an average rating of 6.75. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 292 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.75 | |
| 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | |
| Total | 7 | 393 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.70 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.60 | 95 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.62 | 92 |
| Shots | 8 | 2.50 | 79 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.20 | 92 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 82 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.31 | 82 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.92 | 79 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.31 | 43 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.60 | 26 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.62 | 29 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 26 |
Callum Lang has taken 8 shots with 4 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 37 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.7 expected goals (xG), 2.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 79th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Callum Lang has 0 assists and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 146 minutes. Callum Lang has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 32nd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 29 | 8.90 | 1 |
| Accurate passes | 18 | 5.50 | 1 |
| Pass accuracy | 62.0% | n/a | 1 |
| Long balls won | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Backward passes | 6 | 1.85 | 1 |
| Passes (final third) | 2 | 0.62 | 1 |
Callum Lang has completed 18 of 29 passes at 62% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 1st percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Dribble attempts | 5 | 1.54 | 65 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 10 |
| Duels won | 16 | 4.93 | 64 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 1.85 | 92 |
| Touches | 87 | 26.80 | 1 |
| Possession lost | 38 | 11.71 | 51 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 1.23 | 79 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 1.54 | 68 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 1.54 | 87 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Callum Lang completes 0 dribbles and wins 16 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.54 | 43 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 1.23 | 69 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.62 | 39 |
| Clearances | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 8 | 2.47 | 13 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Callum Lang makes 5 tackles and 2 interceptions . That is a tackle roughly every 58 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 43rd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 2.77 | 98 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.62 | 95 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 23 |
| Foul involvements | 14 | 4.32 | 94 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Callum Lang has committed 9 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly attacking midfielder (2 appearances), also at right striker (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Preston squad
A. Devine
22 yrs#7
A. McCann
26 yrs#8
J. Thompson
29 yrs#15
T. Carroll
19 yrs#20
A. Moran
22 yrs#23
L. Leroy
26 yrs#27
L. Gibbs
23 yrs
K. Kamara
20 yrsCallum Lang previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 835 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 6.70 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,445 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 29 | 6.81 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,259 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 30 | 6.81 | |
| 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.57 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,578 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 35 | 6.79 | |
| 2 | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 3,597 | 15 | 9 | 45 | 47 | 7.01 | |
| 4 | 377 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.78 | |
| 2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.73 |
About Callum Lang
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Callum Lang has scored 2 goals across 5 appearances (4 starts), totalling 292 minutes. That works out to 0.6 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Callum Lang has attempted 8 shots with 4 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.74 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Callum Lang has created 2 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Callum Lang has contributed 2 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Callum Lang has registered 5 tackles (4 won), 2 interceptions, and 0 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 18 from 29 pass attempts, a 62% pass accuracy rate. Callum Lang has won 16 of 48 total duels.
Discipline
Callum Lang has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 5.
About Callum Lang
Callum Lang is a 27-year-old forward playing for Preston North End in the Championship, representing England. Callum Lang is right-footed and wears the number 10 shirt. Born on 8 September 1998.
Most recent appearance
Callum Lang's most recent match was away at Blackburn Rovers on September 22nd. Preston North End won 2-1. Callum Lang played 59 minutes, registering 2 goals, 2 shots, 1 tackle with a match rating of 8.17.
Recent matches
- September 22nd2-1 winvsBlackburn Rovers(59 mins, 2 goals, rating 8.17)
- August 8th1-3 lossvsBristol City(23 mins, rating 6.25)
- November 5th1-0 lossatCharlton Athletic(70 mins, rating 6.02)
- March 15th0-4 lossvsEverton(30 mins, rating 6.54)
- September 6th1-3 lossvsWolverhampton Wanderers(76 mins, rating 6.86)
Next fixture
Callum Lang and Preston North End are next in action on October 7th against Watford in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Watford vs Preston North End match preview.
Teammates at Preston North End
Callum Lang currently plays alongside Kacper Pasiek, Delano Burgzorg, Thierry Small, Jusef Erabi, Theo Carroll, Odeluga Offiah, Andrew Moran, Harry Clarke, Léo Leroy, Pol Valentín, Daniel Iversen, Stanley Mills, Liam Lindsay, Liam Gibbs, Jordan Thompson, Andrew Hughes, Callum Lang, Lewis Gibson, Kaedyn Kamara, Brad Potts, Johnny Kenny, Alfie Devine, Andrija Vukcevic, Jordan Storey, Ali McCann, Lee Nicholls and Caleb Wiley at Preston North End.










23 yrs

27 yrs

29 yrs
29 yrs


21 yrs

34 yrs


20 yrs
29 yrs