
Lennard Maloney
Match-by-match stats
Lennard Maloney 2025/2026 season stats
As a center back, Lennard Maloney has appeared in 21 Bundesliga matches this season, totalling 487 minutes at an average rating of 5.26. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Bundesliga defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 487 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5.26 | |
| 9 | 262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.21 | |
| 2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | |
| Total | 32 | 845 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4.50 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Shots | 5 | 0.90 | 73 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 52 |
| Shot accuracy | 20.0% | n/a | 27 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 21 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 21 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.18 | 90 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.37 | 67 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.37 | 90 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.20 | 15 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.18 | 17 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 16 |
Lennard Maloney has taken 5 shots with 1 on target (20% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 97 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.4 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 73rd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Lennard Maloney has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 487 minutes. Lennard Maloney has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 23rd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 173 | 32.00 | 15 |
| Accurate passes | 125 | 23.10 | 11 |
| Pass accuracy | 72.0% | n/a | 5 |
| Long balls won | 4 | 0.74 | 7 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.18 | 47 |
| Backward passes | 22 | 4.07 | 29 |
| Passes (final third) | 18 | 3.33 | 14 |
Lennard Maloney has completed 125 of 173 passes at 72% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 15th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 4 |
| Duels won | 35 | 6.47 | 92 |
| Aerials won | 22 | 4.07 | 94 |
| Touches | 252 | 46.60 | 3 |
| Possession lost | 53 | 9.79 | 37 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.37 | 31 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.55 | 37 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.55 | 68 |
| Turnovers | 3 | 0.55 | 31 |
Lennard Maloney completes 0 dribbles and wins 35 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 2.03 | 71 |
| Tackles won | 8 | 1.48 | 83 |
| Interceptions | 8 | 1.48 | 78 |
| Clearances | 29 | 5.36 | 66 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 21 | 3.88 | 54 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 31 |
Lennard Maloney makes 11 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 29 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 44 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 71st percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 14 | 2.59 | 100 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.18 | 49 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 14.00 | n/a | 99 |
| Foul involvements | 17 | 3.14 | 96 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Lennard Maloney has committed 14 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 14 fouls.
Positions played
BundesligaMainly center back (3 appearances), also at right central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Mainz squad
P. Tietz
29 yrs#9
R. Königsdörffer
24 yrs#11
B. Hollerbach
25 yrs#17
S. Becker
31 yrs#23
Silas
27 yrs#26
A. Haidara
18 yrs#39
E. Martel
24 yrs#5
K. Sano
25 yrs#6
J. Lee
34 yrs#7
P. Nebel
23 yrs#8
N. Amiri
29 yrs#10
L. Maloney
26 yrs#15
O. Ruoppi
20 yrs#20
S. Kawasaki
25 yrs#24Lennard Maloney previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 789 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 5.84 | |
| 7 | 440 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6.81 | |
| 2 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.25 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,302 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 45 | 6.83 | |
| 2 | 136 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.65 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,639 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 58 | 6.87 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.04 |
About Lennard Maloney
Bundesliga 2025/2026 season
This season in the Bundesliga, Lennard Maloney has featured across 21 appearances (4 starts), totalling 487 minutes. Lennard Maloney has attempted 5 shots with 1 on target, a 20% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.36 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Lennard Maloney has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Lennard Maloney has contributed 1 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Lennard Maloney has registered 11 tackles (8 won), 8 interceptions, and 29 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 125 from 173 pass attempts, a 72% pass accuracy rate. Lennard Maloney has won 35 of 76 total duels.
Discipline
Lennard Maloney has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 14 fouls and winning 3.
About Lennard Maloney
Lennard Maloney is a 26-year-old midfielder playing for FSV Mainz 05 in the Bundesliga, representing Germany. Lennard Maloney is right-footed and wears the number 15 shirt. Born on 8 October 1999.
Most recent appearance
Lennard Maloney's most recent match was away at FC Heidenheim on April 23rd. FSV Mainz 05 won 0-2. Lennard Maloney played 13 minutes with a match rating of 6.43.
Recent matches
- October 15th0-0 drawvsPaderborn(0 mins, rating 0)
- May 12th0-9 winatKrieschow(0 mins, rating 0)
- April 23rd0-2 winatFC Heidenheim(13 mins, rating 6.43)
- May 4th1-3 lossvsFC Union Berlin(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 19th1-2 winatSt. Pauli(6 mins, rating 6.28)
Next fixture
Lennard Maloney and FSV Mainz 05 are next in action on September 10th against Hamburger SV in the Bundesliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 match preview.
Teammates at FSV Mainz 05
Lennard Maloney currently plays alongside M. Kinzig, Stefan Posch, Sheraldo Becker, Anthony Caci, Alynho Haidara, Paul Nebel, Kacper Potulski, Alexander Schwolow, Robin Zentner, Fabio Gruber, Phillip Tietz, Silas, Ransford Königsdörffer, Danny da Costa, Benedict Hollerbach, Eric Martel, Nadiem Amiri, Otto Ruoppi, Jae-sung Lee, Dominik Kohr, Kaishu Sano, Lennard Maloney, Stefan Bell, Sota Kawasaki, Phillipp Mwene and Silvan Widmer at FSV Mainz 05.










32 yrs


29 yrs

33 yrs
18 yrs
