
Rafael Lubach
Match-by-match stats
Rafael Lubach 2025/2026 season stats
As a left central midfielder, Rafael Lubach has appeared in 29 2. Bundesliga matches this season, totalling 2,135 minutes at an average rating of 6.82. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 2. Bundesliga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,135 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 30 | 6.82 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8.69 | |
| Total | 30 | 2,255 | 6 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 6.88 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 0.30 | 87 |
| Goal involvements | 7 | 0.30 | 72 |
| Shots | 34 | 1.40 | 50 |
| Shots on target | 16 | 0.70 | 77 |
| Shot accuracy | 47.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.38 | n/a | 79 |
| Big chances missed | 3 | 0.13 | 55 |
| Shots off target | 12 | 0.51 | 47 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.30 | 36 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.08 | 84 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.00 | 23 |
| Key passes | 29 | 1.20 | 62 |
| Chances created | 27 | 1.14 | 75 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 0.17 | 50 |
Rafael Lubach has taken 34 shots with 16 on target (47% accuracy), scoring 6 goals. That is a shot roughly every 63 minutes. Those shots are worth 5.2 expected goals (xG), 5.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 50th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Rafael Lubach has 1 assist and 29 key passes , creating 4 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 79 minutes. Rafael Lubach has set up 30 shots for teammates, worth 2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 23rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 859 | 36.20 | 52 |
| Accurate passes | 751 | 31.70 | 64 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Long balls won | 37 | 1.56 | 60 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Accurate crosses | 19 | 0.80 | 82 |
| Backward passes | 216 | 9.11 | 79 |
| Passes (final third) | 92 | 3.88 | 30 |
Rafael Lubach has completed 751 of 859 passes at 87% accuracy , plus 19 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 52nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 23 | 0.97 | 63 |
| Dribble attempts | 54 | 2.28 | 72 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 29 |
| Duels won | 113 | 4.76 | 45 |
| Aerials won | 17 | 0.72 | 38 |
| Touches | 1335 | 56.30 | 60 |
| Possession lost | 280 | 11.80 | 44 |
| Dribbled past | 18 | 0.76 | 42 |
| Fouls won | 46 | 1.94 | 82 |
| Dispossessed | 31 | 1.31 | 71 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 0.89 | 50 |
Rafael Lubach completes 23 dribbles at a 43% success rate and wins 113 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (38th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 30 | 1.26 | 20 |
| Tackles won | 21 | 0.89 | 37 |
| Interceptions | 20 | 0.84 | 53 |
| Clearances | 23 | 0.97 | 27 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 80 | 3.37 | 19 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Errors led to shot | 3 | 0.13 | 91 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 39 |
Rafael Lubach makes 30 tackles and 20 interceptions , adding 23 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 71 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 20th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 40 | 1.69 | 66 |
| Yellow cards | 7 | 0.30 | 65 |
| Red cards | 1 | 0.04 | 94 |
| Offsides | 4 | 0.17 | 66 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 45 |
| Foul involvements | 86 | 3.63 | 78 |
| 2nd yellows | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Rafael Lubach has committed 40 fouls and received 7 yellow cards with 1 red card . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
2. BundesligaMainly left central midfielder (10 appearances), also at left winger (4) and striker (4).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Nürnberg squad
R. Ghrieb
27 yrs#7
S. Haugen
29 yrs#9
W. Bøving
23 yrs#11
P. Scobel
21 yrs#19
M. Alì Zoma
22 yrs#23
C. Moustfa
21 yrs#28
A. Grimaldi
35 yrs#39
A. Markhiev
24 yrs#6
J. Fernández
19 yrs#8
J. Justvan
28 yrs#10
M. Soldic
16 yrs#16
R. Lubach
21 yrs#18
F. Becker
26 yrs#22
W. Osawe
19 yrsRafael Lubach previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7.20 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1,417 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 32 | 6.74 | |
| 2 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.10 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 605 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Rafael Lubach
2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season
This season in the 2. Bundesliga, Rafael Lubach has scored 6 goals and 1 assist across 29 appearances (25 starts), totalling 2135 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Rafael Lubach has attempted 34 shots with 16 on target, a 47% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 5.15 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Rafael Lubach has created 27 chances including 4 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 23 successful dribbles from 54 attempts (43% success rate). Rafael Lubach has contributed 29 key passes and 70 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Rafael Lubach has registered 30 tackles (21 won), 20 interceptions, and 23 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 751 from 859 pass attempts, a 87% pass accuracy rate. Rafael Lubach has won 113 of 265 total duels.
Discipline
Rafael Lubach has received 7 yellow cards and 1 red card this season, committing 40 fouls and winning 46.
About Rafael Lubach
Rafael Lubach is a 21-year-old midfielder playing for Nürnberg in the 2. Bundesliga, representing Germany. Rafael Lubach is right-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 11 January 2005.
Most recent appearance
Rafael Lubach's most recent match was away at DSC Arminia Bielefeld on May 11th. Nürnberg won 4-1. Rafael Lubach played 27 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.55.
Recent matches
- May 11th4-1 winvsDSC Arminia Bielefeld(27 mins, rating 6.55)
- August 16th1-1 drawatViktoria Köln(78 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.2)
- March 4th2-4 winatSpVgg Greuther Fürth(13 mins, rating 6.56)
- October 20th3-0 winvsDynamo Dresden(18 mins, rating 7.2)
- January 17th3-3 drawatHannover 96(59 mins, rating 6.19)
Next fixture
Rafael Lubach and Nürnberg are next in action on September 1st against Holstein Kiel in the 2. Bundesliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Holstein Kiel vs Nürnberg match preview.
Teammates at Nürnberg
Rafael Lubach currently plays alongside Julian Justvan, Tim Janisch, Sigurd Haugen, Can Moustfa, Robin Lisewski, Piet Scobel, William Bøving, Rafael Lubach, Jan Reichert, Adriano Grimaldi, Winners Osawe, Fynn Otto, Eric Porstner, Alexios Kalogeropoulos, Marko Soldic, Tobias Heß, Nicolas Ortegel, Kristian Mandic, Mohamed Alì Zoma, Finn Becker, Javier Fernández, Rayan Ghrieb, Giannis Masouras, Christian Mathenia, Andrea Ceresoli, Adam Markhiev, Mikayil Faye and Styopa Mkrtchyan at Nürnberg.








22 yrs
23 yrs
23 yrs
22 yrs

