Limited data for this player
We do not cover this player's club or domestic league, so the stats here only include the continental and international competitions they have played in. Their domestic league matches may not be included.

José Luis Palomino
Match-by-match stats

J. Luis Palomino
José Luis Palomino 2026 season stats
As a left center back, José Luis Palomino has appeared in 8 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 522 minutes at an average rating of 6.88. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Shots | 6 | 1.00 | 84 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 63 |
| Shot accuracy | 17.0% | n/a | 36 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 32 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 32 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.17 | 95 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 0.86 | 97 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.17 | 98 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.20 | 25 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.17 | 37 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 25 |
José Luis Palomino has taken 6 shots with 1 on target (17% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 87 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 84th percentile for shot volume among defenders. José Luis Palomino has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 522 minutes. José Luis Palomino has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 36th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 275 | 47.40 | 81 |
| Accurate passes | 238 | 41.00 | 83 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.0% | n/a | 94 |
| Long balls won | 12 | 2.07 | 41 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Backward passes | 12 | 2.07 | 27 |
| Passes (final third) | 16 | 2.76 | 4 |
José Luis Palomino has completed 238 of 275 passes at 87% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 81st percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.17 | 26 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.17 | 15 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Duels won | 29 | 5.00 | 50 |
| Aerials won | 21 | 3.62 | 95 |
| Touches | 356 | 61.40 | 63 |
| Possession lost | 40 | 6.90 | 8 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Fouls won | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.17 | 28 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
José Luis Palomino completes 1 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 29 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 8 | 1.38 | 24 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 1.03 | 38 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.03 | 21 |
| Clearances | 41 | 7.07 | 86 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 8 | 1.38 | 1 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 43 |
José Luis Palomino makes 8 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 41 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 65 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 24th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 0.52 | 14 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 7 |
| Foul involvements | 3 | 0.52 | 2 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
José Luis Palomino has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly left center back (5 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
José Luis Palomino previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 952 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 1,082 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 6.90 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.70 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 754 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 6.88 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,673 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 78 | 7.20 | |
| 5 | 450 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 7.28 | |
| 4 | 291 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.96 |
About José Luis Palomino
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, José Luis Palomino has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 1 attempts (100% success rate). José Luis Palomino has contributed 1 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, José Luis Palomino has registered 8 tackles (6 won), 6 interceptions, and 41 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 238 from 275 pass attempts, a 87% pass accuracy rate. José Luis Palomino has won 29 of 42 total duels.
Discipline
José Luis Palomino has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 0.
About José Luis Palomino
José Luis Palomino is a 36-year-old defender, representing Argentina. José Luis Palomino is left-footed and wears the number 19 shirt. Born on 5 January 1990.
Most recent appearance
José Luis Palomino's most recent match was away at Unión Santa Fe on December 2nd. They drew 1-1. José Luis Palomino played 90 minutes, registering 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.04.
Recent matches
- October 30th0-1 lossvsBelgrano(0 mins, rating 0)
- December 2nd1-1 drawatUnión Santa Fe(90 mins, rating 7.04)
- July 21st0-0 drawatEstudiantes(44 mins, rating 7.2)
- August 21st2-0 winvsDeportivo Riestra(0 mins, rating 0)
- August 22nd1-2 winatDefensa y Justicia(0 mins, rating 0)







