Championship Corner Stats
Championship corner statistics for the current season: average total corners per match, over 8.5, 9.5 and 10.5 hit rates, team corners for and against, and the current top sides for total match corners. Updated daily as new fixtures finish.
Championship averages 10.44 corners per match this season; over 9.5 corners hits in 60% of fixtures across 48 matches.
Showing 26/27 season (48 matches played).
Avg corners / match
10.44
across 48 matches
Over 8.5 hit rate
73%
of fixtures
Over 9.5 hit rate
60%
of fixtures
Over 10.5 hit rate
48%
of fixtures
Teams with Most Corners - Championship
Championship teams ranked by corners taken per match this season. Higher-pressing and possession-dominant sides typically lead this list.
| # | Team | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 8.25 | 75% | 75% | |
| 2 | 4 | 7.50 | 75% | 75% | |
| 3 | 4 | 7.50 | 100% | 100% | |
| 4 | 4 | 6.50 | 75% | 25% | |
| 5 | 4 | 6.50 | 75% | 75% | |
| 6 | 4 | 6.25 | 75% | 50% | |
| 7 | 4 | 6.00 | 75% | 75% | |
| 8 | 4 | 6.00 | 50% | 50% | |
| 9 | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 50% | |
| 10 | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 50% | |
| 11 | 4 | 5.50 | 100% | 50% | |
| 12 | 4 | 5.00 | 75% | 25% | |
| 13 | 4 | 5.00 | 100% | 0% | |
| 14 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 25% | |
| 15 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 50% | |
| 16 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 25% | |
| 17 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 18 | 4 | 4.50 | 25% | 25% | |
| 19 | 4 | 4.25 | 50% | 25% | |
| 20 | 4 | 4.00 | 50% | 0% |
Teams Conceding Most Corners - Championship
Championship teams ranked by corners conceded per match. Sides that defend deep or narrow tend to top this list.
| # | Team | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 8.50 | 100% | 75% | |
| 2 | 4 | 8.00 | 100% | 75% | |
| 3 | 4 | 7.25 | 100% | 75% | |
| 4 | 4 | 7.25 | 75% | 50% | |
| 5 | 4 | 7.00 | 100% | 75% | |
| 6 | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 25% | |
| 7 | 4 | 5.75 | 50% | 50% | |
| 8 | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 50% | |
| 9 | 4 | 5.25 | 75% | 25% | |
| 10 | 4 | 5.25 | 50% | 50% | |
| 11 | 4 | 5.00 | 25% | 25% | |
| 12 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 50% | |
| 13 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 25% | |
| 14 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 50% | |
| 15 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 16 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 17 | 4 | 4.50 | 75% | 25% | |
| 18 | 4 | 4.50 | 50% | 25% | |
| 19 | 4 | 4.25 | 75% | 25% | |
| 20 | 4 | 4.00 | 25% | 25% |
Most Corners Winners - Championship
How often each Championship side wins more corners than their opposition, split by total, home and away matches. Tied corner counts do not count as a win.
| # | Team | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5.50 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 2 | 4 | 7.50 | 75% | 100% | 50% | |
| 3 | 4 | 6.00 | 75% | 50% | 100% | |
| 4 | 4 | 6.25 | 75% | 50% | 100% | |
| 5 | 4 | 5.00 | 75% | 50% | 100% | |
| 6 | 4 | 7.50 | 75% | 50% | 100% | |
| 7 | 4 | 5.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 8 | 4 | 4.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% | |
| 9 | 4 | 6.50 | 50% | 100% | - | |
| 10 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 100% | - | |
| 11 | 4 | 6.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 12 | 4 | 5.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 13 | 4 | 4.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 14 | 4 | 8.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 15 | 4 | 6.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% | |
| 16 | 4 | 4.25 | 25% | - | 50% | |
| 17 | 4 | 4.75 | 25% | 50% | 0% | |
| 18 | 4 | 5.00 | 25% | 50% | 0% | |
| 19 | 4 | 4.50 | 25% | 50% | 0% | |
| 20 | 4 | 3.50 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Over 8.5 / 9.5 / 10.5 Corners Hit Rates - Championship
How often Championship matches involving each team have crossed each main corner line. Default sorted by the over 9.5 hit rate. Click any column header to re-sort.
| # | Team | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 12.25 | 100% | 100% | 75% | |
| 2 | 4 | 12.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 3 | 4 | 11.50 | 100% | 75% | 75% | |
| 4 | 4 | 10.50 | 100% | 75% | 75% | |
| 5 | 4 | 11.75 | 100% | 75% | 75% | |
| 6 | 4 | 11.00 | 100% | 75% | - | |
| 7 | 4 | 10.00 | 75% | 75% | 50% | |
| 8 | 4 | 11.00 | 75% | 75% | 50% | |
| 9 | 4 | 10.50 | 75% | 75% | 50% | |
| 10 | 4 | 10.50 | 75% | 75% | 50% | |
| 11 | 4 | 11.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 12 | 4 | 10.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | |
| 13 | 4 | 11.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 14 | 4 | 13.50 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 15 | 4 | 10.00 | 75% | 50% | 25% | |
| 16 | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | 50% | - | |
| 17 | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | |
| 18 | 4 | 9.25 | 50% | 50% | 25% | |
| 19 | 4 | 8.50 | 50% | 25% | 25% | |
| 20 | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | - | 25% |
Recent Championship Matches with Most Corners
The highest-corner-count fixtures from the last 30 completed Championship matches.
| Date | Match | Score | H Cnr | A Cnr | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | 5-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 0-1 | 14 | 2 | 16 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 2-2 | 13 | 2 | 15 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 1-1 | 3 | 11 | 14 | |
| 01 Sept 2026 | 0-2 | 11 | 2 | 13 | |
| 01 Sept 2026 | 4-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 2-1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | 3-1 | 7 | 6 | 13 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | 1-1 | 10 | 3 | 13 | |
| 01 Sept 2026 | 0-0 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
More Corner Stats from Other Leagues
Championship Corner Stats FAQ
What is the average number of corners per match in the Championship?
Championship averages 10.44 corners per match across 48 fixtures this season. Home sides win 5.75 corners per match on average and away sides win 4.69, so home teams take a small but consistent edge in corner volume. The full table on this page ranks every team by their corner contribution.
Which Championship teams take the most corners?
Cardiff (8.25 per match), Portsmouth (7.50 per match) and West Ham (7.50 per match) lead the Championship for corners taken per match this season. The teams table above lists every side ranked by corners for and corners against, with averages alongside hit rates at the over 4.5 and over 5.5 lines.
What is the over 9.5 corners hit rate in the Championship?
60% of Championship matches this season have produced 10 or more corners (over 9.5). Over 8.5 hits in 73% of fixtures, and over 10.5 in 48%.
Why do corner stats vary between leagues?
Corner volume reflects tactical norms, refereeing tendencies, and the proportion of attacking sides in a league. Championship averages 10.44 corners per match, which gives a baseline for assessing individual fixtures and team-level corner profiles.
Where can I find live odds for Championship corner markets?
Each team's row above includes their corner averages and hit rates. The fixture scout lets you filter upcoming Championship matches by corner conditions with live odds where available.
How often is the data on this page updated?
Championship corner stats refresh after every match, usually within minutes of the final whistle. Hit rates and averages on this page reflect the current season.
For corner trends across recent matches, see the team trends page. The fixture scout lets you filter upcoming Championship fixtures by corner conditions and live odds. The full corner stats hub is at /statistics/corners.