Skip to main content
Ipswich

Ipswich Town stats

Last 5LWLWLNewest firstManager Gary O'NeilRecord 3W 0D 4LEngland
9
Points
1.29
Points a game
-4
Goal difference
43%
Games won
1.57
Scored a game
2.14
Conceded a game

Next match

Premier League logoPremier League
19:00Friday
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Bet3653.10
XKambi3.55
2Kambi2.25

Match-by-match stats

Ipswich 2026/2027 stats

Premier League

Record

Premier League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home32014402.00
Away4103711-40.75
Overall73041115-41.29
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins43%67%25%
Draws0%0%0%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession43.3%43.7%43.0%
Shots a game11.111.710.8
Shot conversion14%11%16%
Fouls a game11.78.714.0
Goal kicks a game8.35.710.3
Throw-ins a game17.618.317.0
Free kicks a game9.012.36.5

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.571.331.75
Minutes / goal57 min68 min51 min
Scored over 0.571%67%75%
Scored over 1.571%67%75%
Scored over 2.514%0%25%
Both halves57%33%75%
First to score29%33%25%
Failed to score29%33%25%
Highest in a match323
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.710.331.00
2nd half0.861.000.75

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game2.141.332.75
Minutes / goal42 min68 min33 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.557%33%75%
Conceded over 2.529%0%50%
Highest in a match525
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.141.001.25
2nd half1.000.331.50

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.586%100%75%
Over 2.571%67%75%
Over 3.543%0%75%
Over 4.543%0%75%
Over 5.514%0%25%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes71%67%75%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game3.293.003.50
Corners against a game4.714.335.00
Total corners a game8.007.338.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.529%0%50%
Over 9.514%0%25%
Over 10.514%0%25%
Over 11.514%0%25%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half4.004.333.75
Total 2nd half4.003.004.75

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.141.003.00
Cards against a game2.293.331.50
Total cards a game4.434.334.50
Over 3.5 cards71%67%75%
Over 4.5 cards43%33%50%
Over 5.5 cards29%33%25%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.571.671.50
Total 2nd half2.712.672.75

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Premier League73041115-0
Carabao Cup210155-0

Ipswich Town squad

About Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town goals & betting trends

Ipswich Town average 1.57 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 71% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 3.29 corners and concede 4.71 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.51 for and 2.05 against per game.

Premier League 2026/2027

In the Premier League 2026/2027 season, Ipswich Town are in 10th place with 9 points from 7 matches. They have recorded 3 wins, 0 draws, and 4 loss, scoring 11 goals and conceding 15. Their current goal difference is -4. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: L, W, L, W, L.

Ipswich Town previous match

Ipswich Town's last match was against Manchester City on January 2nd, ending in a 3-2 loss. The team registered 3 shots on target, maintained 30% possession, and won 3 corners.

Ipswich Town recent matches

Ipswich Town next fixture

Ipswich Town's next fixture is scheduled against Nottingham Forest on December 31st in Premier League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest match preview.

About Ipswich Town

This page provides detailed statistics for Ipswich Town across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Ipswich Town

Related links

Ipswich Town stats FAQ

What position are Ipswich in Premier League?
Ipswich are 10th in Premier League with 9 points from 7 matches (3W 0D 4L).
How many goals do Ipswich score per game?
Ipswich average 1.57 goals scored and 2.14 conceded per Premier League game, rising to 1.33 at home.
What is Ipswich's xG (expected goals) this season?
Ipswich average 1.51 expected goals (xG) for and 2.05 against per Premier League game.
How often do both teams score in Ipswich games?
Both teams score in 71% of Ipswich's Premier League matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Ipswich average?
Ipswich win 3.29 corners and concede 4.71 per game, for 8.0 in a typical match.
Who is Ipswich's top scorer this season?
Z. Flemming leads Ipswich with 2 goals this season.
When is Ipswich's next match?
Ipswich next face Nottingham Forest on 23 October in Premier League.