How to read a team trend card
What the different parts of each card mean.
Match history
Each column in the scrollable bar represents one past match.
Card overview
Labels, badges and context shown outside the match history bar.
About the odds we show
Two of the names in our odds columns are platforms rather than bookmakers.
Altenar
Altenar supplies the sportsbook software and the pricing that other betting brands run on. Same idea as Kambi: the operator puts their own name on the front and the odds come from Altenar. Any odds we show from Altenar are the same odds shown at every bookmaker using it.
Kambi
Kambi prices the markets for hundreds of bookmakers worldwide. Any odds we show from Kambi are the same odds shown at every bookmaker running their platform, so check whether yours is one of them.
How to use the trends
Read the section, then narrow with filters until you find the edge.
Every trend shown here has already passed a consistency threshold. Players and teams appear because they have hit a statistical line repeatedly across their recent matches, not occasionally. The default view is intentionally broad so you can see what is available, and the filters are where you narrow it down to find a genuine edge.
Filter sidebar vs filter tabs
All competitions vs same league only
Understanding venue filters
What the arrows mean
River Plate 2026 stats
2026 form & summary
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 1.63 |
| Away | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 1.55 |
| Overall | 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | +11 | 1.59 |
River Plate are in Liga Profesional de Fútbol sitting 11th with 13 wins, 4 draws and 10 losses, scoring 36 and conceding 25.
| Per game | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 48% | 50% | 45% |
| Draws | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| Scored / match | 1.33 | 1.56 | 1.00 |
| Conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.73 |
| Clean sheets | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Possession | 64.5% | 65.8% | 62.6% |
| Shots / match | 16.2 | 18.7 | 12.6 |
| Shot conversion | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Fouls / match | 12.4 | 12.8 | 12.0 |
| Goal kicks / match | 5.8 | 5.1 | 6.8 |
| Throw-ins / match | 21.4 | 20.9 | 22.0 |
| Free-kicks / match | 12.9 | 14.6 | 10.4 |
Goals scored
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored / match | 1.33 | 1.56 | 1.00 |
| Minutes / goal | 68 min | 58 min | 90 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 67% | 75% | 55% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 52% | 63% | 36% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 15% | 19% | 9% |
| Both halves | 41% | 50% | 27% |
| First to score | 56% | 63% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 25% | 45% |
| Highest in a match | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Scored | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.45 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.74 | 0.88 | 0.55 |
Goals conceded
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.73 |
| Minutes / goal | 97 min | 85 min | 124 min |
| Clean sheets | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 63% | 63% | 64% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 19% | 25% | 9% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 7% | 13% | 0% |
| Highest in a match | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Conceded | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg 1st half | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.36 |
| Avg 2nd half | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.36 |
Over / under & BTTS
Total match goals| Over | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 96% | 100% | 91% |
| Over 1.5 | 59% | 69% | 45% |
| Over 2.5 | 33% | 44% | 18% |
| Over 3.5 | 26% | 38% | 9% |
| Over 4.5 | 11% | 13% | 9% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.5 | 41% | 31% | 55% |
| Under 2.5 | 67% | 56% | 82% |
| Under 3.5 | 74% | 62% | 91% |
| Under 4.5 | 89% | 87% | 91% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| BTTS | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS yes | 33% | 38% | 27% |
| BTTS no | 67% | 62% | 73% |
Corner stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Team corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for / match | 5.44 | 6.25 | 4.27 |
| Corners against / match | 3.22 | 2.56 | 4.18 |
| Total corners / match | 8.67 | 8.81 | 8.45 |
| Match corners | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 8.5 | 56% | 56% | 55% |
| Over 9.5 | 37% | 31% | 45% |
| Over 10.5 | 26% | 19% | 36% |
| Over 11.5 | 22% | 19% | 27% |
| Over 12.5 | 4% | 6% | 0% |
| Corners / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 3.58 | 4.07 | 2.90 |
| Total 2nd half | 4.71 | 4.29 | 5.30 |
Card stats
Liga Profesional de Fútbol| Cards | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cards for / match | 2.52 | 2.38 | 2.73 |
| Cards against / match | 3.07 | 3.69 | 2.18 |
| Total cards / match | 5.59 | 6.06 | 4.91 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 81% | 88% | 73% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 59% | 75% | 36% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 37% | 44% | 27% |
| Cards / match | Overall | At home | At away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total 1st half | 2.15 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Total 2nd half | 3.44 | 3.63 | 3.18 |
Record by competition
| Competition | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | CS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 4 | — | 4 | |
| 27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | — | 10 |
Liga Profesional de Fútbol table
Group B · ClausuraSeason leaders
Liga Profesional de FútbolTools
Goal timing
By half56% of River Plate's goals come after half-time.
Results & fixture stats
HT · FTRiver Plate squad
T. Ramírez
19 yrs · #22apps
F. Ortega
27 yrs · #34apps
J. Carlos Portillo
26 yrs · #50apps
L. Rivero
22 yrs · #1321apps
G. González
31 yrs · #203apps
M. Acuña
34 yrs · #2118apps
L. Martínez Quarta
30 yrs · #2826apps
G. Montiel
29 yrs · #2922apps
N. Otamendi
38 yrs · #307apps
F. González
20 yrs · #313apps
M. Viña
28 yrs10apps
F. Bustos
30 yrs6appsAbout River Plate
River Plate goals & betting trends
River Plate average 1.33 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 33% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 37%. They win 5.44 corners and concede 3.22 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.57 for and 0.31 against per game.
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026
In the Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season, River Plate are in 11th place with 7 points from 7 matches. They have recorded 2 wins, 1 draws, and 4 loss, scoring 7 goals and conceding 8. Their current goal difference is -1. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, D, W, L, L.
River Plate previous match
River Plate's last match was against Banfield on January 15th, ending in a 2-3 win. The team registered 8 shots on target, maintained 62% possession, and won 3 corners.
River Plate recent matches
River Plate next fixture
River Plate's next fixture is scheduled against Independiente Rivadavia on September 9th in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the River Plate vs Independiente Rivadavia match preview.
About River Plate
This page provides detailed statistics for River Plate across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.
Players at River Plate
River Plate current squad includes Facundo González, Lucas Silva, Nicolás Otamendi, Fabricio Bustos, Juan Carlos Portillo, Tobías Ramírez, Lautaro Pereyra, Gonzalo Montiel, Santiago Beltrán, Agustín Ruberto, Juan Cruz Meza, Ángel Correa, Tomás Galván, Francisco Ortega, Giovanni González, Lautaro Rivero, Aníbal Moreno, Thiago Almada, Mauro Arambarri, Fausto Vera, Matías Viña, Marcos Acuña, Tobías Andrada, Lucas Martínez Quarta, Rafael Santos Borré, Sebastián Driussi, Ezequiel Centurión and Lucas Beltrán among others.






















30 yrs · #19



