Skip to main content
Esteghlal logo
CountryIran flagIranManagerRicardo Andrade Silva Sá PintoRecord3W 2D 0LGoals8 for, 1 against
Last fiveDDWWW
11
Points
2.20
Points a game
+7
Goal difference
60%
Games won
1.60
Scored a game
0.20
Conceded a game

Esteghlal 2026/2027 stats

2026/2027 form & summary

Persian Gulf Pro League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home321071+62.33
Away211010+12.00
Overall532081+72.20
2.20Points / game
Strong form60% win rate
+17%Home advantage

Esteghlal are in Persian Gulf Pro League sitting 2nd with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, scoring 8 and conceding 1.

Match stats
Per gameOverallAt homeAt away
Wins60%67%50%
Draws40%33%50%
Scored / match1.602.330.50
Conceded / match0.200.330.00
Clean sheets80%67%100%
Possession0.0%0.0%0.0%
Shots / match0.00.00.0
Shot conversionn/an/an/a
Fouls / match0.00.00.0
Goal kicks / match0.00.00.0
Throw-ins / match0.00.00.0
Free-kicks / match0.00.00.0

Goals scored

Persian Gulf Pro League
1.60
scored / match
A goal every 56 min
0.60
1st half
1.00
2nd half
Per game
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Scored / match1.602.330.50
Minutes / goal56 min39 min180 min
Scored over 0.580%100%50%
Scored over 1.540%67%0%
Scored over 2.520%33%0%
Both halves20%33%0%
First to score60%67%50%
Failed to score20%0%50%
Highest in a match441
By half
ScoredOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.601.000.00
Avg 2nd half1.001.330.50

Goals conceded

Persian Gulf Pro League
0.20
conceded / match
A goal against every 450 min
0.00
1st half
0.20
2nd half
Per game
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Conceded / match0.200.330.00
Minutes / goal450 min270 minn/a
Clean sheets80%67%100%
Conceded over 0.520%33%0%
Conceded over 1.50%0%0%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match110
By half
ConcededOverallAt homeAt away
Avg 1st half0.000.000.00
Avg 2nd half0.200.330.00

Over / under & BTTS

Total match goals
Over
OverOverallAt homeAt away
Over 0.580%100%50%
Over 1.560%100%0%
Over 2.520%33%0%
Over 3.520%33%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Under
UnderOverallAt homeAt away
Under 1.540%0%100%
Under 2.580%67%100%
Under 3.580%67%100%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallAt homeAt away
BTTS yes20%33%0%
BTTS no80%67%100%

Corner stats

Persian Gulf Pro League
Team corners
Team cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Corners for / match0.000.000.00
Corners against / match0.000.000.00
Total corners / match0.000.000.00
Match corners over / under
Match cornersOverallAt homeAt away
Over 8.50%0%0%
Over 9.50%0%0%
Over 10.50%0%0%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st halfn/an/an/a
Total 2nd halfn/an/an/a

Card stats

Persian Gulf Pro League
CardsOverallAt homeAt away
Cards for / match1.401.002.00
Cards against / match1.801.672.00
Total cards / match3.202.674.00
Over 3.5 cards40%33%50%
Over 4.5 cards20%0%50%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards / matchOverallAt homeAt away
Total 1st half1.800.673.50
Total 2nd half1.602.330.50

Record by competition

CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Persian Gulf Pro League5320814

Esteghlal squad

About Esteghlal

Esteghlal goals & betting trends

Esteghlal average 1.60 goals scored and 0.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 20% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 80%. They win 0.00 corners and concede 0.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

Persian Gulf Pro League 2025/2026

In the Persian Gulf Pro League 2025/2026 season, Esteghlal are in 1st place with 41 points from 22 matches. They have recorded 11 wins, 8 draws, and 3 loss, scoring 29 goals and conceding 16. Their current goal difference is +13. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, W, W, L, W.

Esteghlal previous match

Esteghlal's last match was against Persepolis on January 9th, ending in a 1-1 draw. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Esteghlal recent matches

Esteghlal next fixture

Esteghlal's next fixture is scheduled against Aluminium Arak on December 2nd in Persian Gulf Pro League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Aluminium Arak vs Esteghlal match preview.

About Esteghlal

This page provides detailed statistics for Esteghlal across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Esteghlal

Related links

Esteghlal stats FAQ

What position are Esteghlal in Persian Gulf Pro League?
Esteghlal are 2nd in Persian Gulf Pro League with 11 points from 5 matches (3W 2D 0L).
How many goals do Esteghlal score per game?
Esteghlal average 1.60 goals scored and 0.20 conceded per Persian Gulf Pro League game, rising to 2.33 at home.
What is Esteghlal's xG (expected goals) this season?
Esteghlal average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per Persian Gulf Pro League game.
How often do both teams score in Esteghlal games?
Both teams score in 20% of Esteghlal's Persian Gulf Pro League matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 80%.
How many corners do Esteghlal average?
Esteghlal win 0.00 corners and concede 0.00 per game, for 0.0 in a typical match.
Who is Esteghlal's top scorer this season?
S. Saharkhizan leads Esteghlal with 2 goals this season.
When is Esteghlal's next match?
Esteghlal next face Aluminium Arak on 6 September in Persian Gulf Pro League.

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel