
Pierre Lees-Melou
Match-by-match stats
Pierre Lees-Melou 2026/2027 season stats
As a left defensive midfielder, Pierre Lees-Melou has appeared in 2 Ligue 1 matches this season, totalling 180 minutes at an average rating of 7.60. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Ligue 1 midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.00 | 18 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.18 | 48 |
| Shots | 31 | 1.40 | 59 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.30 | 39 |
| Shot accuracy | 19.0% | n/a | 14 |
| Shot conversion | 3.0% | n/a | 33 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.17 | n/a | 38 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.05 | 33 |
| Shots off target | 14 | 0.64 | 64 |
| Shots blocked | 11 | 0.50 | 72 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.10 | 53 |
| Key passes | 19 | 0.90 | 39 |
| Chances created | 16 | 0.73 | 38 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 0.18 | 57 |
Pierre Lees-Melou has taken 3 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 60 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 59th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Pierre Lees-Melou has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Pierre Lees-Melou has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 53rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 1019 | 46.60 | 67 |
| Accurate passes | 843 | 38.60 | 66 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Long balls won | 82 | 3.75 | 95 |
| Through balls won | 2 | 0.09 | 73 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 0.23 | 50 |
| Backward passes | 131 | 6.00 | 17 |
| Passes (final third) | 149 | 6.82 | 79 |
Pierre Lees-Melou has completed 143 of 159 passes at 90% accuracy . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 67th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 11 | 0.50 | 24 |
| Dribble attempts | 23 | 1.05 | 25 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 47 |
| Duels won | 115 | 5.26 | 64 |
| Aerials won | 13 | 0.60 | 45 |
| Touches | 1360 | 62.30 | 64 |
| Possession lost | 236 | 10.80 | 43 |
| Dribbled past | 38 | 1.74 | 95 |
| Fouls won | 29 | 1.33 | 57 |
| Dispossessed | 10 | 0.46 | 5 |
| Turnovers | 13 | 0.60 | 9 |
Pierre Lees-Melou completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 15 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 65 | 2.98 | 89 |
| Tackles won | 40 | 1.83 | 91 |
| Interceptions | 24 | 1.10 | 67 |
| Clearances | 38 | 1.74 | 82 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 123 | 5.63 | 80 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.09 | 67 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.05 | 89 |
Pierre Lees-Melou makes 10 tackles and 4 interceptions , adding 3 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 18 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 89th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 30 | 1.37 | 55 |
| Yellow cards | 6 | 0.27 | 72 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 44 |
| Foul involvements | 59 | 2.70 | 56 |
| 2nd yellows | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Pierre Lees-Melou has committed 0 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Ligue 1Mainly left defensive midfielder (2 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Paris squad
P. Pagis
23 yrs#7
L. Sinayoko
26 yrs#9
I. Kebbal
28 yrs#10
J. Krasso
29 yrs#11
L. Koleosho
21 yrs#15
M. Simon
31 yrs#27
J. Ikoné
28 yrs#93
O. Sissoko
20 yrs
V. Marchetti
29 yrs#4
E. Patrick Zabi Gueu
19 yrs#8
A. Camara
29 yrs#17
M. Lopez
28 yrs#21
R. Matondo
18 yrs#23
P. Lees-Melou
33 yrs#33Pierre Lees-Melou previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,966 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 65 | 6.87 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,528 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 48 | 7.31 | |
| 5 | 406 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 7.23 | |
| 3 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.54 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,521 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 94 | 7.58 | |
| 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.60 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,773 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 97 | 7.29 | |
| 2 | 147 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.25 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,270 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 58 | 6.76 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.73 |
About Pierre Lees-Melou
Ligue 1 2026/2027 season
This season in the Ligue 1, Pierre Lees-Melou has featured across 2 appearances (2 starts), totalling 180 minutes. Pierre Lees-Melou has attempted 3 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.11 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Pierre Lees-Melou has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate).
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Pierre Lees-Melou has registered 10 tackles (7 won), 4 interceptions, and 3 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 143 from 159 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Pierre Lees-Melou has won 15 of 19 total duels.
Discipline
Pierre Lees-Melou has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 0 fouls and winning 1.
About Pierre Lees-Melou
Pierre Lees-Melou is a 33-year-old midfielder playing for Paris in the Ligue 1, representing France. Pierre Lees-Melou is right-footed and wears the number 33 shirt. Born on 25 May 1993.
Most recent appearance
Pierre Lees-Melou's most recent match was away at Nice on June 20th. Paris won 3-0. Pierre Lees-Melou played 90 minutes, registering 2 shots, 7 tackles with a match rating of 8.05.
Recent matches
- June 20th3-0 winvsNice(90 mins, rating 8.05)
- March 23rd0-0 drawatTroyes(90 mins, rating 7.15)
- September 3rd2-1 winvsParis Saint Germain(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.77)
- July 5th2-1 lossatRennes(83 mins, rating 7.09)
- October 1st0-1 lossvsLOSC Lille(85 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.29)
Next fixture
Pierre Lees-Melou and Paris are next in action on April 13th against Olympique Lyonnais in the Coupe de France. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Paris vs Olympique Lyonnais match preview.
Teammates at Paris
Pierre Lees-Melou currently plays alongside Thibault De Smet, Jonathan Ikoné, Nhoa Sangui, Adama Camara, Pablo Pagis, Moses Simon, Omar Sissoko, Jean-Philippe Krasso, Diego Coppola, Emmanuel Mbemba, Vincent Marchetti, Moustapha Mbow, Kevin Trapp, Luca Koleosho, Samir Chergui, Maxime Lopez, Obed Nkambadio, Lassine Sinayoko, Yoan Koré, Hamari Traoré, Otávio, Rudy Matondo, Eloge Patrick Zabi Gueu, Pierre Lees-Melou and Ilan Kebbal at Paris.













26 yrs
24 yrs



28 yrs

22 yrs
