
Sekou Sylla
Match-by-match stats
Sekou Sylla 2026/2027 season stats
As a left back, Sekou Sylla has appeared in 4 Eredivisie matches this season, totalling 326 minutes at an average rating of 6.42. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eredivisie defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 90 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.28 | 70 |
| Shots | 3 | 0.80 | 68 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 74 |
| Shot accuracy | 33.0% | n/a | 66 |
| Shot conversion | 33.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 93 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.28 | 62 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.28 | 69 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.30 | 28 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.28 | 33 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 28 |
Sekou Sylla has taken 3 shots with 1 on target (33% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 109 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 68th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Sekou Sylla has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 326 minutes. Sekou Sylla has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 34th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 109 | 30.10 | 14 |
| Accurate passes | 85 | 23.50 | 10 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | n/a | 8 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 0.83 | 6 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.28 | 62 |
| Backward passes | 33 | 9.11 | 86 |
| Passes (final third) | 14 | 3.87 | 18 |
Sekou Sylla has completed 85 of 109 passes at 78% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 14th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.28 | 42 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Duels won | 16 | 4.42 | 58 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Touches | 187 | 51.60 | 14 |
| Possession lost | 40 | 11.04 | 66 |
| Dribbled past | 7 | 1.93 | 95 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 1.66 | 88 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.55 | 79 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Sekou Sylla completes 0 dribbles and wins 16 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (2nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 2.76 | 94 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 1.66 | 84 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.83 | 40 |
| Clearances | 16 | 4.42 | 71 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 15 | 4.14 | 62 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 42 |
Sekou Sylla makes 10 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 16 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 33 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 94th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 1.10 | 72 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Foul involvements | 10 | 2.76 | 94 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Sekou Sylla has committed 4 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
EredivisieMainly left back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
ADO Den Haag squad
D. van Mieghem
36 yrs#7
J. Bal
19 yrs#9
I. de Ruijter
19 yrs#10
J. Hawkins
25 yrs#17
L. Reischl
22 yrs#19
C. Peupion
23 yrs#21
N. Thomas
25 yrs#27
D. van Loenen
19 yrs#32
Y. Eduardo
20 yrs#46
D. Bárány
26 yrs#77
J. Zamburek
25 yrs#8
E. Rottier
24 yrs#11
M. Jiménez
23 yrs#14
F. de Bruin
22 yrs#16
J. Kilo
24 yrs#25
M. Sin
22 yrs#33Sekou Sylla previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.22 | |
| 1 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.17 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,291 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 45 | 6.85 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.71 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,383 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 47 | 6.95 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,676 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 36 | 6.93 | |
| 3 | 196 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 222 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5.37 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 378 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6.77 |
About Sekou Sylla
Eredivisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eredivisie, Sekou Sylla has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 326 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Sekou Sylla has attempted 3 shots with 1 on target, a 33% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.12 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Sekou Sylla has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Sekou Sylla has contributed 1 key passes and 3 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Sekou Sylla has registered 10 tackles (6 won), 3 interceptions, and 16 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 85 from 109 pass attempts, a 78% pass accuracy rate. Sekou Sylla has won 16 of 32 total duels.
Discipline
Sekou Sylla has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 6.
About Sekou Sylla
Sekou Sylla is a 27-year-old defender playing for ADO Den Haag in the Eredivisie, representing Netherlands. Sekou Sylla is left-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 9 January 1999.
Most recent appearance
Sekou Sylla's most recent match was away at Feyenoord on May 30th. ADO Den Haag drew 2-2. Sekou Sylla played 80 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot, 6 tackles with a match rating of 7.4.
Recent matches
- May 30th2-2 drawatFeyenoord(80 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.4)
- December 28th3-1 lossatGo Ahead Eagles(66 mins, rating 6.49)
- October 28th1-4 lossvsFC Groningen(90 mins, rating 5.76)
- December 1st2-0 lossatAZ Alkmaar(90 mins, rating 6.04)
- August 12th1-0 lossatNorthern Ireland(88 mins, rating 7.17)
Next fixture
Sekou Sylla and ADO Den Haag are next in action on November 1st against Fortuna Sittard in the Eredivisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the ADO Den Haag vs Fortuna Sittard match preview.
Teammates at ADO Den Haag
Sekou Sylla currently plays alongside Illaijh de Ruijter, Niclas Thiede, Caleb Kramer, Jan Zamburek, Jonas Jensen-Abbew, Lasse Wilhelm, Kilian Nikièma, Sekou Sylla, Pascal Mulder, Donát Bárány, Jesse Bal, Dani van Loenen, Sem Eekhout, Sanyika Bergtop, Matteo Waem, Mylian Jiménez, Evan Rottier, Jalen Hawkins, Cameron Peupion, Luka Reischl, Othniël Raterink, Finn de Bruin, Juho Kilo, Matej Sin, Yannick Eduardo, Nigel Thomas, Daryl van Mieghem and Milan Hokke at ADO Den Haag.













26 yrs
24 yrs







19 yrs
26 yrs










26 yrs
22 yrs