
Oisin McEntee
Match-by-match stats
Oisin McEntee 2026/2027 season stats
As a right center back, Oisin McEntee has appeared in 4 Premiership matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 7.10. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Premiership defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.10 | |
| 2 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.23 | |
| 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.43 | |
| 2 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6.74 | |
| Total | 10 | 918 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 6.92 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 93 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.25 | 76 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.50 | 50 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 72 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Shot conversion | 50.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 91 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.25 | 65 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 31 |
Oisin McEntee has taken 2 shots with 1 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 180 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.4 expected goals (xG), 1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 50th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Oisin McEntee has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Oisin McEntee has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 44th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 205 | 51.30 | 57 |
| Accurate passes | 164 | 41.00 | 51 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 34 |
| Long balls won | 20 | 5.00 | 94 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.25 | 59 |
| Backward passes | 26 | 6.50 | 71 |
| Passes (final third) | 23 | 5.75 | 49 |
Oisin McEntee has completed 164 of 205 passes at 80% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 57th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 13 |
| Duels won | 20 | 5.00 | 46 |
| Aerials won | 12 | 3.00 | 66 |
| Touches | 267 | 66.80 | 40 |
| Possession lost | 41 | 10.25 | 43 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.75 | 76 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.50 | 37 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Oisin McEntee completes 0 dribbles and wins 20 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 1.50 | 71 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 1.25 | 82 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.50 | 79 |
| Clearances | 38 | 9.50 | 93 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 5 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Oisin McEntee makes 6 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 38 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 60 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 71st percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 1.25 | 81 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 26 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 1.75 | 62 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Oisin McEntee has committed 5 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
PremiershipMainly right center back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Hearts squad
J. Williams
28 yrs#9
C. Braga
26 yrs#10
P. Landry Kaboré
25 yrs#11
J. McPake
25 yrs#15
S. Sabri Guendouz
26 yrs#19
E. Kabangu
28 yrs#20
J. Wilson
19 yrs#21
S. Kerjota
25 yrs#29
R. Mato
22 yrs#74
A. Ba-Sy
25 yrs#77
A. Benjaminsen
18 yrs
O. McEntee
25 yrs#6
C. Miller
28 yrs#7
Ageu
24 yrs#8
T. Renaud
25 yrs#12
B. Spittal
30 yrs#16
T. Bent Magnússon
24 yrs#22
Y. Dhanda
27 yrs#31
F. Pollock
22 yrs#33
L. Kabashi
18 yrsOisin McEntee previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,046 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 44 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,055 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 54 | 6.92 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,730 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 46 | 7.18 | |
| 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.06 | |
| 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.24 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 966 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 6.93 |
About Oisin McEntee
Premiership 2026/2027 season
This season in the Premiership, Oisin McEntee has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Oisin McEntee has attempted 2 shots with 1 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.41 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Oisin McEntee has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Oisin McEntee has registered 6 tackles (5 won), 6 interceptions, and 38 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 164 from 205 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Oisin McEntee has won 20 of 31 total duels.
Discipline
Oisin McEntee has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 2.
About Oisin McEntee
Oisin McEntee is a 25-year-old midfielder playing for Hearts in the Premiership, representing Republic of Ireland. Oisin McEntee is right-footed and wears the number 6 shirt. Born on 5 January 2001.
Most recent appearance
Oisin McEntee's most recent match was away at Hibernian on January 29th. Hearts won 1-3. Oisin McEntee played 90 minutes with a match rating of 6.78.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Oisin McEntee and Hearts are next in action on October 1st against Dundee in the Premiership. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Hearts vs Dundee match preview.
Teammates at Hearts
Oisin McEntee currently plays alongside Amadou Ba-Sy, Tom Renaud, Blair Spittal, James Wilson, Malachi Fagan-Walcott, Jerome Williams, Jamie McCart, Yan Dhanda, Harry Milne, Rogers Mato, Sabah Kerjota, Cláudio Braga, Tómas Bent Magnússon, Zander Clark, Josh McPake, Finlay Pollock, Pierre Landry Kaboré, Ryan Fulton, Craig Halkett, Christian Borchgrevink, Stephen Kingsley, Stuart Findlay, Jordi Altena, Severin Sabri Guendouz, Kieran Wright, Aron Benjaminsen, Ageu, Beau Reus, Leart Kabashi, Calvin Miller, Oisin McEntee, Elton Kabangu and Laurent Mendy at Hearts.








27 yrs




22 yrs



