
Romain Esse
Match-by-match stats
Romain Esse 2025/2026 season stats
As a right winger, Romain Esse has appeared in 17 Championship matches this season, totalling 757 minutes at an average rating of 6.78. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 757 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 22 | 6.78 | |
| 3 | 137 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.86 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.87 | |
| Total | 21 | 984 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 28 | 6.51 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.20 | 40 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.36 | 48 |
| Shots | 26 | 3.10 | 93 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 1.10 | 80 |
| Shot accuracy | 35.0% | n/a | 47 |
| Shot conversion | 8.0% | n/a | 33 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.22 | n/a | 29 |
| Big chances missed | 4 | 0.48 | 75 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.83 | 60 |
| Shots blocked | 10 | 1.19 | 96 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.12 | 85 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 49 |
| Key passes | 13 | 1.50 | 82 |
| Chances created | 7 | 0.83 | 50 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.24 | 63 |
Romain Esse has taken 26 shots with 9 on target (35% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 29 minutes. Those shots are worth 3.2 expected goals (xG), 2.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 93rd percentile for shot volume among attackers. Romain Esse has 1 assist and 13 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 108 minutes. Romain Esse has set up 14 shots for teammates, worth 1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 49th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 219 | 26.00 | 85 |
| Accurate passes | 166 | 19.70 | 85 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.0% | n/a | 70 |
| Long balls won | 10 | 1.19 | 92 |
| Through balls won | 1 | 0.12 | 91 |
| Accurate crosses | 8 | 0.95 | 88 |
| Backward passes | 67 | 7.97 | 81 |
| Passes (final third) | 23 | 2.73 | 74 |
Romain Esse has completed 166 of 219 passes at 76% accuracy , plus 8 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 85th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 19 | 2.26 | 96 |
| Dribble attempts | 38 | 4.52 | 94 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 84 |
| Duels won | 63 | 7.49 | 93 |
| Aerials won | 9 | 1.07 | 42 |
| Touches | 439 | 52.20 | 90 |
| Possession lost | 140 | 16.64 | 82 |
| Dribbled past | 7 | 0.83 | 80 |
| Fouls won | 16 | 1.90 | 82 |
| Dispossessed | 12 | 1.43 | 58 |
| Turnovers | 26 | 3.09 | 73 |
Romain Esse completes 19 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 63 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 22 | 2.62 | 99 |
| Tackles won | 14 | 1.66 | 98 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.36 | 56 |
| Clearances | 3 | 0.36 | 5 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 33 | 3.92 | 79 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Romain Esse makes 22 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 3 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 34 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 99th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 15 | 1.78 | 77 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.24 | 78 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 5 | 0.59 | 64 |
| Fouls per card | 7.50 | n/a | 47 |
| Foul involvements | 31 | 3.69 | 89 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Romain Esse has committed 15 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7.5 fouls.
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly right winger (6 appearances), also at left winger (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Millwall squad
T. Arconte
22 yrs#7
M. Ivanović
21 yrs#9
C. Neghli
24 yrs#10
L. Dykes
30 yrs#13
J. Coburn
23 yrs#19
K. Lisbie
22 yrs#22
B. Baker
22 yrs#26
Z. Lovelace
20 yrs#29
R. Esse
21 yrs
M. Servais
21 yrs#8
J. Metcalfe
21 yrs#14
D. Kelly
20 yrs#16
M. Sykes
29 yrs#17
M. Luongo
33 yrs#21
C. De Norre
29 yrs#24
L. Cundle
24 yrs#25
A. Doughty
26 yrs#45
D. Mazou-Sacko
21 yrs#49Romain Esse previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 2,028 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 64 | 7.12 | |
| 7 | 156 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 4.98 | |
| 2 | 134 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.09 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 732 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 6.59 | |
| 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.99 |
About Romain Esse
Championship 2025/2026 season
This season in the Championship, Romain Esse has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 17 appearances (8 starts), totalling 757 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Romain Esse has attempted 26 shots with 9 on target, a 35% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 3.21 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Romain Esse has created 7 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 19 successful dribbles from 38 attempts (50% success rate). Romain Esse has contributed 13 key passes and 30 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Romain Esse has registered 22 tackles (14 won), 3 interceptions, and 3 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 166 from 219 pass attempts, a 76% pass accuracy rate. Romain Esse has won 63 of 128 total duels.
Discipline
Romain Esse has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 15 fouls and winning 16.
About Romain Esse
Romain Esse is a 21-year-old forward playing for Millwall in the Championship, representing England. Romain Esse is left-footed. Born on 13 May 2005.
Most recent appearance
Romain Esse's most recent match was away at Watford on October 2nd. Millwall won 0-4. Romain Esse played 70 minutes, registering 2 shots, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 6.99.
Recent matches
- October 2nd0-4 winatWatford(70 mins, rating 6.99)
- April 7th3-1 winvsWrexham(8 mins, rating 6.5)
- June 17th5-1 winvsPortsmouth(64 mins, rating 6.69)
- July 15th1-1 drawatBlackburn Rovers(28 mins, rating 6.6)
- April 3rd0-0 drawvsSheffield Wednesday(23 mins, rating 6.49)
Next fixture
Romain Esse and Millwall are next in action on January 4th against Bolton Wanderers in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Millwall vs Bolton Wanderers match preview.
Teammates at Millwall
Romain Esse currently plays alongside George Evans, Daniel Kelly, Mark Sykes, Alfie Doughty, Tristan Crama, Derek Mazou-Sacko, Taïryk Arconte, Massimo Luongo, Casper De Norre, Filip Marschall, Max Crocombe, Caleb Taylor, Lukas Jensen, Zak Lovelace, J. Osei-Tutu, Mihailo Ivanović, Jake Cooper, Benicio Baker, Mathis Servais, Elkan Baggott, Joel Coleman, Luke Cundle, Ryan Leonard, Zak Sturge, Romain Esse, Josh Coburn, Camiel Neghli, Jenson Metcalfe, Kyrell Lisbie, Danny Batth and Lyndon Dykes at Millwall.















23 yrs


27 yrs
33 yrs
