
Andrew Moran
Match-by-match stats
Andrew Moran 2025/2026 season stats
As a right central midfielder, Andrew Moran has appeared in 11 Championship matches this season, totalling 571 minutes at an average rating of 6.63. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.20 | 77 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.32 | 76 |
| Shots | 7 | 1.10 | 43 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.50 | 64 |
| Shot accuracy | 43.0% | n/a | 87 |
| Shot conversion | 14.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 71 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.16 | 78 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.47 | 47 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.16 | 15 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 83 |
| Key passes | 6 | 0.90 | 37 |
| Chances created | 6 | 0.95 | 60 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.16 | 59 |
Andrew Moran has taken 7 shots with 3 on target (43% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 82 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.8 expected goals (xG), 0.6 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 43rd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Andrew Moran has 1 assist and 6 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 95 minutes. Andrew Moran has set up 7 shots for teammates, worth 0.5 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 83rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 208 | 32.80 | 36 |
| Accurate passes | 145 | 22.90 | 27 |
| Pass accuracy | 70.0% | n/a | 6 |
| Long balls won | 7 | 1.10 | 37 |
| Through balls won | 1 | 0.16 | 97 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.16 | 35 |
| Backward passes | 52 | 8.20 | 67 |
| Passes (final third) | 40 | 6.30 | 71 |
Andrew Moran has completed 145 of 208 passes at 70% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 36th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 13 | 2.05 | 96 |
| Dribble attempts | 22 | 3.47 | 94 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 85 |
| Duels won | 44 | 6.94 | 94 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 0.63 | 19 |
| Touches | 353 | 55.60 | 56 |
| Possession lost | 111 | 17.50 | 94 |
| Dribbled past | 7 | 1.10 | 85 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 1.42 | 73 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 1.26 | 72 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 3.15 | 93 |
Andrew Moran completes 13 dribbles at a 59% success rate and wins 44 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (19th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 19 | 2.99 | 91 |
| Tackles won | 10 | 1.58 | 85 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 0.95 | 54 |
| Clearances | 14 | 2.21 | 87 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 33 | 5.20 | 72 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.32 | 99 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.16 | 100 |
Andrew Moran makes 19 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 14 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 30 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 91st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 11 | 1.73 | 86 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.47 | 92 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.16 | 77 |
| Fouls per card | 3.67 | n/a | 33 |
| Foul involvements | 20 | 3.15 | 79 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Andrew Moran has committed 11 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3.7 fouls.
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly right central midfielder (4 appearances), also at left midfielder (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Preston squad
J. Erabi
23 yrs#9
C. Lang
27 yrs#10
S. Mills
22 yrs#17
M. Wilson
19 yrs#36
D. Burgzorg
27 yrs#37
J. Kenny
23 yrs#38
A. Devine
22 yrs#7
A. McCann
26 yrs#8
J. Thompson
29 yrs#15
T. Carroll
19 yrs#20
A. Moran
22 yrs#23
L. Leroy
26 yrs#27
L. Gibbs
23 yrs
K. Kamara
20 yrsAndrew Moran previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.33 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 412 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 6.77 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,362 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 71 | 6.71 | |
| 3 | 151 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8.11 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 1,851 | 2 | 6 | 39 | 46 | 7.01 | |
| 3 | 227 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8.40 | |
| 3 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 5.10 |
About Andrew Moran
Championship 2025/2026 season
This season in the Championship, Andrew Moran has scored 1 goal and 1 assist across 11 appearances (7 starts), totalling 571 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Andrew Moran has attempted 7 shots with 3 on target, a 43% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.78 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Andrew Moran has created 6 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 13 successful dribbles from 22 attempts (59% success rate). Andrew Moran has contributed 6 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Andrew Moran has registered 19 tackles (10 won), 6 interceptions, and 14 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 145 from 208 pass attempts, a 70% pass accuracy rate. Andrew Moran has won 44 of 93 total duels.
Discipline
Andrew Moran has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 11 fouls and winning 9.
About Andrew Moran
Andrew Moran is a 22-year-old midfielder playing for Preston North End in the Championship, representing Republic of Ireland. Andrew Moran is right-footed and wears the number 23 shirt. Born on 15 October 2003.
Most recent appearance
Andrew Moran's most recent match was away at Bristol City on August 8th. Preston North End lost 1-3. Andrew Moran played 8 minutes with a match rating of 6.39.
Recent matches
- August 8th1-3 lossvsBristol City(8 mins, rating 6.39)
- November 5th1-0 lossatCharlton Athletic(0 mins, rating 0)
- March 15th0-4 lossvsEverton(90 mins, rating 6.23)
- September 6th1-3 lossvsWolverhampton Wanderers(0 mins, rating 0)
- March 25th2-1 lossatBolton Wanderers(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Andrew Moran and Preston North End are next in action on September 22nd against Blackburn Rovers in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Preston North End vs Blackburn Rovers match preview.
Teammates at Preston North End
Andrew Moran currently plays alongside Kacper Pasiek, Liam Lindsay, Delano Burgzorg, Thierry Small, Jusef Erabi, Theo Carroll, Odeluga Offiah, Stanley Mills, Harry Clarke, Léo Leroy, Pol Valentín, Daniel Iversen, Liam Gibbs, Jordan Thompson, Andrew Hughes, Callum Lang, Lewis Gibson, Kaedyn Kamara, Brad Potts, Johnny Kenny, Alfie Devine, Andrew Moran, Andrija Vukcevic, Jordan Storey, Ali McCann, Lee Nicholls, Max Wilson and Caleb Wiley at Preston North End.










29 yrs
29 yrs


21 yrs

34 yrs


20 yrs
29 yrs