
Rick Meissen
Match-by-match stats
Rick Meissen 2026/2027 season stats
As a right back, Rick Meissen has appeared in 4 Eredivisie matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 7.12. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eredivisie defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 90 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.25 | 61 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.30 | 22 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.30 | 74 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 94 |
| Shot conversion | 100.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 93 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 28 |
Rick Meissen has taken 1 shots with 1 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 360 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.5 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 22nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Rick Meissen has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Rick Meissen has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 34th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 174 | 43.50 | 38 |
| Accurate passes | 150 | 37.50 | 36 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 47 |
| Long balls won | 15 | 3.75 | 84 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Backward passes | 23 | 5.75 | 47 |
| Passes (final third) | 23 | 5.75 | 55 |
Rick Meissen has completed 150 of 174 passes at 86% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 38th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Duels won | 13 | 3.25 | 27 |
| Aerials won | 8 | 2.00 | 69 |
| Touches | 246 | 61.50 | 36 |
| Possession lost | 40 | 10.00 | 54 |
| Dribbled past | 8 | 2.00 | 98 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.25 | 16 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Rick Meissen completes 0 dribbles and wins 13 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 1.00 | 30 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 1.00 | 55 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.50 | 81 |
| Clearances | 21 | 5.25 | 81 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 2.50 | 17 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 42 |
Rick Meissen makes 4 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 21 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 90 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 30th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.25 | 10 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 0.50 | 7 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Rick Meissen has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
EredivisieMainly right back (2 appearances), also at right center back (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Excelsior squad
A. Sliti
20 yrs#7
M. Domínguez
22 yrs#9
A. Jahanbakhsh
33 yrs#11
D. Garden
22 yrs#19
I. Silva Timas
23 yrs#21
N. Groen
22 yrs#28
Á. Orri Thorsteinsson
21 yrs#30
D. van Vianen
23 yrs#6
I. Yegoian
22 yrs#8
N. Naujoks
24 yrs#10
V. Sulzbacher
21 yrs#18
L. Hartjes
23 yrs#20
Y. Finey
22 yrs#23Rick Meissen previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,514 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 6.75 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 753 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 5.42 | |
| 2 | 224 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.28 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 876 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.29 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,664 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 7.07 |
About Rick Meissen
Eredivisie 2026/2027 season
This season in the Eredivisie, Rick Meissen has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Rick Meissen has attempted 1 shots with 1 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.25 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Rick Meissen has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Rick Meissen has registered 4 tackles (4 won), 6 interceptions, and 21 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 150 from 174 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Rick Meissen has won 13 of 29 total duels.
Discipline
Rick Meissen has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 1.
About Rick Meissen
Rick Meissen is a 24-year-old defender playing for Excelsior in the Eredivisie, representing Netherlands. Rick Meissen is right-footed and wears the number 3 shirt. Born on 24 February 2002.
Most recent appearance
Rick Meissen's most recent match was away at Willem II on July 31st. Excelsior won 0-3. Rick Meissen played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot with a match rating of 8.02.
Recent matches
- July 31st0-3 winatWillem II(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 8.02)
- November 26th2-1 winvsSparta Rotterdam(90 mins, rating 6.72)
- December 21st1-2 lossvsPSV(90 mins, rating 6.62)
- January 25th0-4 winatSC Cambuur(90 mins, rating 7.12)
- December 6th2-3 winatSparta Rotterdam(64 mins, rating 6.44)
Next fixture
Rick Meissen and Excelsior are next in action on July 15th against NEC Nijmegen in the Eredivisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the NEC Nijmegen vs Excelsior match preview.
Teammates at Excelsior
Rick Meissen currently plays alongside Mario Domínguez, Yacqub Finey, Tijmen Holla, Eric da Silva Moreira, Valentin Sulzbacher, Ágúst Orri Thorsteinsson, Simon Janssen, Ilano Silva Timas, Guilliano Cairo, Noah Naujoks, Daniel van Vianen, Marlon van de Wetering, David Garden, Jan Plug, Nesto Groen, Irakli Yegoian, Stijn van Gassel, Rick Meissen, Celton Biai, Casper Widell, Lennard Hartjes, Kasey Bos, Aymen Sliti, Alireza Jahanbakhsh and Osman Turay at Excelsior.












20 yrs

22 yrs






26 yrs