
Bruno Ogbus
Match-by-match stats
Bruno Ogbus 2025/2026 season stats
As a left center back, Bruno Ogbus has appeared in 18 Bundesliga matches this season, totalling 1,177 minutes at an average rating of 6.24. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Bundesliga defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 1,177 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 6.24 | |
| 5 | 298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.65 | |
| Total | 23 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 6.33 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Shots | 5 | 0.40 | 29 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.20 | 52 |
| Shot accuracy | 40.0% | n/a | 74 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 21 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 21 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.15 | 83 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.15 | 20 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.08 | 31 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.10 | 8 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.08 | 8 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 16 |
Bruno Ogbus has taken 5 shots with 2 on target (40% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 235 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.4 expected goals (xG), 0.5 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 29th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Bruno Ogbus has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 1177 minutes. Bruno Ogbus has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 23rd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 619 | 47.30 | 52 |
| Accurate passes | 567 | 43.40 | 57 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Long balls won | 15 | 1.15 | 19 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.08 | 36 |
| Backward passes | 70 | 5.35 | 49 |
| Passes (final third) | 29 | 2.22 | 2 |
Bruno Ogbus has completed 567 of 619 passes at 92% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 52nd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.31 | 49 |
| Dribble attempts | 15 | 1.15 | 72 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 15 |
| Duels won | 59 | 4.51 | 50 |
| Aerials won | 23 | 1.76 | 58 |
| Touches | 862 | 65.90 | 47 |
| Possession lost | 97 | 7.42 | 12 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.15 | 4 |
| Fouls won | 11 | 0.84 | 62 |
| Dispossessed | 10 | 0.76 | 80 |
| Turnovers | 12 | 0.92 | 63 |
Bruno Ogbus completes 4 dribbles at a 27% success rate and wins 59 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 23 | 1.76 | 53 |
| Tackles won | 17 | 1.30 | 70 |
| Interceptions | 11 | 0.84 | 22 |
| Clearances | 76 | 5.81 | 76 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 49 | 3.75 | 48 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 11 | 0.84 | 98 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.15 | 91 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.08 | 85 |
Bruno Ogbus makes 23 tackles and 11 interceptions , adding 76 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 51 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 53rd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 6 | 0.46 | 11 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.08 | 17 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 6.00 | n/a | 71 |
| Foul involvements | 17 | 1.30 | 29 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Bruno Ogbus has committed 6 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6 fouls.
Positions played
BundesligaMainly left center back (11 appearances), also at right center back (2) and right back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Freiburg squad
D. Scherhant
23 yrs#7
L. Höler
32 yrs#9
Y. Suzuki
24 yrs#14
N. Beste
27 yrs#19
C. Irié
21 yrs#22
F. Muslija
28 yrs#23
I. Matanovic
23 yrs#31
V. Grifo
33 yrs#32
K. Goto
21 yrs#42
P. Osterhage
26 yrs#6
M. Eggestein
29 yrs#8
Y. Engelhardt
25 yrs#16
R. Yamamoto
24 yrs#20
R. Tarnutzer
19 yrs#39Bruno Ogbus previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 70 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.65 |
About Bruno Ogbus
Bundesliga 2025/2026 season
This season in the Bundesliga, Bruno Ogbus has featured across 18 appearances (14 starts), totalling 1177 minutes. Bruno Ogbus has attempted 5 shots with 2 on target, a 40% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.37 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Bruno Ogbus has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 15 attempts (27% success rate). Bruno Ogbus has contributed 1 key passes and 4 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Bruno Ogbus has registered 23 tackles (17 won), 11 interceptions, and 76 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 567 from 619 pass attempts, a 92% pass accuracy rate. Bruno Ogbus has won 59 of 117 total duels.
Discipline
Bruno Ogbus has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 6 fouls and winning 11.
About Bruno Ogbus
Bruno Ogbus is a 20-year-old defender playing for SC Freiburg in the Bundesliga, representing Switzerland. Bruno Ogbus is right-footed and wears the number 43 shirt. Born on 17 December 2005.
Most recent appearance
Bruno Ogbus's most recent match was away at Motherwell on September 6th. SC Freiburg won 4-1. Bruno Ogbus played 12 minutes with a match rating of 6.39.
Recent matches
- December 14th0-1 winatPaderborn(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 6th4-1 winvsMotherwell(12 mins, rating 6.39)
- August 24th1-5 winatFortuna Düsseldorf(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 19th1-3 winatMotherwell(0 mins, rating 0)
- November 20th0-3 lossvsAston Villa(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Bruno Ogbus and SC Freiburg are next in action on February 13th against Borussia Mönchengladbach in the Bundesliga. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the SC Freiburg vs Borussia Mönchengladbach match preview.
Teammates at SC Freiburg
Bruno Ogbus currently plays alongside Florian Müller, Jannik Huth, Bruno Ogbus, Christian Günter, Jordy Makengo, Yuito Suzuki, Max Rosenfelder, Yannik Engelhardt, Derry Scherhant, Patrick Osterhage, Philipp Treu, Keisuke Goto, Lukas Kübler, Maximilian Eggestein, Rihito Yamamoto, Rouven Tarnutzer, Philipp Lienhart, Cyriaque Irié, Berkay Yilmaz, Lucas Höler, Igor Matanovic, Florent Muslija, Matthias Ginter, Vincenzo Grifo, Anthony Jung, Niklas Beste and Mio Backhaus at SC Freiburg.










30 yrs
34 yrs




25 yrs
20 yrs

