Skip to main content
Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg stats

Last 5WDWLDNewest firstManager Tobias StroblRecord 4W 3D 1LGermany
15
Points
1.88
Points a game
+9
Goal difference
50%
Games won
2.75
Scored a game
1.63
Conceded a game

Next match

2. Bundesliga logo2. Bundesliga
Best match odds
1Altenar3.10
XKambi3.85
2Kambi2.25

Match-by-match stats

Wolfsburg 2026/2027 stats

2. Bundesliga

Record

2. Bundesliga
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home4220126+62.00
Away4211107+31.75
Overall84312213+91.88
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins50%50%50%
Draws38%50%25%
Clean sheets25%25%25%
Possession56.6%59.3%54.0%
Shots a game19.419.519.3
Shot conversion14%15%13%
Fouls a game14.916.013.8
Goal kicks a game9.99.010.8
Throw-ins a game17.118.016.3
Free kicks a game10.19.510.8

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game2.753.002.50
Minutes / goal33 min30 min36 min
Scored over 0.575%75%75%
Scored over 1.563%75%50%
Scored over 2.563%75%50%
Both halves63%75%50%
First to score63%75%50%
Failed to score25%25%25%
Highest in a match555
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.501.751.25
2nd half1.251.251.25

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.631.501.75
Minutes / goal55 min60 min51 min
Clean sheets25%25%25%
Conceded over 0.575%75%75%
Conceded over 1.538%25%50%
Conceded over 2.525%25%25%
Highest in a match444
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.630.750.50
2nd half1.000.751.25

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.588%75%100%
Over 1.563%75%50%
Over 2.563%75%50%
Over 3.563%75%50%
Over 4.550%50%50%
Over 5.550%50%50%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes63%75%50%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game6.637.256.00
Corners against a game7.135.758.50
Total corners a game13.7513.0014.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.5100%100%100%
Over 9.5100%100%100%
Over 10.5100%100%100%
Over 11.588%75%100%
Over 12.563%50%75%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st halfn/an/an/a
Total 2nd halfn/an/an/a

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.382.752.00
Cards against a game1.752.001.50
Total cards a game4.134.753.50
Over 3.5 cards63%75%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%75%25%
Over 5.5 cards25%25%25%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.131.251.00
Total 2nd half3.003.252.75

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
DFB Pokal101033-0
2. Bundesliga84312213-2

VfL Wolfsburg squad

About VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg goals & betting trends

VfL Wolfsburg average 2.75 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 63% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 6.63 corners and concede 7.13 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

2. Bundesliga 2026/2027

In the 2. Bundesliga 2026/2027 season, VfL Wolfsburg are in 3rd place with 15 points from 8 matches. They have recorded 4 wins, 3 draws, and 1 loss, scoring 22 goals and conceding 13. Their current goal difference is +9. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, D, W, L, D.

VfL Wolfsburg previous match

VfL Wolfsburg's last match was against FC Heidenheim on August 30th, ending in a 3-1 win. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

VfL Wolfsburg recent matches

VfL Wolfsburg next fixture

VfL Wolfsburg's next fixture is scheduled against VfL Bochum 1848 on September 18th in 2. Bundesliga. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg match preview.

About VfL Wolfsburg

This page provides detailed statistics for VfL Wolfsburg across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at VfL Wolfsburg

Related links

VfL Wolfsburg stats FAQ

What position are Wolfsburg in 2. Bundesliga?
Wolfsburg are 3rd in 2. Bundesliga with 15 points from 8 matches (4W 3D 1L).
How many goals do Wolfsburg score per game?
Wolfsburg average 2.75 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per 2. Bundesliga game, rising to 3.00 at home.
What is Wolfsburg's xG (expected goals) this season?
Wolfsburg average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per 2. Bundesliga game.
How often do both teams score in Wolfsburg games?
Both teams score in 63% of Wolfsburg's 2. Bundesliga matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Wolfsburg average?
Wolfsburg win 6.63 corners and concede 7.13 per game, for 13.8 in a typical match.
Who is Wolfsburg's top scorer this season?
R. Glatzel leads Wolfsburg with 5 goals this season.
When is Wolfsburg's next match?
Wolfsburg next face VfL Bochum 1848 on 23 October in 2. Bundesliga.